Page 126
Participants
NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING
SIXTH ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM ON FRONTIERS OFENGINEERING
September 14–16, 2000
Atul Adya
Researcher
Microsoft Corporation
Zhenan Bao
Member of the Technical Staff
Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
David Baraff
Senior Animation Scientist
Pixar Animation Studios
Donald M. Baskin
Materials Specialist
DaimlerChrysler Corporation
David J. Beebe
Assistant Professor
Department of Biomedical Engineering
University of Wisconsin
Sangeeta Bhatia
Assistant Professor
Department of Bioengineering
University of California, San Diego
Sarah L. Billington
Assistant Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Cornell University
R. D. Shawn Blanton
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Carnegie Mellon University
Brenda M. Bohlke (unable to attend)
Vice President
Parsons Brinckerhoff Inc.
Page 127
Robert D. Braun
Mars Sample Return Earth Entry Vehicle Manager
NASA Langley Research Center
Carla E. Brodley
Associate Professor
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Purdue University
John W. Bryant
Executive Assistant to Director of R&D
Eastman Kodak Company
Michael J. Burns
Project Director
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jeffrey D. Carbeck
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
Princeton University
Darren T. Castro
Senior Research Engineer
3M Company
Gert Cauwenberghs
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Johns Hopkins University
Richard Y. Chiao
Manager
Ultrasound Systems Engineering
GE Medical Systems
Michael L. Corradini
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Engineering Physics
University of Wisconsin
Peter T. Cummings (unable to attend)
Distinguished Professor
UT/ORNL Distinguished Scientist
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Raffaello D'Andrea
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Cornell University
Karen Donohue
Assistant Professor
Operations and Management Science
University of Minnesota
Chang-Beom Eom
Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
University of Wisconsin
Gregory T. Fieldson
Polymer Scientist
LumiCyte, Inc.
Jeffrey T. Glass
Joseph F. Toot Professor of Engineering
Department of Chemical Engineering
Case Western Reserve University
Page 128
Peter W. Glynn
Deputy Chair and Professor
Department of Management Science and Engineering
Stanford University
Theresa A. Good
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
Texas A&M University
Richard G. Goodwin
AVP/Chief Scientist
Science Applications International Corporation
Eric D. Green
Chief, Genome Technology Branch
Director, NIH Intramural Sequencing Center
NIH National Human Genome Research Institute
Horst W. Hahn
Vice Chairman, Department of Materials Science
Head, Thin Films Division
Darmstadt University of Technology
Patrick Hanrahan
Canon USA Professor
Computer Science and Electrical Engineering Departments
Stanford University
Wahid L. Hermina
Manager
Microscale Sciences and Technology Department
Sandia National Laboratories
Jeffrey G. Hippler
Principal Engineer
Union Carbide Corporation
Storrs Hoen
Project Scientist
Agilent Technologies
Hugh Jack
Associate Professor
Padnos School of Engineering
Grand Valley State University
Timothy L. Jacobs
Manager
Operations Research and Decision Support
American Airlines
Alan L. Jacobson
Director of Product Development
Ford Motor Company
Clas A. Jacobson
Manager
Systems Department
United Technologies Research Center
Mark D. Jenks
Boeing/MSFC International Space Station Chief Engineer
Space and Communications Group
Boeing Company
Nikola M. Juhasz
Principal Research Engineer
Elf Atochem North America, Inc.
David A. King
Principal Project Engineer
Agilent Technologies
Page 129
Cheryl A. Klepser
Technical Specialist
Advanced Engineering
Cummins Engine Company
David A. Kofke
Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
State University of New York at Buffalo
Ron Kohavi
Director of Data Mining Applications
Blue Martini Software
Phyllis L. Kurz
PW4000 Fan/LPC CIPT Manager
Pratt & Whitney
Edgar Lara-Curzio
Group Leader/Development Staff Member
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Edward T. W. Lau
Customer Care Advocate
Akamai Technologies, Inc.
Douglas A. Lauffenburger
Co-Director, Division of Bioengineering and Environmental Health
Director, Biotechnology Process Engineering Center
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Luke P. Lee
Assistant Professor
Department of Bioengineering
University of California, Berkeley
Jennifer A. Lewis
Associate Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Mark W. Maier
Senior Engineering Specialist
Aerospace Corporation
James C. Malas
Chief
Nondestructive Evaluation Branch
Air Force Research Laboratory
Michael Martin
Manager
Electromechanical Systems Engineering
Xerox Production Systems Group
Gary S. May
Professor
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
Sue McNeil
Director
Urban Transportation Center
University of Illinois, Chicago
Deirdre R. Meldrum
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering
University of Washington
Christine M. Moore
Senior Research Engineer
Pharmacia
Page 130
Thomas G. Moore
Manager, Research and Development
Amphenol T&M Antennas
Laura E. Niklason
Assistant Professor
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Duke University
Donald R. Nilson
Director
Engineering Technology
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company
John D. Norton
Staff Scientist
Medtronic, Inc.
Tucker T. Norton
Research Engineer
DuPont Company
Sharon L. Nunes
Director, Emerging Technologies
Corporate Technology Group
IBM Corporation
Pilar Ossorio
Assistant Professor
University of Wisconsin Law School
René M. Overney
Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering Department
University of Washington
Robert G. Parker
Associate Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Ohio State University
Ranjan Patnaik
Staff Scientist
Maxygen, Inc.
Heather J. Patrick
Physicist
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Michael W. Phillips
Senior Consulting Engineer
Millipore Corporation
Devadas Pillai
Director
Operational Decision Support Technology
Intel Corporation
Albert P. Pisano
Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering
University of California, Berkeley
Sotiris E. Pratsinis
Professor
Institute of Process Engineering
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Richard M. Ratliff
Vice President
Technology and Product Integration
Sabre Inc.
Page 131
Lynne J. Regan
Professor
Department of Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry
Department of Chemistry
Yale University
Joy L. Rempe
Engineering Fellow
Idaho National Engineering and Environmental Laboratory
Anne Skaja Robinson
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Delaware
John A. Rogers
Member of Technical Staff
Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
David C. Rudolph
Senior System Engineer
Space and Electronics Group
TRW Defense Systems Division
Varsha Sadekar
Senior Research Engineer
General Motors Research and Development Center
Charles Sanderson
Staff Research Engineer
Central Research
Cargill, Inc.
Peter Schröder
Associate Professor
Department of Computer Science
California Institute of Technology
Ali Shakouri
Assistant Professor
Baskin School of Engineering
University of California, Santa Cruz
Patrick M. Shanahan
Vice President and General Manager, 757 Programs
Commercial Airplane Group
Boeing Company
Talid Sinno
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Pennsylvania
Ganesh Skandan
Vice President of R&D
Nanopowder Enterprises, Inc.
Donald N. Slinn
Assistant Professor
Department of Ocean Engineering
Florida Atlantic University
Alexander H. Slocum
Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Brian L. Smith
Assistant Professor
Department of Civil Engineering
University of Virginia
Randall Q. Snurr
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
Northwestern University
Page 132
Paul J. Stewart
Senior Technical Specialist
Ford Research Lab
Ford Motor Company
Marvin M. Theimer
Senior Researcher
Microsoft Research
Jeff Tian
Assistant Professor
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Southern Methodist University
James N. Tilton
Senior Consultant
DuPont Engineering Technology
Martha M. Tritten
Laboratory Director
Emulsion Manufacturability Laboratory
Eastman Kodak Company
Rudolf Tromp
Engineering Consultant
Corporate Technical Strategy Development
IBM Corporation
Eileen M. Van Aken
Assistant Professor
Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Venugopal V. Veeravalli
Associate Professor, ECE Department
Coordinated Science Lab
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Yulun Wang
Chief Technical Officer and Founder
Computer Motion, Inc.
Charles J. Werth
Assistant Professor
Environmental Engineering and Science
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
David H. West
Research Scientist
Dow Chemical Company
Erik Winfree
Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science
Computation and Neural Systems
California Institute of Technology
Laura A. Wojcik
Assistant Professor
Department of Engineering Science and Mechanics
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Margaret S. Wooldridge
Assistant Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
University of Michigan
Jun Ye
Associate Fellow, NIST
Assistant Professor Adjoint, Department of Physics
University of Colorado
Page 133
Minerva M. Yeung
Principal Engineer/Researcher and Manager of Media and Internet Technology
Microprocessor Research Labs
Intel Corporation
John Yin
Associate Professor and Cargill Faculty Fellow
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Wisconsin
Otto Z. Zhou
Associate Professor, Physics and Materials Science
Director, North Carolina Center for Nanoscale Materials
University of North Carolina
Guest Speaker
Robert W. Lucky
Corporate Vice President of Applied Research
Telcordia Technologies, Inc.
Guests
Malcolm J. Abzug
Retired President
ACA Systems, Inc.
Ajay Arora
Design Engineer
Motorola Canada
Irving L. Ashkenas
Vice Chairman of the Board
Systems Technology, Inc.
William F. Ballhaus, Sr.
President
International Numatics, Inc.
Maria Pellegrini
Program Director
W.M. Keck Foundation
Gordon Slemon
Past-President, Canadian Academy of Engineering
Professor Emeritus, University of Toronto
Mercedes Talley
Senior Program Officer
W.M. Keck Foundation
Robert H. Wertheim
Consultant
Science Applications International Corporation
Abe M. Zarem
Consultant
National Academy of Sciences
Bridget Coughlin
Associate Recruiting Editor
Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences
National Academy of Engineering
W. Dale Compton
Home Secretary
Lance A. Davis
Executive Officer