Appendix D Workshop Agendas
New England Aquarium
Central Wharf
Boston, MA 02110
February 5-7, 2001
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 5
OPEN SESSION
11:00 a.m. |
Welcome—John Steele, Chair, and Susan Roberts, Study Director |
11:15 p.m. |
Sponsor perspectives—Michael Sissenwine, National Marine Fisheries Service |
12:00 p.m. |
Lunch |
1:00 p.m. |
Jeremy Collie presents overview of effects of mobile gear on seafloor habitats |
1:40p.m. |
Peter Auster presents overview of effects on benthic communities |
2:20 p.m. |
Joe DeAlteris presents overview of gear versus natural disturbance |
3:00 p.m. |
Open session adjourns for the day |
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 6
OPEN SESSION
8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast |
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome and introduction—John Steele, Chair |
9:00 a.m. |
Gear Effects Overview—Joe DeAlteris |
9:15 a.m. |
Types of bottom fishing gear and interaction with the seabed—Arnie Carr, Massachusetts Department of Fisheries |
9:45 a.m. |
Sediment resuspension by mobile fishing gear—Jim Churchill, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution |
10:15 a.m. |
Break |
10:30 a.m. |
The effect of bottom tending mobile gear in New England: A conservation perspective— Anthony Chatwin, Conservation Law Foundation |
11:00 a.m. |
Problems with the environmental assessments of bottom trawling and scallop dredging— Chris Zeman, American Oceans Campaign |
11:30 a.m. |
General Discussion |
12:00 p.m. |
Lunch— Preliminary balance sheet for Georges Bank closed areas—Brian Rothschild, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth |
1:00 p.m. |
Gear effect and habitat studies in Georges Bank closed areas—Frank Almeida, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, NMFS |
1:30 p.m. |
Habitat concerns of the New England Fishery Management Council—Tom Hill, Chair, New England Fishery Management Council |
2:00 p.m. |
Marine habitat management in Maine—Linda Mercer, Maine Department of Marine Resources |
2:30 p.m. |
Management considerations for implementing habitat protection measures—Andy Rosenberg, University of New Hampshire |
3:00 p.m. |
Break |
3:15 p.m. |
A fisherman’s perspective on trawling—Bill Amaru, Fisherman and New England Fishery Management Council Member |
3:45 p.m. |
Fishing gear and impacts of small boat trawlers—David Goethel, Fisherman |
4:00 p.m. |
Trawling and dredging effects: An industry perspective—Nils Stolpe, Garden State Seafood Association |
4:30 p.m. |
General Discussion |
5:30 p.m. |
Meeting adjourns for the day |
Moody Gardens Hotel and Conference Center
7 Hope Boulevard
Galveston, TX 77554
March 5-6, 2001
MONDAY, MARCH 5
OPEN SESSION
1:00 p.m. |
Welcome and introduction—John Steele, Chair |
Gulf of Mexico Fisheries
1:30 p.m. |
Management of bottom gear in the Gulf of Mexico with emphasis on trawling and thoughts on impacts to essential fish habitat—Rick Leard, Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council |
2:00 p.m. |
State management of bottom trawl fisheries—Jeff Rester, Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission |
2:30 p.m. |
Discussion |
3:00 p.m. |
Break |
Community Concerns
3:30 p.m. |
Recommendations for addressing the impacts of bottom trawling in the Gulf of Mexico— Chris Dorsett, Gulf Restoration Network |
4:00 p.m. |
Recommendations to reduce the negative effects of trawling on Gulf of Mexico essential fish habitat—Pam Baker, Environmental Defense |
4:30 p.m. |
The effects of bottom trawling on seafloor habitats of the western Gulf of Mexico: Trawling refugia and ecosystem considerations—Benny Gallaway, Texas Shrimp Association |
5:00 p.m. |
General discussion |
5:30 p.m. |
Meeting adjourns for the day |
5:30 p.m. |
Reception in the Garden Terrace for committee members, speakers, and attendees |
TUESDAY, MARCH 6
OPEN SESSION
8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast |
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome and introduction—John Steele, Chair |
Fishing Gear and Habitat
9:00 a.m. |
Shrimp trawl impacts on the bottom—David Harrington, University of Georgia |
9:30 a.m. |
Distribution of shrimp trawling effort in the Gulf of Mexico—Pete Sheridan, NMFS Galveston |
10:00 a.m. |
Break |
10:15 a.m. |
Developing research priorities for the Southeast Region—Alonzo Hamilton, NMFS Pascagoula |
10:45 a.m. |
Review of fishing gear used in the Southeast Region and their potential impact on essential fish habitat—Mike Barnette, NMFS St. Petersburg |
11:15 a.m. |
Oculina Banks—Felicia Coleman, Florida State University |
11:30 a.m. |
General discussion |
12:00 p.m. |
Lunch |
1:00 p.m. |
Open session adjourns for the day |
WestCoast International Inn
Anchorage, AK
May 31-June 2, 2001
FRIDAY, JUNE 1
OPEN SESSION
12:00 p.m. |
Lunch |
12:30 p.m. |
Overview of North Pacific ecosystem and fisheries—Gordon Kruse, Alaska Department of Fish and Game |
1:00 p.m. |
Management perspectives on effects of bottom trawling on marine habitat off Alaska—Chris Oliver, Dave Witherell, and Cathy Coon, North Pacific Fishery Management Council |
1:30 p.m. |
A trawl industry perspective on the seafloor effects of trawling off Alaska—John Gauvin, Groundfish Forum; Bill Hayes, Commercial Fisherman |
2:10 p.m. |
Commercial flatfish fishing in the Bering Sea: Experimental trawling and implications for long-term change—Eloise Brown, University of Alaska, Fairbanks |
2:30 p.m. |
Trawl dynamics and its potential impact on habitat—Gary Loverich, NET-systems |
2:50 p.m. |
Break |
3:00 p.m. |
Canadian research on mobile gear impacts on seabed habitat and communities—Don Gordon, Bedford Institute of Oceanography |
3:30 p.m. |
Fishing gear impacts on benthic habitat in Alaska, Part 1: Overview of research program— Jon Heifetz, AFSC Auke Bay |
4:00 p.m. |
Fishing gear impacts on benthic habitat in Alaska, Part 2: Development of alternatives to protect habitat—Jon Heifetz, AFSC Auke Bay |
4:30 p.m. |
Mapping essential fish habitat—Mike Payne et al., National Marine Fisheries Service, Alaska Region |
5:00 p.m. |
Panel Discussion |
5:30 p.m. |
Meeting adjourns for the day |
SATURDAY, JUNE 2
OPEN SESSION
8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast |
8:30 a.m. |
Application of first principles to understanding impacts of mobile fishing gear on the marine benthos—Les Watling, University of Maine |
9:00 a.m. |
Integrating use, management, and protection of the ocean bottom—Mark Powell, Center for Marine Conservation |
9:20 a.m. |
Sustainable fisheries in light of scientific uncertainty—Ben Enticknap, Alaska Marine Conservation Council |
9:40 a.m. |
PMCC: Creating an incentive system for sustainable fisheries—Caroline Gibson, Pacific Marine Conservation Council |
10:00 a.m. |
Break |
10:10 a.m. |
The scallop fishery in Alaska—Teressa Kandianis, Kodiak Fish Company |
10:30 a.m. |
Trawling and the Pacific fishing industry—Ralph Brown, groundfish trawler and member of the Pacific Fishery Management Council |
10:50 a.m. |
Trawling and the North Pacific fishing industry—Trevor McCabe, AtSea Processors Association |
11:10 a.m. |
Habitat protection in the face of uncertainty—Francine Bennis, Alaska Ocean Network |
11:30 a.m. |
Panel discussion |
12:15 p.m. |
Lunch |
1:00 p.m. |
Open session adjourns |