Appendix B
List of Committee Meetings and Briefings
July 7, 2000 |
Washington, DC |
Organization of the committee; no briefings |
|
July 26–27, 2000 |
Washington, DC |
Ambassador James Goodby, Department of State |
|
John Parmentola, Defense Threat Reduction Agency |
|
August 10–11, 2000 |
Washington, DC (Verification Subgroup) |
Dr. William Leith, U.S. Geological Survey |
|
Dr. Lynn Sykes, Columbia University |
|
Dr. Larry S.Turnbull, Jr., Arms Control Intelligence Staff |
|
Dr. Frederick Schult, AFTAC |
|
Dr. Don Linger, Defense Threat Reduction Agency |
|
Dr. Ralph Alewine III, Department of Defense |
|
August 22–23, 2000 |
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
John Browne, Los Alamos National Laboratory |
|
C.Paul Robinson, Sandia National Laboratories |
|
Bruce Tarter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
|
Roy Schwitters, University of Texas |
|
John Parmentola, Defense Threat Reduction Agency |
|
Victor Utgoff, Institute for Defense Analyses |
|
James Silk, Institute for Defense Analyses |
|
Brad Roberts, Institute for Defense Analyses |
|
Bill Scott, SAIC |
|
Bob North, SAIC |
|
Charlie Meade, RAND |
|
September 7–8, 2000 |
Washington, DC |
David Crandall, Department of Energy |
|
David Beck, Department of Energy |
General John Shalikashvili and Ambassador James Goodby, Department of State |
|
Dorothy Donnelly, Department of Energy |
|
David Watkins, Los Alamos National Laboratory |
|
Paul Brown, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
|
Gerald Kiernan, Department of Energy |
|
September 21–22, 2000 |
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
Discussion of draft report; no briefings |
|
October 6–7, 2000 |
Washington, DC |
Dr. Ted Hardebeck, STRATCOM |
|
November 6–7, 2000 |
Washington, DC |
Discussion of draft report; no briefings |
|
December 11–12, 2000 |
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
Discussion of draft report; no briefings |
|
September 21–22, 2001 |
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
Discussion of response to Academy review; no briefings |