Appendix C
Participants List

Arthur Alexander

Japan Economic Institute

Jeff Alexander

Washington CORE

Vincent Alexandre

Embassy of France

Kevin Allbaugh

Praxair Semiconductor Materials

Pablo Amor

European Commission

Alan Anderson

National Research Council

David Anderson

SEMATECH

Adrienne Andrews

Korea Economic Institute

Maggie Angell

Dewey Ballantine

Jose Araujo

George Washington University

Tom Arrison

National Research Council

Philip Aspden

National Research Council

Luis Baco

McDermott, Will & Emery

Wilhelm Beinvogl*

Infineon

Arpad Bergh

Optoelectronics Industry Development Association

*  

Speaker



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 299
Appendix C Participants List Arthur Alexander Japan Economic Institute Jeff Alexander Washington CORE Vincent Alexandre Embassy of France Kevin Allbaugh Praxair Semiconductor Materials Pablo Amor European Commission Alan Anderson National Research Council David Anderson SEMATECH Adrienne Andrews Korea Economic Institute Maggie Angell Dewey Ballantine Jose Araujo George Washington University Tom Arrison National Research Council Philip Aspden National Research Council Luis Baco McDermott, Will & Emery Wilhelm Beinvogl* Infineon Arpad Bergh Optoelectronics Industry Development Association *   Speaker

OCR for page 299
Richard Bissell National Research Council Carolina Blake NASA Robert Blankenbaker Department of Commerce Dorothea Blouin Department of Commerce Michael Borrus* The Pekevich Group, LLC Brad Botwin Department of Commerce Tony Brunello Pew Center on Global Climate Change Yvan Capouet European Commission Elias Carayannis George Washington University Bill Chang National Science Foundation McAlister Clabaugh National Research Council Vicki Cochran Pew Center on Global Climate Change Eliot Cohen Palisades Institute for Research Services Camille Collett National Research Council Reid Cramer Office of Management and Budget Mark Crawford Department of Commerce Reginald Cunningham National Research Council K.C. Das Virginia Office of Innovative Technology Laurent de Mercey Embassy of France Brian Delroy Embassy of Australia Papken Der Torossian* Silicon Valley Group David Dierksheide National Research Council Bertha Dong General Accounting Office Margaret Donnelly Department of Commerce Peter Draheim* Submicron Semiconductor Technologies *   Speaker

OCR for page 299
George Elliott National Research Council Karin Ernst Maryann Feldman Johns Hopkins University Kevin Finneran National Research Council Kenneth Flamm* University of Texas at Austin John Flannery Office of Congresswoman Lofgren Glenn Fong Thunderbird, The American Graduate School of International Management Ray Fornes National Research Council Bill Frymoyer House Democratic Policy Committee Tatsuya Fujiwara Japan Electronics Bureau Toshitaki Fukushima SIRIJ Gurmukh Gill Department of Commerce Edward Graham* SISA Denis Gray North Carolina State University Jeffrey Gren Department of Commerce Victoria Hadfield SEMI Gerald Hane White House Office of Science and Technology Policy Gilbert Herrera Sandia National Laboratories David Heyman Department of Energy Masataka Hirose* Hiroshima University Genda Hu* Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Kent Hughes The Woodrow Wilson Center John Jankowski National Science Foundation Dale Jorgenson Harvard University William Joyner Semiconductor Research Corporation Erik Kamerbeek* Semiconductor and Materials European Association *   Speaker

OCR for page 299
Steve Kang University of California at Santa Cruz Kalman Kaufman* Applied Materials John Kelly* Novellus Systems Kathleen Kingscott IBM Jüergen Knorr* MEDEA Jeffrey Kueter NACFAM Eduardo Lachida Asian Wall Street Journal Conway Lackman National Institute of Standards and Technology Rolf Lehming National Science Foundation Chien-Yuan Lin* National Taiwan University Greg Linden University of California at Berkeley Zoe Lofgren U.S. House of Representatives William Long Business Performance Research Associates Michael Luger* University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Jeffrey Macher Georgetown University Jack Martinez National Institute of Standards and Technology Toshiaki Masuhara* Hitachi Juri Matisoo Semiconductor Industry Association Jeff Mayer Department of Commerce Sonny Maynard Microelectronics Advanced Research Corporation Purabi Mazumdar NIST Clark McFadden* Dewey Ballantine Egils Milbergs NACFAM James Mink National Science Foundation Sabrina Montes Department of Commerce Gordon Moore* Intel Corporation *   Speaker

OCR for page 299
William Morin R. Wayne Sayer and Associates Akihiko Morino* Selete David Mowery* University of California at Berkeley Dong-Kyu Na Wharton School Barbara Norton Office of the U.S. Trade Representative Robert Norwood NASA Kees Planqué Embassy of the Netherlands Michael Polcari* IBM Barry Press Washington CORE Lee Price Department of Commerce Dan Radack DARPA Samuel Rankin American Mathematical Society Alan Rapoport National Science Foundation Lawrence Rausch National Science Foundation Hector Rivera Department of Commerce Robin Roark Department of Commerce Andras Roboz Embassy of Hungary Dorothy Robyn National Economic Council Sally Rood Federal Laboratory Consortium Gabrielle Sarrano George Mason University R. Wayne Sayer R. Wayne Sayer and Associates George Scalise* Semiconductor Industry Association Craig Schultz National Research Council Hideo Setoya* ASET Vashisht Sharma Institute for Defense Analysis Minjae Song Harvard University Bill Spencer* International SEMATECH *   Speaker

OCR for page 299
Lester Su Office of Congressman Ehlers Toyoki Takemoto STARC Richard Thayer Telecommunications and Technologies International Mamoru Tsukamoto Japan Electronics Bureau Yoichi Unno* SIRIJ Nicholas Vonortas George Washington University Qifei Wang University of Texas at Austin Pamela Whitney National Research Council Charles Wessner* National Research Council Joel Widder National Science Foundation Pat Windham* Windham Consulting Jack Yadvish NASA Rosemarie Ziedonis Wharton School *   Speaker