H
Committee Meeting Agendas
MEETING 1
The National Academies
500 5th Street NW
Conference Room 203
Washington, DC
September 4-5, 2002
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4, 2002
OPEN SESSION
11:00 a.m. |
Welcome and Introductions – Jim Anderson, Co-Chair, Dennis Hedgecock, Co-Chair, and Susan Roberts, Study Director |
11:15 a.m. |
Overview of Chesapeake Bay Program Reviews of Non-Native Oyster Proposals – Fred Kern, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration |
11:45 a.m. |
Discussion |
12:00 p.m. |
Lunch |
1:00 p.m. |
Sponsor Presentation: Environmental Protection Agency – Mike Fritz |
1:15 p.m. |
Sponsor Presentation: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration – Lowell Bahner |
1:30 p.m. |
Sponsor Presentation: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service – Julie Thompson |
1:45 p.m. |
Discussion |
2:15 p.m. |
Break |
2:30 p.m. |
Sponsor Presentation: Maryland Department of Natural Resources – Frank Dawson |
2:45 p.m. |
Sponsor Presentation: Virginia Coastal Program, at Department of Environmental Quality – Laura McKay |
3:00 p.m. |
Discussion |
3:30 p.m. |
Chesapeake Bay Program/Science and Technical Advisory Committee Proposal for Workshop – Carl Hershner, Virginia Institute of Marine Science |
3:45 p.m. |
Sponsor Presentation: Maryland Sea Grant – Frederika Moser |
4:15 p.m. |
Discussion |
5:00 p.m. |
Adjourn for day |
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2002
OPEN SESSION
8:30 a.m. |
Breakfast |
8:45 a.m. |
Welcome and Introductions – Jim Anderson, Co-Chair, Dennis Hedgecock, Co-Chair, and Susan Roberts, Study Director |
9:00 a.m. |
Summary of Research on C. ariakensis – Stan Allen, Virginia Institute of Marine Science |
10:30 a.m. |
Break |
10:45 a.m. |
Discussion |
11:30 |
Open session adjourns |
MEETING 2: WORKSHOP
Holiday Inn Select
2801 Plank Road
Fredericksburg, VA 22401
October 7-8, 2002
MONDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2002
OPEN SESSION
8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast |
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome and Introductions – Jim Anderson, Co-Chair, Dennis Hedgecock, Co-Chair, and Susan Roberts, Study Director |
8:45 a.m. |
History of the oyster fishery in the Chesapeake Bay – Vic Kennedy, University of Maryland |
9:15 a.m. |
Effects of oysters on water quality – Roger Newell, University of Maryland |
9:45 a.m. |
What is the potential for establishment? What are the potential ecological consequences? – Mark Luckenbach, Virginia Institute of Marine Science |
10:15 a.m. |
Discussion |
10:30 a.m. |
Break |
10:45 a.m. |
What is the potential for spread? What would be the rate of spread? – Eileen Hofmann, Old Dominion University |
11:15 a.m. |
What is the potential for introducing a new disease (human or oyster)? How do you detect viruses? – Gene Burreson, Virginia Institute of Marine Science |
11:45 a.m. |
Discussion |
12:00 p.m. |
Lunch |
1:00 p.m. |
Progress with the selective breeding program for C. virginica – Pat Gaffney, University of Delaware |
1:30 p.m. |
Discussion – Stan Allen, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, will lead discussion on use of disease-resistant native oysters in restoration |
2:00 p.m. |
What is the evidence that restoration has or hasn’t worked in MD? – Ken Paynter, University of Maryland. |
2:20 p.m. |
What is the evidence that restoration has or hasn’t worked in VA – Roger Mann, Virginia Institute of Marine Science |
2:40 p.m. |
Discussion |
3:00 p.m. |
Break |
3:15 p.m. |
Brief presentations (15 min) and Panel Discussion: What is the perspective of other states on this introduction? – Karen Rivara, East Coast Shellfish Growers Association |
5:00 p.m. |
Workshop adjourns for the day |
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2002
OPEN SESSION
8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast |
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome and introduction—Jim Anderson, Co-Chair, Dennis Hedgecock, Co-Chair, and Susan Roberts, Study Director |
9:00 a.m. |
Economics – Doug Lipton, University of Maryland, Maryland Sea Grant Extension Program |
9:30 a.m. |
Risk analysis modeling—Eric Hallerman, College of Natural Resources, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University |
10:00 a.m. |
Discussion |
10:30 a.m. |
Break |
10:40 a.m. |
Bill Goldsborough, Chesapeake Bay Foundation |
11:00 a.m. |
Larry Simns, Maryland Waterman’s Association |
11:20 a.m. |
Casey Todd, Metompkin Bay Oyster |
11:40 a.m. |
Discussion |
12:00 p.m. |
Lunch |
1:00 p.m. |
George Washington, Virginia Watermen’s Association |
1:40 p.m. |
Tom Kellum, W.E. Kellum Seafood |
2:00 p.m. |
Discussion |
2:30 p.m. |
Break |
3:00 p.m. |
Roundtable on Regulatory Framework (10 min summaries): Bob Hume, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jim Andreasen, Environmental Protection Agency, Chris Judy, Maryland Department of Natural Resources, Jack Travelstead, Virginia Marine Resources Commission, Julie Thompson, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. |
4:30 p.m. |
Discussion |
5:00 p.m. |
Public comment session |
5:30 p.m. |
Open session adjourns |