C
Information Provided to the Committee

Speakers at Committee Meetings

Steven Borrell, Alaska Miners’ Association

Joseph Briskey, U.S. Geological Survey

J. Michael Canty, Office of Industrial Technologies, Department of Energy

Sie Ling Chiang, Bureau of Land Management

Vicki Cowart, Colorado state geologist

John DeYoung, Jr., U.S. Geological Survey

William Ford, National Stone, Sand, and Gravel Association

Jason Freihage, Office of Management and Budget

Michael Greeley, U.S. Forest Service

Murray Hitzman, Colorado School of Mines

Steve Hoffman, Environmental Protection Agency

Constance Holmes, National Mining Association

Bruce Johnson, U.S. Geological Survey

Kathleen Johnson, Mineral Resources Program Coordinator, U.S. Geological Survey

William Langer, U.S. Geological Survey

Patrick Leahy, U.S. Geological Survey

Ann Maest, Buka Environmental

Stephen Manydeeds, Bureau of Indian Affairs



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 133
Future Challenges for the U.S. Geological Survey’s Mineral Resources Program C Information Provided to the Committee Speakers at Committee Meetings Steven Borrell, Alaska Miners’ Association Joseph Briskey, U.S. Geological Survey J. Michael Canty, Office of Industrial Technologies, Department of Energy Sie Ling Chiang, Bureau of Land Management Vicki Cowart, Colorado state geologist John DeYoung, Jr., U.S. Geological Survey William Ford, National Stone, Sand, and Gravel Association Jason Freihage, Office of Management and Budget Michael Greeley, U.S. Forest Service Murray Hitzman, Colorado School of Mines Steve Hoffman, Environmental Protection Agency Constance Holmes, National Mining Association Bruce Johnson, U.S. Geological Survey Kathleen Johnson, Mineral Resources Program Coordinator, U.S. Geological Survey William Langer, U.S. Geological Survey Patrick Leahy, U.S. Geological Survey Ann Maest, Buka Environmental Stephen Manydeeds, Bureau of Indian Affairs

OCR for page 133
Future Challenges for the U.S. Geological Survey’s Mineral Resources Program Christopher Mapes, Office of Industries, U.S. International Trade Commission Suzanne Nicholson, U.S. Geological Survey Dianne Nielson, Utah Department of Environmental Quality Troy Pederson, Office of Energy and Natural Resources, State Department Rob Robinson, Bureau of Land Management John Stevens, Federal Reserve Board Spence Titley, University of Arizona Individuals Who Provided Written Input to the Committee Derry Allen, Environmental Protection Agency John Barnes, Pennsylvania Department of Topographic and Geologic Survey Thomas Berg, Ohio Geological Survey Richard Bullock, University of Missouri, Rolla George Coakley, U.S. Geological Survey Richard Dalton, New Jersey Geological Survey John Dilles, Oregon State University Jeffrey Hedenquist, Colorado School of Mines Robert Horton, former U.S. Bureau of Mines director, 1982 to 1987 Mike Howard, Arkansas Geological Commission David John, U.S. Geological Survey Greg Love, Center for Environmental Leadership in Business J. David Lowell, Lowell Mineral Exploration Jerry May, Idaho National Engineering and Environmental Laboratory Mike McKinley, U.S. Geological Survey Lloyd Mullikin, New Jersey Geological Survey John Papp, U.S. Geological Survey Jonathan Price, Nevada Bureau of Mines and Geology Jean-Michel Rendu, Mining Consultant Moira Smith, Teck Cominco Ltd. John Thompson, Teck Cominco Ltd. Roy Woodall, Earth Search Consulting, Crafers, South Australia