Appendix D
Workshop Attendees

Steering Committee

Darrell Branscome

Science Applications International Corporation

Molly Macauley

Resources for the Future

Dava Newman

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Eric Rice

ORBITEC

Charles Trimble

U.S. Global Positioning System Industry Council

Charles Walker

Boeing

Speakers and Panelists

Neil Armstrong

EDO Corporation (retired)

Gen. John Barry

Air Force (retired)

Joseph Fuller

Futron Corporation

Joanne Gabrynowicz

National Remote Sensing and Space Law Center, University of Mississippi

James Geffre

NASA Johnson Space Center

David Goldston

House Committee on Science

Joe Guerci

DARPA

Greg Hagedorn

NAVSEA

David Hardy

Air Force Research Laboratory

Jacqueline Haynes

Intelligent Automation, Inc.

Wesley Huntress

Carnegie Institute of Washington

Joan Johnson-Freese

Naval War College (by phone)

David Logsdon

U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Space Enterprise Council

John Mankins

NASA Headquarters

Gary Martin

NASA Headquarters

Allan Mazur

Syracuse University

Dick Oberman

House of Representatives Subcommittee on Space

Brad Parkinson

Stanford University

Ian Pryke

Center for Aerospace Policy Research, George

Mason University

Stanley Schneider

NOAA-NPOESS

Donna Shirley

University of Oklahoma

Christine Sloane

General Motors

Marcia Smith

Congressional Research Service

Michael Stamatelatos

NASA Headquarters

Craig Steidle

NASA Headquarters

Christopher Stevens

Jet Propulsion Laboratory



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 60
Stepping-Stones to the Future of Space Exploration: A Workshop Report Appendix D Workshop Attendees Steering Committee Darrell Branscome Science Applications International Corporation Molly Macauley Resources for the Future Dava Newman Massachusetts Institute of Technology Eric Rice ORBITEC Charles Trimble U.S. Global Positioning System Industry Council Charles Walker Boeing Speakers and Panelists Neil Armstrong EDO Corporation (retired) Gen. John Barry Air Force (retired) Joseph Fuller Futron Corporation Joanne Gabrynowicz National Remote Sensing and Space Law Center, University of Mississippi James Geffre NASA Johnson Space Center David Goldston House Committee on Science Joe Guerci DARPA Greg Hagedorn NAVSEA David Hardy Air Force Research Laboratory Jacqueline Haynes Intelligent Automation, Inc. Wesley Huntress Carnegie Institute of Washington Joan Johnson-Freese Naval War College (by phone) David Logsdon U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Space Enterprise Council John Mankins NASA Headquarters Gary Martin NASA Headquarters Allan Mazur Syracuse University Dick Oberman House of Representatives Subcommittee on Space Brad Parkinson Stanford University Ian Pryke Center for Aerospace Policy Research, George Mason University Stanley Schneider NOAA-NPOESS Donna Shirley University of Oklahoma Christine Sloane General Motors Marcia Smith Congressional Research Service Michael Stamatelatos NASA Headquarters Craig Steidle NASA Headquarters Christopher Stevens Jet Propulsion Laboratory

OCR for page 60
Stepping-Stones to the Future of Space Exploration: A Workshop Report Other Attendees Andrew Aldrin Boeing Terry Allard NASA Headquarters Iwan Alexander Case Western Reserve University Christian Beckner Center for Strategic and International Studies Norm Brown NASA Marshall Space Flight Center John Cullen Senate Commerce Committee Barry Epstein NASA Headquarters Lea Gifford Roger Williams School of Law Naite′ Jaureguy-Naudin Center for Strategic and International Studies Jitendra Joshi Universities Space Research Association Jonathan Krezel NASA Headquarters Evan Michelson NRC Intern John Mimikakis House Science Committee Chris Moore NASA Headquarters Ronald Mutzelberg Boeing Patrice Pages National Academies Jamila Rockette Lewis Burke Associates Robert Smylie NASA Mary Snitch Lockheed Martin John Stocky JPL Nantel Suzuki NASA Headquarters Gui Trotti Trotti and Associates, Inc. Lisa Vandemark Institute of Medicine Sharon Welch NASA Langley Research Center Staff Karen Harwell National Academies George Levin National Academies Maureen Mellody National Academies Bridget Edmonds National Academies