Appendix A
Southwestern Pennsylvania Local Resource Panel

Convened Summer 2002

Mr. Wilder Bancroft

Manager, retired, Environmental Quality Programs

Allegheny County Department of Health

Ms. Ann Bargerstock

Director

Greene County Planning Commission

Mr. David Borneman

Director, Engineering and Construction

Allegheny County Sanitary Authority

The Honorable David Coder

Chairman, Board of Commissioners

Greene County

Dr. Jared Cohon

Chair, Southwestern Pennsylvania Water and Sewer Infrastructure Project Steering Committee

President, Carnegie Mellon University

Mr. Tim Collins

Project Director

3 Rivers 2nd Nature

Dr. Anthony DiGioia

Chairman, Board of Directors

GAI Consultants, Inc.

Mr. Charles Duritsa

Regional Director

Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection

Dr. David Dzombak

Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Carnegie Mellon University

Mr. Larry Gasparato

Project Specialist

(Pennsylvania Infrastructure Investment Authority)

Mr. Art Gazdik

Member, PADEP of Water Resources

Advisory Committee

Engineer, Ross Township

Mr. Alex Graziani

Executive Director, Smart Growth Partnership of Westmoreland County

University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg

Mr. James Hassinger

Executive Director

Southwestern Pennsylvania Commission

Mr. David Johnston

Executive Director

Butler County Planning Commission

Mr. Kenneth Komoroski

Attorney

Kirkpatrick & Lockhart LLP

Ms. Barbara McMillen

Rural Development Specialist

U.S. Department of Agriculture



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 263
Regional Cooperation for Water Quality Improvement in Southwestern Pennsylvania Appendix A Southwestern Pennsylvania Local Resource Panel Convened Summer 2002 Mr. Wilder Bancroft Manager, retired, Environmental Quality Programs Allegheny County Department of Health Ms. Ann Bargerstock Director Greene County Planning Commission Mr. David Borneman Director, Engineering and Construction Allegheny County Sanitary Authority The Honorable David Coder Chairman, Board of Commissioners Greene County Dr. Jared Cohon Chair, Southwestern Pennsylvania Water and Sewer Infrastructure Project Steering Committee President, Carnegie Mellon University Mr. Tim Collins Project Director 3 Rivers 2nd Nature Dr. Anthony DiGioia Chairman, Board of Directors GAI Consultants, Inc. Mr. Charles Duritsa Regional Director Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection Dr. David Dzombak Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering Carnegie Mellon University Mr. Larry Gasparato Project Specialist (Pennsylvania Infrastructure Investment Authority) Mr. Art Gazdik Member, PADEP of Water Resources Advisory Committee Engineer, Ross Township Mr. Alex Graziani Executive Director, Smart Growth Partnership of Westmoreland County University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg Mr. James Hassinger Executive Director Southwestern Pennsylvania Commission Mr. David Johnston Executive Director Butler County Planning Commission Mr. Kenneth Komoroski Attorney Kirkpatrick & Lockhart LLP Ms. Barbara McMillen Rural Development Specialist U.S. Department of Agriculture

OCR for page 263
Regional Cooperation for Water Quality Improvement in Southwestern Pennsylvania Mr. Louis Oliva Senior Vice President, Industrial Services Group Grubb & Ellis Ms. Jan Oliver Manager of Wet Weather Programs Allegheny County Sanitary Authority Ms. Ruthann Omer President The Gateway Engineers, Inc. Mr. Richard Palilla Executive Director Armstrong County Department of Planning and Development Mr. Dewitt Peart Executive Director Regional Development Consortium Mr. Greg Phillips Manager Westmoreland County Conservation District Mr. Robert Polczynski Public Services Officer, Western Region First Commonwealth Bank Ms. Rita Pollock Consultant, Southwestern Pennsylvania Commission Mr. Tony Russo General Manager Wilkinsburg Penn Joint Water Authority Mr. John Schombert Executive Director Three Rivers Wet Weather Demonstration Program Mr. Larry Schweiger President and Chief Executive Officer Western Pennsylvania Conservancy Mr. Gary Sheppard County Extension Director Pennsylvania State Cooperative Extension Service Mr. Bob Softcheck General Manager North Fayette County Municipal Authority Mr. Paul Spence Vice President GAI Consultants, Inc. Mr. Ronald Tarquinio President Tarquin Real Estate, Inc. Allegheny Conference on Community Development Staff Mr. Harold Miller President Ms. Jan Lauer Senior Vice President Mr. Ken Zapinski Vice President Mr. Joshua Donner Senior Policy Analyst