National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Domestic Marine Safety Laws Coast Guard Statutory Authority The U.S. Coast Guard has extensive statutory authority to regulate marine vessels in the interest of ensuring merchant marine safety and

191 environmental protection. Section 2 of Title 14 of the United States Code provides that the Coast Guard ''shall administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department." Section 2103 of Title 46 provides that the Coast Guard, by delegation from the secretary of Transporta- tion, "has general superintendence over the merchant marine of the United States and of merchant marine personnel in so far as the enforce- ment of the subtitle [Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen] is concerned."