Click for next page ( 212


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 211
B Information Provided to the Committee SPEAKERS AT COMMITTEE MEETINGS David Argall, Pennsylvania House of Representatives, Tamaqua, Pennsylvania Rusty Ashcraft, Alliance Coal, Lexington, Kentucky Ernest Baker, U.S. Geological Survey (emeritus), Austin, Texas Tracy Barnes, Indiana Department of Environmental Management, Indianapolis, Indiana Robert Bessette, Council of Industrial Boiler Owners, Burke, Virginia Bill Brancard, New Mexico Mines and Minerals Division, Santa Fe, New Mexico Tracy Branham, Indiana Geological Society, Bloomington, Indiana Don Bryenton, ATC Associates, Indianapolis, Indiana Subhash Chander, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania Greg Conrad, Interstate Mining Compact Commission, Herndon, Virginia Charles Cravotta, U.S. Geological Survey, New Cumberland, Pennsylvania John Craynon, Office of Surface Mining, Washington, D.C. Lee Daniels, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg, Virginia Paul Davis, EnviroLogic, Inc., Cedar Crest, New Mexico Truett DeGeare, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C. Robyn Delehanty, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C. Mike Dillman, Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Columbus, Ohio Rod Dwyer, National Mining Association, Washington, D.C. Steven Esling, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois 211

OCR for page 211
212 MANAGING COAL COMBUSTION RESIDUES IN MINES Lisa Evans, Clean Air Task Force, Marblehead, Massachusetts Phil Fauble, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Madison, Wisconsin Tom Fidler, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Dave Goss, American Coal Ash Association, Aurora, Colorado Lisa Graves Marcucci, Jefferson Action Group, Jefferson Hills, Pennsylvania Evan Hansen, Downstream Strategies, Morgantown, West Virginia Greg Helms, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C. Minor Hibbs, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Austin, Texas Melvin Hodgkiss, Texas Railroad Commission, Austin, Texas Rick Holbrook, Office of Surface Mining, Denver, Colorado Roger Hornberger, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Pottsville, Pennsylvania Robert Keating, Environmental Resources Management, Inc., Carmel, Indiana Ann Kim, Department of Energy, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Richard Kinch, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C. Allan Kolker, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, Virginia David Kosson, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee Ken Ladwig, Electric Power Research Institute, New Berlin, Wisconsin Michelle McFaddin, Potts & Reilly, L.L.P., Austin, Texas Michael Menghini, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Pottsville, Pennsylvania Ishwar Murarka, Ish, Inc., Sunnyvale, California Mike Nasi, Lloyd Gosselink Blevins Rochelle & Townsend, P.C., Austin, Texas Dennis Noll, Earthtech, Inc., Johnstown, Pennsylvania Chuck Norris, GeoHydro, Inc., Denver, Colorado Robert Percival, University of Maryland School of Law, College Park, Maryland Paul Petzrick, Maryland Department of Natural Resources, Annapolis, Maryland Dante Picciano, Army for a Clean Environment, Tamaqua, Pennsylvania Bill Pounds, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Henry Prellwitz, Allegheny Geoquest, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Billie Ramsey, Anthracite Region Independent Power Producers Association, Camp Hill, Pennsylvania Rob Reash, American Electric Power, Columbus, Ohio Bonnie Robinson, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C. Jim Roewer, Utility Solid Waste Activities Group, Washington, D.C. Arthur Rose, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania Lauren Ross, Glenrose Engineering, Austin, Texas Ken Sala, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C.

OCR for page 211
APPENDIX B 213 Barry Scheetz, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania Jeff Stant, Clean Air Task Force, Indianapolis, Indiana Bruce Stevens, Indiana Department of Natural Resources, Jasonville, Indiana William Telliard, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C. Michael Terretti, Pennsylvania, Department of Environmental Protection, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Ed Thamke, Montana Department of Environmental Quality, Helena, Montana Steve Tillotson, North Dakota Department of Health, Bismarck, North Dakota Randy Waclawczyk, ALCOA, Rockdale, Texas Dan Wheeler, Illinois Department of Commerce and Economic Development, Springfield, Illinois Brian Wright, Hoosier Environmental Council, Indianapolis, Indiana David Wunsch, New Hampshire Geological Survey, Concord, New Hampshire SPEAKERS AT PUBLIC PARTICIPATION FORUMS Paul Ackerman, DLA Piper Rudnick Gray Cary L.L.P., Washington, D.C. Sparky Anderson, Sensible Management Aquatic Resource Team, Elgin, Texas Tammy Barnett, citizen, Evansville, Indiana Bob Bessette, Council of Industrial Boiler Owners, Burke, Virginia John Blair, Valley Watch, Evansville, Indiana Martha Boethel, Neighbors for Neighbors, Elgin, Texas Russell Bostic, Neighbors for Neighbors, Elgin, Texas Travis Brown, Public Citizen, Austin, Texas Neil Carmen, Sierra Club, Austin, Texas H.C. Clark, geologist, Houston, Texas David Coker, Save Our Land and Environment, Evansville, Indiana Lanetta Cooper, Gray Panthers of Austin, Austin, Texas John Craynon, Office of Surface Mining, Washington, D.C. Barbara Diess, citizen, Monongahela, Pennsylvania Patricia Dreyer, Army for a Clean Environment, McAdoo, Pennsylvania David Foster, Clean Water Action, Austin, Texas Bradford Frisby, National Mining Association, Washington, D.C. Michele Gangnes, Neighbors for Neighbors, Elgin, Texas Nancy Gehlhausen, citizen, Evansville, Indiana John Gera, citizen, Frackville, Pennsylvania Merrill Goozner, Center for Science in the Public Interest, Washington, D.C. Lisa Graves-Marcucci, Jefferson Action Group, Jefferson, Pennsylvania Karen Hadden, Sustainable Energy and Economic Development Coalition, Austin, Texas Joseph Hailer, EnGeo, Bloomington, Indiana Russell Huffman, Power New Mexico, Farmington, New Mexico Carla Hunt, citizen, Farmington, New Mexico

OCR for page 211
214 MANAGING COAL COMBUSTION RESIDUES IN MINES R.G. Hunt, citizen, Farmington, New Mexico Jeremiah Jarvis, Bastrop County Environmental Network, Elgin, Texas Priscilla Jarvis, Bastrop County Audobon Society, Elgin, Texas Rhonda Jarvis, citizen, Monongahela, Pennsylvania Daniel Lefler, citizen, Princeton, Indiana Jim Luther, BHP Billiton, Farmington, New Mexico Jim Meiers, Cinergy, Plainfield, Indiana Michael Menghini, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Pottsville, Pennsylvania Lisa Messinger, Vectren, Evansville, Indiana Luke Metzger, Texas Public Interest Research Group, Austin, Texas Betty Lynn Meyer, Meyer's Sausage Company, Elgin, Texas Don Mottley, Save Our Rivers, Boonville, Indiana Sandy Murphree, Neighbors for Neighbors, Elgin, Texas Cindy Murray, Power New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico Dennis Noll, Earthtech, Inc., Johnstown, Pennsylvania Ed Pautienus, citizen, Gilberton, Pennsylvania Michael Polyak, citizen, Tamaqua, Pennsylvania Billie Ramsey, Anthracite Region Independent Power Producers Association, Camp Hill, Pennsylvania Dan Randolph, San Juan Citizens Alliance, Aztec, New Mexico George Rice, hydrologist, San Antonio, Texas Gary Richardson, Metric Corporation, Los Lunas, New Mexico Jim Roewer, Utility Solid Waste Activities Group, Washington, D.C. Alfred Siess, Pennsylvania Environmental Network/Save, Inc., Coopersburg, Pennsylvania Ann Simard, Lehigh Valley Hospital-Tamaqua Borough, Tamaqua, Pennsylvania Rodney Slade, citizen, Farmington, New Mexico Steve Smith, Texas Mining and Reclamation Association, Austin, Texas Jeff Stant, Clean Air Task Force, Indianapolis, Indiana Stephen Tertel, Clean Air Task Force, Tamaqua, Pennsylvania Billie Woods, Neighbors for Neighbors, Elgin, Texas Brian Wright, Hoosier Environmental Council, Indianapolis, Indiana INDIVIDUALS WHO PROVIDED TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS TO THE COMMITTEE David Argall, Pennsylvania House of Representatives, Tamaqua, Pennsylvania Ernest Baker Robert Beck Bob Bessette, Council of Industrial Boiler Owners, Burke, Virginia Travis Brown, Public Citizen, Austin, Texas

OCR for page 211
APPENDIX B 215 Greg Conrad, Interstate Mining Compact Commission, Herndon, Virginia John Cornyn Charles Cravotta John Craynon, Office of Surface Mining, Washington, D.C. Paul Davis Lee Daniels, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, Virginia S. Dennis Truett DeGeare, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C. W. Derby Rod Dwyer, National Mining Association, Washington, D.C. D. Dzombak Lisa Evans, Clean Air Task Force, Marblehead, Massachusetts Phil Fauble, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Madison, Wisconsin Michele Gangnes, Neighbors for Neighbors, Elgin, Texas Merrill Goozner, Center for Science in the Public Interest, Washington, D.C. Dave Goss, American Coal Ash Association, Aurora, Colorado Lisa Graves-Marcucci, Jefferson Action Group, Jefferson, Pennsylvania Hendrik Haitjema, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana Ronald Hassinger Minor Hibbs Hodgkiss Roger Hornberger, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Pottsville, Pennsylvania Roy Hunt, citizen, Farmington, New Mexico David Kosson, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee Ken Ladwig, Electric Power Research Institute, New Berlin, Wisconsin Jim Luther, BHP Billiton, Farmington, New Mexico Michelle McFaddin, Potts & Reilly, L.L.P., Austin, Texas Mike Menghini D. Mottley Ishwar Murarka, Ish, Inc., Sunnyvale, California Dennis Noll, Earthtech, Inc., Johnstown, Pennsylvania C. Norris Ed Pautienus, citizen, Gilberton, Pennsylvania J. Parker Dante Picciano, Army for a Clean Environment, Tamaqua, Pennsylvania N.J. Rahall Billie Ramsey, Anthracite Region Independent Power Producers Association, Camp Hill, Pennsylvania P. Ransom Jim Roewer, Utility Solid Waste Activities Group, Washington, D.C. Arthur Rose, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania

OCR for page 211
216 MANAGING COAL COMBUSTION RESIDUES IN MINES Ken Sala, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C. Rick Santorum, United States Senator, Pennsylvania Barry Scheetz, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania A. Seiss Arlen Specter, United States Senator, Pennsylvania M. Sponsler Jeff Stant, Clean Air Task Force, Indianapolis, Indiana Bruce Stevens, Indiana Department of Natural Resources, Jasonville, Indiana Kim Vories, Office of Surface Mining, Alton, Illinois Brian Wright, Hoosier Environmental Council, Indianapolis, Indiana David Wunsch, New Hampshire Geological Survey, Concord, New Hampshire D. Zimmerman