National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] National Research Council. 2006. Once, Only Once, and in the Right Place: Residence Rules in the Decennial Census. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/11727.
×

Residence for Voting Purposes: California election law defines a person’s residence for voting purposes as their “domicile:” “that place in which his or her habitation is fixed, wherein the person has the intention of remaining, and to which, whenever he or she is absent, the person has the intention of returning” (California Elections Code, §349). Generally, the section defines a person’s residence as “that place in which the person’s habitation is fixed for some period of time, but wherein he or she does not have the intention of remaining.” Hence, at a given time, a person may have more than one “residence” but only one “domicile.”