National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] All but two states deny persons the right to vote if they are currently imprisoned; some 32 states further restrict voting by prohibiting persons with felony convictions or who are in active probation arrangements from taking part in elections. Yet several states make clear in their laws that certain conditions—for instance, military service or attendance at college—that take people away from their place of residence do not void their claim to a residence (and voting rights therein), and confinement in prison is one such condition that is included in some state legal text. Article II, Section 4 of the New York State Constitution states:

For the purpose of voting, no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, by reason of his or her presence or absence, while employed in the service of the United States; nor while engaged in the navigation of the waters of this state, or of the United States, or of the high seas; nor while a student of any seminary of learning; nor while kept at any almshouse, or other asylum, or institution wholly or partly supported at public expense or by charity; nor while confined in any public prison.

Suggested Citation:"II Residence Rules Meet Real Life: Challenges in Defining Residence - 3 The Nonhousehold Population ." National Research Council. 2006. Once, Only Once, and in the Right Place: Residence Rules in the Decennial Census.