C
Recently Extinct Insects from Around the World

Scientific Name

Common Name

Coleoptera

 

Dryophthorus distinguendus

Weevil [unnamed]

Dryotribus mimeticus

Weevil [unnamed]

Karocolens tuberculatus

Weevil [unnamed]

Macrancyclus linearis*

Weevil [unnamed]

Mecodema punctellum

Ground beetle [unnamed] (New Zealand)

Megadytes ducalis

Water beetle [unnamed] (Brazil)

Oedemasylus laysanensis

Weevil [unnamed] (Hawaiian Islands)

Pentarthrum blackburni

Blackburn weevil

Rhantus orbignyi

Water beetle [unnamed] (New Caledonia)

Rhantus papuanus

Water beetle [unnamed] (New Guinea)

Rhyncogonus bryani

Weevil [unnamed]

Siettitia balsetensis

Perrin cave beetle

Trigonoscuta rossi

Fort Ross weevil

Diptera

 

Campsicnemus mirabilis

Longlegged fly [unnamed] (Hawaii)

Drosophila lanaiensis

Vinegar fly [unnamed] (Hawaii)

Stonemyia volutina

Volutine stoneyian tabanid fly

Ephemeroptera

 

Acanthometropus pecatonica

Pecatonica River mayfly

Pentagenia robusta Robust

Burrowing mayfly [unnamed]

Homoptera

 

Clavicoccus erinaceus

Mealy bug [unnamed]

Phyllococcus oahuensis

Aphid [unnamed] Hawaii

Lepidoptera

 

Agrotis crinigera*

Noctuid moth [unnamed]*

Agrotis fasciata*

Midway noctuid moth*

Agrotis kerri*

Kerr’s noctuid moth*



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 285
Status of Pollinators in North America C Recently Extinct Insects from Around the World Scientific Name Common Name Coleoptera   Dryophthorus distinguendus Weevil [unnamed] Dryotribus mimeticus Weevil [unnamed] Karocolens tuberculatus Weevil [unnamed] Macrancyclus linearis* Weevil [unnamed] Mecodema punctellum Ground beetle [unnamed] (New Zealand) Megadytes ducalis Water beetle [unnamed] (Brazil) Oedemasylus laysanensis Weevil [unnamed] (Hawaiian Islands) Pentarthrum blackburni Blackburn weevil Rhantus orbignyi Water beetle [unnamed] (New Caledonia) Rhantus papuanus Water beetle [unnamed] (New Guinea) Rhyncogonus bryani Weevil [unnamed] Siettitia balsetensis Perrin cave beetle Trigonoscuta rossi Fort Ross weevil Diptera   Campsicnemus mirabilis Longlegged fly [unnamed] (Hawaii) Drosophila lanaiensis Vinegar fly [unnamed] (Hawaii) Stonemyia volutina Volutine stoneyian tabanid fly Ephemeroptera   Acanthometropus pecatonica Pecatonica River mayfly Pentagenia robusta Robust Burrowing mayfly [unnamed] Homoptera   Clavicoccus erinaceus Mealy bug [unnamed] Phyllococcus oahuensis Aphid [unnamed] Hawaii Lepidoptera   Agrotis crinigera* Noctuid moth [unnamed]* Agrotis fasciata* Midway noctuid moth* Agrotis kerri* Kerr’s noctuid moth*

OCR for page 285
Status of Pollinators in North America Scientific Name Common Name Agrotis photophila* Noctuid moth [unnamed]* Agrotis procellaris* Procellaris grotis noctuid moth* Argyresthia castaneela* Chestnut ermine moth* Coleophora leucochrysella* Casebearer moth [unnamed] Deloneura immaculate* Hairsteak butterfly [unnamed]* Ectodemia castaneae* American chestnut moth* Genophantis leahi* Looper moth [unnamed]* Glaucopsyche xerces* Xerces blue* Lepidochrysops hypopolia* Hairsteak butterfly [unnamed] (South Africa) Levuana irridescens* Levuana moth* Libythea cinyras* Snout butterfly [unnamed] (Mauritius)* Maculinea alcon arenaria* Dutch alcon blue* Oeobia sp.* Pyralid moth [unnamed]* Parnassius clodius strohbeeni* Strohbeen parnassian* Scotorythra megalophylla* Kona giant looper moth* Scotorythra nesiotes* Ko’olau giant looper moth* Scotorythra paratactis* Hawaiian hopseed looper moth* Speyeria adiaste atossa* Atossa fritillary* Tischeria perplexa* Chestnut clearwing moth* Odonata   Megalagrion jugorum Jugorum megalagrion damsefly Orthoptera   Sympetrum dilatatum Dragonfly [unnamed] Orthoptera   Conozoa hyalina Central Valley grasshopper Neduba extincta Antioch Dunes shieldback katydid Plecoptera   Alloperla roberti Robert’s stonefly Trichoptera   Rhyacophila amabilis Castle Lake caddisfly Triaenodes phalacris Athens caddisfly Triaenodes tridonata Three-tooth caddisfly *Potential pollinator; species is known to visit flowers for nectar or pollen. SOURCE: Adapted from http://extinctanimals.petermaas.nl/.