D
Endangered Insects in the Continental United States

Scientific Name

Common Name

Coleoptera

 

Batrisodes texanus

Coffin cave mold beetle

Batrisodes venyivi

Helotes mold beetle

Brychius hungerfordi

Hungerford crawling water beetle

Cicindela ohlone

Ohlone tiger beetle

Heterelmis comalensis

Comal Springs riffle beetle

Nicrophorus americanus

American burying beetle

Polyphylla barbata

Mount Hermon June beetle

Rhadine exilis

Ground beetle [unnamed]

Rhadine infernalis

Ground beetle [unnamed]

Rhadine persephone

Tooth Cave ground beetle

Stygoparnus comalensis

Comal Springs dryopid beetle

Texamaurops reddelli

Kretschmarr Cave mold beetle

Diptera

 

Rhaphiomidas terminatus abdominalis*

Delhi Sands flower-loving fly*

Lepidoptera

 

Apodemia mormo langei

Lange metalmark butterfly*

Boloria acrocnema*

Uncompahgre fritillary butterfly*

Callophrys mossii bayensis*

San Bruno elfin butterfly*

Euphilotes battoides allyni*

El Segundo blue butterfly*

Euphilotes enoptes smithi*

Smith blue butterfly*

Euphydryas editha quino (=E. e. wrighti)*

Wright’s euphydryas (Quino checkerspot butterfly)*

Glaucopsyche lygdamus palosverdesensis*

Palos Verdes blue butterfly*

Heraclides aristodemus ponceanus*

Schaus swallowtail butterfly*

Icaricia icarioides fenderi*

Fender blue butterfly*

Icaricia icarioides missionensis*

Mission blue butterfly*

Lycaeides argyrognomon lotis*

Lotis blue butterfly*



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 287
Status of Pollinators in North America D Endangered Insects in the Continental United States Scientific Name Common Name Coleoptera   Batrisodes texanus Coffin cave mold beetle Batrisodes venyivi Helotes mold beetle Brychius hungerfordi Hungerford crawling water beetle Cicindela ohlone Ohlone tiger beetle Heterelmis comalensis Comal Springs riffle beetle Nicrophorus americanus American burying beetle Polyphylla barbata Mount Hermon June beetle Rhadine exilis Ground beetle [unnamed] Rhadine infernalis Ground beetle [unnamed] Rhadine persephone Tooth Cave ground beetle Stygoparnus comalensis Comal Springs dryopid beetle Texamaurops reddelli Kretschmarr Cave mold beetle Diptera   Rhaphiomidas terminatus abdominalis* Delhi Sands flower-loving fly* Lepidoptera   Apodemia mormo langei Lange metalmark butterfly* Boloria acrocnema* Uncompahgre fritillary butterfly* Callophrys mossii bayensis* San Bruno elfin butterfly* Euphilotes battoides allyni* El Segundo blue butterfly* Euphilotes enoptes smithi* Smith blue butterfly* Euphydryas editha quino (=E. e. wrighti)* Wright’s euphydryas (Quino checkerspot butterfly)* Glaucopsyche lygdamus palosverdesensis* Palos Verdes blue butterfly* Heraclides aristodemus ponceanus* Schaus swallowtail butterfly* Icaricia icarioides fenderi* Fender blue butterfly* Icaricia icarioides missionensis* Mission blue butterfly* Lycaeides argyrognomon lotis* Lotis blue butterfly*

OCR for page 287
Status of Pollinators in North America Scientific Name Common Name Lycaeides melissa samuelis* Karner blue butterfly* Manduca blackburni* Blackburn sphinx moth* Neonympha mitchellii francisci* Saint Francis satyr butterfly* Neonympha mitchellii mitchellii* Mitchell satyr butterfly* Pseudocopaeodes eunus obscurus* Carson wandering skipper* Pyrgus ruralis lagunae* Laguna Mountains skipper* Speyeria callippe callippe* Callippe silverspot butterfly* Speyeria zerene behrensii* Behren silverspot butterfly* Speyeria zerene myrtleae* Myrtle silverspot butterfly* Odonata   Somatochlora hineana Hine emerald dragonfly Orthoptera   Trimerotropis infantilis Zayante band-winged grasshopper *Potential pollinator; species is known to visit flowers for nectar or pollen. SOURCE: Adapted from http://ecos.fws.gov/tess_public/SpeciesReport.do?kingdom=I&listingType=L.