C
Workshop Agenda and Participants List
Committee on Mitigating Shore Erosion along Sheltered Coasts Workshop
Talaris Conference Center
4000 NE 41st Street
Seattle, WA 98105
October 4-6, 2005
AGENDA
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4
Open Session
8:00 a.m. |
BREAKFAST |
PLENARY SESSION #1—Maple Room
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome, Introduction, and Purpose of Workshop— Jeff Benoit, Chair, and Sue Roberts, Study Director |
8:45 a.m. |
How bad is the problem: Case study of Mobile Bay— Scott Douglas, University of South Alabama |
9:10 a.m. |
Permitting process, federal requirements— Kathleen Kunz, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers |
9:35 a.m. |
DISCUSSION |
9:50 a.m. |
Instructions for the breakout sessions— Jeff Benoit, Chair |
10:00 a.m. |
BREAK |
CONCURRENT SESSIONS—GEOMORPHIC SETTINGS:
-
Beaches
-
Mudflats and Marshes
-
Bluffs
10:20 a.m. |
Introductions and Description of the Breakout Process |
10:45 a.m. |
Overview presentation by invited speaker Beaches Overview: Neville Reynolds, Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc. Mudflats and Marshes Overview: John Teal, Teal Partners Bluffs Overview: Hugh Shipman, Washington Department of Ecology |
11:15 a.m. |
Mini-presentations by willing participants |
|
Discussion of setting-specific geomorphic processes |
Noon |
LUNCH |
1:00 p.m. |
Facilitated discussion of erosion:
|
3:00 p.m. |
BREAK |
3:20 p.m. |
Systematic identification of mitigation options (hard, soft, and preventive, including case study example of each if possible) relative to erosion processes already identified. |
4:30 p.m. |
BREAK |
PLENARY SESSION #2—Maple Room
5:00 p.m. |
Initial Report out from the three concurrent sessions |
6:00 p.m. |
Meeting adjourns for the day |
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5
Open Session
8:00 a.m. |
BREAKFAST |
PLENARY SESSION #3—Maple Room
8:30 a.m. |
Meeting Reconvenes; summary of findings from geomorphic settings sessions— Jeff Benoit |
9:00 a.m. |
Brief overview of agenda for Wednesday breakouts— Jeff Benoit
|
9:10 a.m. |
Overview of Mitigation Strategies— Don Ward, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers |
9:30 a.m. |
Public trust/property rights— Beth Bryant, University of Washington, School of Marine Affairs |
9:50 a.m. |
DISCUSSION |
10:00 a.m. |
BREAK |
CONCURRENT SESSIONS—MITIGATION APPROACHES
-
Manage Land Use
-
Vegetate the Shoreline
-
Harden the Shoreline
-
Trap or Add Sediment
10:20 a.m. |
Introductions and Purpose |
10:30 a.m. |
Background presentation by invited speaker Manage land use overview: Doug Myers, Puget Sound Action Team Vegetate the shoreline overview: Robin Lewis, Lewis Environmental Services, Inc. Harden the shoreline overview: Jay Tanski, New York Sea Grant Trap or add sediment overview: Fine Sediments, Phil Williams, Phillip Williams Associates, Ltd.; Coarse Sediments, Neville Reynolds, Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc. |
11:00 a.m. |
Mini-presentations by willing participants |
11:30 a.m. |
Facilitated discussion of various techniques, technologies, and land management measures to mitigate erosion and inundation on sheltered coasts, including:
|
Noon |
LUNCH |
1:00 p.m. |
Facilitated discussion of effectiveness of various approaches from both engineering and ecological perspective, including:
|
3:00 p.m. |
BREAK |
CLOSING PLENARY SESSION—Maple Room
3:45 p.m. |
Summary and synthesis of findings from breakout groups |
5:30 p.m. |
Public workshop adjourns |
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6
Closed Session
8:00 a.m. |
Committee work session |
Open Session
Noon |
LUNCH |
1:00 p.m. |
Field trip—advance registration required |
PARTICIPANT LIST
Amanda Babson, University of Washington
Jeff Benoit, SRA International
Beth Bryant, University of Washington, School of Marine Affairs
Sarah Capote, Ocean Studies Board, National Research Council
Cyrilla Cook, People for Puget Sound
Scott Douglass, University of South Alabama
Lesley Ewing, California Coastal Commission
Monty Hampton, U.S. Geological Survey, retired
C. Scott Hardaway, Jr., College of William and Mary, Virginia Institute of Marine Science
Bernie Hargrave, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Debra Hernandez, Hernandez and Company
Robert Holman, Oregon State University, College of Oceanic Atmospheric Sciences
Joe Kelley, University of Maine
Evamaria Koch, University of Maryland, Center for Environmental Science, Horn Point Laboratory
Kathleen Kunz, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Jessica Lacy, U.S. Geological Survey
Robin Lewis, Lewis Environmental Services, Inc.
William Marsh, University of British Columbia
Neil McLellan, Shiner Moseley and Associates
Elliott Menashe, Greenbelt Consulting
Dan Miller, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, Hudson River National Estuarine Research Reserve (Representing CICEET)
Andrew Morang, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Doug Myers, Puget Sound Action Team
James O’Connell, Woods Hole Sea Grant
Joan Oltman-Shay, NorthWest Research Associates
Jeff Parsons, University of Washington
Susan Peterson, Teal Partners
Denise Reed, University of New Orleans, Department of Geology and Geophysics
Neville Reynolds, Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc.
Sue Roberts, Ocean Studies Board, National Research Council
Hugh Shipman, Washington Department of Ecology
Daniel Suman, University of Miami, Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science
Jay Tanski, New York Sea Grant
John Teal, Teal Partners
Ron Thom, Battelle Marine Sciences Laboratory
Jim Titus, Environmental Protection Agency
Heather Trim, People for Puget Sound
Don Ward, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Phil Williams, Phillip Williams Associates, Ltd.
Chin Wu, University of Wisconsin