Appendix D
Workshop Agenda and Participants
WORKSHOP ON GEOSPATIAL INFORMATION FOR DISASTER MANAGEMENT
Agenda
Wednesday, October 5, 2006
8:30 a.m. |
Continental Breakfast |
9:00 |
Welcome (Goodchild) |
PANEL 1: User Needs: Requirements and Gaps
9:10 |
Introduction (Donahue, Bruzewicz) |
9:15 |
Panelist Remarks Questions by Committee Open Discussion |
10:35 |
Summary of Discussion (Donahue, Bruzewicz) |
10:40 |
Break |
PANEL 2: Data and Tools: Requirements and Gaps
11:00 |
Introduction (Goodchild, Cutter) |
11:05 |
Panelist Remarks Questions by Committee Open Discussion |
12:25 p.m. |
Summary of Discussion (Goodchild, Cutter) |
12:30-1:30 |
Lunch |
PANEL 3: Interoperability
1:30 |
Introduction (Moeller, Hu, Reed, Klavans) |
1:35 |
Panelist Remarks Questions by Committee Open Discussion |
2:55 |
Summary of Discussion (Moeller, Hu, Reed, Klavans) |
3:00 |
Break |
BREAKOUT SESSION
3:30-5:00 1—Members Room 2—Room 142 3—Room 146 |
PLENARY SESSION
5:00 |
Summary of Breakout Sessions |
5:30 |
Adjourn |
5:30 |
Reception in Great Hall |
Thursday, October 6, 2006
Venue: Members Room
8:30 a.m. |
Continental Breakfast |
PANEL 4: Training
9:00 |
Introduction (Stanley, Cutter) |
9:05 |
Panelist Remarks Questions by Committee Open Discussion |
10:25 |
Summary of Discussion (Stanley, Cutter) |
10:30 |
Break |
PANEL 5: Data Accessibility and Security
11:00 |
Introduction (Gomez, Monmonier, Oswald) |
11:05 |
Panelist Remarks Questions by Committee Open Discussion |
12:25 p.m. |
Summary of Discussion (Gomez, Monmonier, Oswald) |
12:30 |
Lunch |
BREAKOUT SESSION
1:30-3:00 1—Members Room 2—Room 142 3—Room 146 |
3:00 |
Break |
PLENARY SESSION
3:30 |
Reports from Breakout Session |
4:00 |
Wrap-up of Workshop |
4:30 |
Adjourn |
Session Panel Members and Chairs
Session 1: User Needs: Requirements and Gaps
Amy Donahue, University of Connecticut (co-chair)
Andy Bruzewicz, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (co-chair)
Jim McConnell, New York City Office of Emergency Management
Michael Payne, Pierce County, Washington
Suha Ulgen, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
Bruce Davis, Department of Homeland Security
Session 2: Data and Tools: Requirements and Gaps
Mike Goodchild, University of California, Santa Barbara (co-chair)
Susan Cutter, University of South Carolina (co-chair)
Paul Densham, University College London (co-chair)
Michael Hodgson, University of South Carolina
Tim Johnson, North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis
Bob Chen, Columbia University
Stephen Smith, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Earnie Paylor, WorldTech Inc.
John Perry, Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA)
Charles Huyck, ImageCat
Session 3: Interoperability
John Moeller, Northrup Grumman TASC (co-chair)
Pat Hu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (co-chair)
Judith Klavans, University of Maryland (co-chair)
Carl Reed, Open Geospatial Consortium (co-chair)
Judith Woodhall, COMCARE
Craig Stewart, GeoConnections Secretariat, Natural Resources Canada
Tom Merkle, Capital Wireless Integrated Network
Tony Spicci, Missouri Department of Conservation
John Contestabile, Maryland Department of Transportation
Eric Anderson, City of Tacoma, Washington
Session 4: Training
Ellis Stanley, Los Angeles Emergency Preparedness Department (co-chair)
Susan Cutter, University of South Carolina (co-chair)
Sue Kalweit, Booz Allen Hamilton
David McEntire, University of North Texas
Robert Slusar, Northrup Grumman IT TASC
Ron Wilson, National Institute of Justice
John Hwang, California State University, Long Beach
Session 5: Data Accessibility and Security
Pete Gomez, Xcel Energy (co-chair)
Mark Monmonier, Syracuse University (co-chair)
Bruce Oswald, New York State (retired) (co-chair)
Don Welsh, New York State Office of Cyber Security and Critical Infrastructure Coordination
Peter Gomez, Xcel Energy
Beth Lachman, Rand Corporation
Harlan Onsrud, University of Maine