C
Agenda and Participants at Facilities Workshop

AGENDA

Sunday, January 28, 2007

8:30 a.m.

Welcome, Challenges for CMMP, Purpose of Workshop

  • Mildred Dresselhaus and William Spencer, Co-Chairs, Committee on CMMP 2010

9:00

National Science Foundation Perspective

  • Lance Haworth, National Science Foundation

9:30

Department of Energy Perspective

  • Patricia Dehmer, Department of Energy (by videoconference)

10:30

Light Sources

  • David Moncton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

10:50

Neutron Sources

  • Sunil Sinha, University of California at San Diego

11:10

Magnetic Fields

  • Peter Littlewood, University of Cambridge (by videoconference)

11:30

Electron Microscopy

  • David Muller, Cornell University

11:50

Nanoscience/Nanotechnology Facilities

  • Julia Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories

12:10 p.m.

Lunch

1:30

Concurrent Breakout Sessions



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 250
C Agenda and Participants at Facilities Workshop AgENDA Sunday, January 28, 2007 8:30 a.m. Welcome, Challenges for CMMP, Purpose of Workshop —Mildred Dresselhaus and William Spencer, Co-Chairs, Committee on CMMP 2010 9:00 National Science Foundation Perspective —Lance Haworth, National Science Foundation 9:30 Department of Energy Perspective —Patricia Dehmer, Department of Energy (by videoconference) 10:30 Light Sources —David Moncton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 10:50 Neutron Sources —Sunil Sinha, University of California at San Diego 11:10 Magnetic Fields —Peter Littlewood, University of Cambridge (by videoconference) 11:30 Electron Microscopy —David Muller, Cornell University 11:50 Nanoscience/Nanotechnology Facilities —Julia Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories 12:10 p.m. Lunch 1:30 Concurrent Breakout Sessions 0

OCR for page 250
aPPendix c  Light Sources —Steven Dierker, Brookhaven National Laboratory —Roger Falcone, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory —J. Murray Gibson, Argonne National Laboratory —Sol Gruner, Cornell University —Franz Himpsel, University of Wisconsin at Madison —Zhi-Xun Shen, Stanford University Neutron Sources —Patrick Gallagher, National Institute of Standards and Technology —Ramanan Krishnamoorti, University of Houston —Douglas MacLaughlin, University of California at Riverside —Thomas Mason, Oak Ridge National Laboratory —James Rhyne, Los Alamos National Laboratory Magnetic Fields/Electron Microscopy —Gregory Boebinger, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory —Ulrich Dahmen, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory —David Larbalestier, Florida State University —Stephen Pennycook, Oak Ridge National Laboratory —Amanda Petford-Long, Argonne National Laboratory —Michael Treacy, Arizona State University Crosscutting Facilities —Paul Canfield, Ames Laboratory —Robert Celotta, National Institute of Standards and Technology —Richard Colton, Naval Research Laboratory —Linda Horton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory —Arthur Ramirez, Alcatel-Lucent —Sandip Tiwari, Cornell University 3:00 Break 3:30 Reconvene Breakout Sessions 5:00 Reception 6:00 Adjourn Monday, January 29, 2007 8:00 a.m. Convening Remarks Mildred Dresselhaus and William Spencer, Co-Chairs, Committee on CMMP 2010 8:30 Reconvene Breakout Sessions 10:30 Breakout Session Reports, Meeting Wrap-Up, and Summary Noon Adjourn and Lunch

OCR for page 250
c o n d e n s e d - m at t e r m at e r i a l s P h ys i c s  and PARTICIPANTS Members of Committee on CMMP 2010 Mildred S. Dresselhaus, Co-Chair, Massachusetts Institute of Technology William J. Spencer, Co-Chair, SEMATECH (retired) Gabriel Aeppli, University College London Samuel D. Bader, Argonne National Laboratory William Bialek, Princeton University Anthony K. Cheetham, University of California, Santa Barbara James P. Eisenstein, California Institute of Technology Heinrich M. Jaeger, University of Chicago Invited Speakers Gregory Boebinger, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory Paul Canfield, Ames Laboratory Robert Celotta, National Institute of Standards and Technology Richard Colton, Naval Research Laboratory Ulrich Dahmen, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Patricia Dehmer, Department of Energy (Videoconferencing) Steven Dierker, Brookhaven National Laboratory Roger Falcone, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Patrick Gallagher, National Institute of Standards and Technology J. Murray Gibson, Argonne National Laboratory Sol M. Gruner, Cornell University Lance Haworth, National Science Foundation Franz Himpsel, University of Wisconsin at Madison Linda Horton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Ramanan Krishnamoorti, University of Houston David Larbalestier, Florida State University Peter Littlewood, University of Cambridge (Videoconferencing) Douglas MacLaughlin, University of California at Riverside Thomas Mason, Oak Ridge National Laboratory David E. Moncton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology David A. Muller, Cornell University Stephen Pennycook, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Amanda Petford-Long, Argonne National Laboratory Julia Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories Arthur Ramirez, Alcatel-Lucent James Rhyne, Los Alamos National Laboratory

OCR for page 250
aPPendix c  Zhi-Xun Shen, Stanford University Sunil Sinha, University of California at San Diego Sandip Tiwari, Cornell University Michael Treacy, Arizona State University Registered Attendees Hamad Alyahyaei, California State University at Los Angeles Ara Apkarian, University of California at Irvine Joseph Bisognano, University of Wisconsin at Madison Robert Cauble, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory John Corlett, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Thomas Earnest, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory David Ederer, Louisiana State University Giulia Galli, University of California, Davis Martin Greven, Stanford University John Hemminger, University of California at Irvine Zahid Hussain, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Fatima Ibrahim, University of California at Irvine Chi-Chang Kao, Brookhaven National Laboratory Andrew Lankford, University of California at Irvine Bennett Larson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Chun Ning (Jeanie) Lau, University of California at Riverside Jeffrey Lindemuth, Lake Shore Cryotronics Gabrielle Long, Argonne National Laboratory Christian Mailhiot, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Thomas Mason, University of California at Los Angeles John Miao, University of California at Los Angeles John Mitchell, Argonne National Laboratory Pedro Montano, Department of Energy W.J. (Bill) Nellis, Harvard University Patricia Oddone, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Raymond Osborn, Argonne National Laboratory Won-Kyu Rhim, California Institute of Technology Robert Schoenlein, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Adam Schwartz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Qun Shen, Argonne National Laboratory Gopal Shenoy, Argonne National Laboratory George Srajer, Argonne National Laboratory David Tanner, University of Florida Richard Weber, Materials Development, Inc.

OCR for page 250
c o n d e n s e d - m at t e r m at e r i a l s P h ys i c s  and Gwyn Williams, Thomas Jefferson National Laboratory Clare Yu, University of California at Irvine Nestor J. Zaluzec, Argonne National Laboratory Alexander Zholents, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Staff Donald Shapero, Board on Physics and Astronomy, National Research Council Natalia Melcer, Board on Physics and Astronomy, National Research Council