National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Specific Directions

 

Food Quality Protection Act of 1996, 21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(C) and (D)

“In the case of threshold effects … an additional ten-fold margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue shall be applied for infants and children” … with additioaal legislative specifications for the types ofinformation that must be used in conducting the risk assessment.

Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1 (b)(3)(B)

“The Administrator shall, in a document made available to the public in support of a regulation promulgated under this section, specify, to the extent practicable: i) each population addressed by any estimate of public health effects; ii) the expected risk or central estimate of risk for the specific populations; iii) each appropriate upper-bound or lower-bound estimate of risk….”

Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6924(g)(10).