National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1 (b)(3)(B)

“The Administrator shall, in a document made available to the public in support of a regulation promulgated under this section, specify, to the extent practicable: i) each population addressed by any estimate of public health effects; ii) the expected risk or central estimate of risk for the specific populations; iii) each appropriate upper-bound or lower-bound estimate of risk….”

Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6924(g)(10).

Requiring (for example) the Administrator to “complete a study of hazardous waste managed [with specific types of treatment processes] … to characterize the risks to human health or the environment associated with such management … [n]ot later than five yearsafter March 26, 1996.”

Source: EPA 2004a.

Suggested Citation:"2 Model Use in the Environmental Regulatory Decision Process." National Research Council. 2007. Models in Environmental Regulatory Decision Making.