National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Suggested Citation:"2 Model Use in the Environmental Regulatory Decision Process." National Research Council. 2007. Models in Environmental Regulatory Decision Making. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/11972.
×

General Directions

 

Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9621(b)

“The President shall select a remedial action thatis protective of human health and the environment, that is cost effective, and that utilizes permanent solutions and alternative treatment technologies or resource recovery technologies to the maximum extent practicable” and specifying additional criteria the President must consider in selecting a remedial action.

Specific Directions

 

Food Quality Protection Act of 1996, 21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(C) and (D)