National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1412(b)(4)

Maximum drinking-water contaminants are “set at the level at which no known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons occur and which allows an adequate margin of safety.”

Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A)

The objective of the Act is to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of our Nation’s waters.” Water quality standards set by statute “shall be such as to protect the public health or welfare….”

Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6924(m)

Standards for treatment of hazardous wastes disposed onto land shall specify “those levels or methods of treatment, if any, which substantially diminish the toxicity of the waste or substantially reduce the likelihood of migration of hazardous constituents from the waste so that short-term and long-term threats to human health and the environment are minimized.”

Suggested Citation:"2 Model Use in the Environmental Regulatory Decision Process." National Research Council. 2007. Models in Environmental Regulatory Decision Making. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/11972.
×

General Directions