B
Meeting Participants

The following individuals provided information for this study through their participation in subgroup meetings of the America’s Energy Future Committee and in the Summit on America’s Energy Future (see Appendix C).

ALTERNATIVE TRANSPORTATION FUELS SUBGROUP MEETINGS

Rich Bain, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Bruce Dale, Michigan State University

Otto Doering, Purdue University

Jonathan Foley, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Amory Lovins, Rocky Mountain Institute

Maggie Mann, NREL

James Newcomb, Rocky Mountain Institute

Robert Perlack, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Sam Tabak, Exxon Mobil

Samuel Tam, Headwaters

Theodore Wegner, U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service

Robert Williams, Princeton University



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 659
B Meeting Participants T he following individuals provided information for this study through their participation in subgroup meetings of the America’s Energy Future Com- mittee and in the Summit on America’s Energy Future (see Appendix C). ALTERNATIVE TRANSPORTATION FUELS SUBGROUP MEETINGS Rich Bain, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) Bruce Dale, Michigan State University Otto Doering, Purdue University Jonathan Foley, University of Wisconsin, Madison Amory Lovins, Rocky Mountain Institute Maggie Mann, NREL James Newcomb, Rocky Mountain Institute Robert Perlack, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Sam Tabak, Exxon Mobil Samuel Tam, Headwaters Theodore Wegner, U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service Robert Williams, Princeton University 659

OCR for page 659
660 America’s Energy Future ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION SUBGROUP MEETINGS David Andrejcak, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) George Bjelovuk, American Electric Power Paul Centolella, Ohio Public Utility Commissioner Joe Eto, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL) Gerald FitzPatrick, National Institute of Standards and Technology Craig Glazer, PJM Interconnection Chris Gomperts, Siemens Patricia Hoffman, U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) Lawrence Jones, Areva Transmission and Distribution Stephen Lee, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI) Ron Litzinger, Southern California Edison Richard Lordan, EPRI John McDonald, General Electric (GE) Ken Nemeth, Southern States Energy Board Dave Nevius, North American Electrical Reliability Council Dave Owens, Edison Electric Institute Steve Pullins, Horizon Energy Group Edmund O. Schweitzer III, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc. Le Tang, ABB, Inc. ENERGY EFFICIENCY SUBGROUP MEETINGS Jonathan Creyts, McKinsey and Company John Heywood, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Kathleen Hogan, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Revis W. James, EPRI Douglas Kaempf, DOE Mark Levine, LBNL Fred Moore, The Dow Chemical Company Steve Nadel, American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy Jaana Remes, McKinsey Global Institute David Rodgers, DOE Lee Schipper, World Resources Institute Center for Sustainable Transport Steven Smith, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

OCR for page 659
661 Appendix B FOSSIL ENERGY SUBGROUP MEETINGS Carl Bauer, National Energy Technology Laboratory Jim Dooley, PNNL Julio Friedmann, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory James Katzer, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company (retired) Granger Morgan, Carnegie Mellon University John Novak, EPRI Scott Tinker, University of Texas, Austin NUCLEAR ENERGY SUBGROUP MEETINGS Jim Asselstine, Lehman Brothers Ralph Bennett, Idaho National Laboratory (INL) Tom Cochran, National Resources Defense Council Philip Finck, INL Jim Harding, Consultant Adrian Heymer, Nuclear Energy Institute (NEI) Valentin Ivanov, State Duma Energy Committee, Russia Revis James, EPRI Elizabeth King, NEI Paul Lisowski, DOE Arjun Makhijani, Institute for Energy and Environmental Research Michael Mariotte, Nuclear Information and Resource Service Ernest J. Moniz, MIT Richard Myers, NEI John Parsons, MIT Per Peterson, University of California, Berkeley Dennis Spurgeon, DOE Gordon Thompson, Institute for Resource and Security Studies RENEWABLE ENERGY SUBGROUP MEETINGS Dan Arvizu, NREL Alan Beamon, Energy Information Administration (EIA)

OCR for page 659
662 America’s Energy Future Jacques Beaudry-Losique, DOE Peter Bierden, GE J. Michael Canty, DOE Steve Chalk, DOE Craig Cornelius, DOE Mike Grable, ERCOT Imre Gyuk, DOE Pat Hoffman, DOE Christopher King, U.S. House of Representatives Science and Technology Committee Staff Martha Krebs, California Energy Commission Ben Kroposki, NREL Steve Lindenberg, DOE Ann Miles, FERC JoAnn Milliken, DOE Christopher Namovicz, EIA Pedro Pizarro, Southern California Edison Dan Rastler, EPRI Adam Rosenberg, U.S. House of Representatives Science and Technology Committee Staff J. Charles Smith, The Utility Wind Integration Group Steven Smith, PNNL Jeff Tester, MIT Ryan Wiser, LBNL SUMMIT ON AMERICA’S ENERGY FUTURE Jeff Bingaman, U.S. Senate Samuel W. Bodman, DOE Jon Creyts, McKinsey and Company Ged Davis, World Economic Forum Jose Goldemberg, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis John P. Holdren, Harvard University Reuben Jeffery III, U.S. Department of State Amory Lovins, Rocky Mountain Institute Robert Marlay, DOE

OCR for page 659
663 Appendix B Ernest J. Moniz, MIT Rod Nelson, National Petroleum Council Raymond L. Orbach, DOE Paul R. Portney, University of Arizona Dan W. Reicher, Google.org James R. Schlesinger, MITRE Corporation and Lehman Brothers Steven R. Specker, EPRI Charles M. Vest, National Academy of Engineering

OCR for page 659