Cover Image

PAPERBACK
$43.50



View/Hide Left Panel
Click for next page ( 174


The National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001

Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 173
Participants NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING 2008 U.S. Frontiers of Engineering Symposium September 18-20, 2008 Bryan Adams Shelley Anna Research Program Manager Assistant Professor Home Robots Department of Mechanical iRobot Corporation Engineering Carnegie Mellon University Holger Amort Research Scientist Ralph Anthenien Arkema, Inc. Program Manager, Propulsion and Energetics Jose Andrade Mechanical Sciences Division Assistant Professor Army Research Office Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering Sasan Bakhtiari Northwestern University Electrical Engineer/Section Manager Nuclear Engineering Department Argonne National Laboratory 173

OCR for page 173
174 FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING Alexandre Bayen Josh Bongard Assistant Professor Assistant Professor Departments of Systems Engineering Department of Computer Science and Civil and Environmental University of Vermont Engineering University of California, Berkeley Ronald L. Boring** Senior Member of the Technical Staff Charles Beames** Risk and Reliability Analysis Chief, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Department Reconnaissance Division Sandia National Laboratories Space and Intelligence Office OUSD/AT&L Donald Bott Department of Defense Manager, Marking Elements & Integration Laboratory Igor Benko Xerox Innovation Group Researcher Xerox Corporation Sun Microsystems Laboratories Sun Microsystems Maggie Bynum Research Scientist Ann M. Bisantz** Microfluidics and Biosensors Associate Professor Department Department of Industrial and Systems Agilent Laboratories Engineering University at Buffalo (SUNY) Barrett S. Caldwell* Associate Professor Nicole Blute School of Industrial Engineering Senior Project Engineer, Municipal Purdue University Malcolm Pirnie, Inc. Kirk Cameron Alexandria Boehm Associate Professor Assistant Professor Department of Computer Science Department of Civil and Virginia Tech Environmental Engineering Stanford University Jonathan Caulkins Professor Joshua Boltz Heinz School of Public Policy and Senior Process Engineer Management CH2M HILL Carnegie Mellon University Jia Chen* Research Staff Member *Organizing Committee IBM T.J. Watson Research Center **Speaker

OCR for page 173
PARTICIPANTS 175 Leo Chiang Thomas Epps Senior Research Specialist Assistant Professor Analytical Sciences, Core R&D Department of Chemical Engineering Dow Chemical University of Delaware Mung Chiang Malcolm Fabiyi Associate Professor Group Leader, Research and Department of Electrical Engineering Development Princeton University General Industries - Environmental Research Tushar Choudhary Praxair, Inc. Senior Scientist ConocoPhillips Company Roy Fielding Chief Scientist Catherine Corrigan Research and Development Corporate Vice President Day Software Biomechanics Practice Exponent, Inc. Tim Frazier Director Levent Degertekin Cummins Technical Center Professor Cummins Inc. School of Mechanical Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology Xiaohu Gao** Assistant Professor Tim Denison Department of Bioengineering Senior IC Technology and University of Washington Development Manager Medtronic, Inc. Chris Gearhart Technical Leader Christopher Doerr Fuel Cell/Hybrid Electric Vehicles Distinguished Member of Technical Ford Motor Company Staff Advanced Photonic Devices Kathleen Gillespie Alcatel-Lucent/Bell Labs Integration Engineer, Energy Storage Systems Amy Duwel Hybrid Vehicle Integration MEMS Group Leader General Motors Advanced Hardware Charles Stark Draper Laboratory J. Scott Goldstein* Vice President of Technology Chief Scientist of the Intelligence, Security, and Technology Group SAIC

OCR for page 173
176 FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING Alex Gorokhov Gregory Hebner* Principal Engineer/Manager Manager Corporate Research & Development Lasers, Optics, Remote Sensing, Qualcomm Inc. Plasma Physics, and Complex Systems Department Michael Graham Sandia National Laboratories Harvey D. Spangler Professor Department of Chemical and Katherine Herrick Biological Engineering Program Manager University of Wisconsin, Madison Systems Engineering/Advanced Technology James Gregory Raytheon Assistant Professor Department of Aerospace Engineering Jeff Hrkach** Ohio State University Vice President Pharmaceutival Sciences William J. Grieco* BIND Biosciences Vice President of Engineering Programs Inseok Hwang PetroAlgae Assistant Professor Department of Aeronautics and Stephanie Guerlain** Astronautics Associate Professor Purdue University Department of Systems and Information Engineering Michael Isard University of Virginia Senior Researcher Microsoft Research Seth Guikema Assistant Professor Paul Jacob Department of Geography and Associate Environmental Engineering Offshore/Riser Systems Johns Hopkins University MMI Engineering, Inc. Mitra Hartmann Hamid Jafarkhani Assistant Professor Professor Departments of Biomedical and Department of Electrical Engineering Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Northwestern University University of California, Irvine

OCR for page 173
PARTICIPANTS 177 Ali Javey** Carlo Kosik Williams Assistant Professor, Department Senior Research Scientist of Electrical Engineering and Science and Technology Division Computer Sciences Corning Incorporated University of California, Berkeley Principal Investigator, Lawrence Mayuresh Kothare Berkeley National Laboratory Associate Professor Department of Chemical Engineering Zhenhua Jiang Lehigh University Assistant Professor Department of Electrical and Eva K. Lee Computer Engineering Associate Professor University of Miami School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Vanja Josifovski Director, Center for Operations Principal Research Scientist Research in Medicine and Yahoo! Research Healthcare Yahoo! Georgia Institute of Technology Annie Kammerer John D. Lee** Senior Seismologist/Seismic Engineer Professor Office of Nuclear Regulatory Research Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Regulatory Commission Industrial Engineering University of Iowa Paul Kenis Associate Professor Robert Leland Departments of Chemical and Director Biomolecular Engineering Computing and Network Services University of Illinois at Urbana- Center Champaign Sandia National Laboratories Brian Kirby Guifang Li Assistant Professor FPCE Professor Sibley School of Mechanical and CREOL, The College of Optics & Aerospace Engineering Photonics Cornell University University of Central Florida Efrosini Kokkoli* J. Christopher Love Assistant Professor Texaco-Hangeldorf Career Department of Chemical Engineering Development Professor and Materials Science Department of Chemical Engineering University of Minnesota Massachusetts Institute of Technology

OCR for page 173
178 FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING Reece Lumsden Raymond Moran Project Manager Senior Project Manager 777 Electrical Design Construction Services Boeing Company PB Americas, Inc. Zhengxiang Ma Vivek Narasayya Principal Engineer Senior Researcher Wireless Research Data Management and Exploration FutureWei Technologies, Inc. Group Microsoft Research Ellen Mangan Senior Usability Team Lead Steven D. Nixon** Signal Processing and Independent Consultant on National Communications Security Issues MathWorks, Inc. Patrick O’Mara Joseph Martz** Senior Transportation Engineer Senior Staff Member and Advisor Transportation & Infrastructure - Principle Associate Directorate for Planning Nuclear Weapons STV Group, Inc. Los Alamos National Laboratory Mihri Ozkan** Russell Meller Associate Professor Hefley Professor of Logistics and Department of Electrical Engineering Entrepreneurship University of California, Riverside Department of Industrial Engineering University of Arkansas Daniel W. Pack** Associate Professor Karen Miu Miller Department of Chemical and Associate Professor Biomolecular Engineering Department of Electrical and University of Illinois at Urbana- Computer Engineering Champaign Drexel University Matteo Pasquali Samir Mitragotri** Associate Professor Professor Department of Chemical Engineering Departments of Chemical Engineering Rice University and of Biomolecular Science and Engineering Julia M. Phillips* University of California, Santa Director Barbara Physical, Chemical, and Nano Sciences Center Sandia National Laboratories

OCR for page 173
PARTICIPANTS 179 Michael Picciolo Marcus Shaw Senior Research Scientist Senior Project Leader ASSET Business Unit Architecture and Design Subdivision SAIC Aerospace Corporation Mark R. Prausnitz Andrew Singer Professor Director, Technology Entrepreneur School of Chemical and Biomolecular Center Engineering Professor, Department of Electrical Georgia Institute of Technology and Computer Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana- Amy Pruden Champaign Associate Professor Department of Civil and James Singletary Environmental Engineering Senior Research Engineer Virginia Tech Advanced Fibers Systems DuPont Naren Ramakrishnan Associate Professor and Faculty Eric Smith Fellow Nuclear Engineer Department of Computer Science National Security Directorate Virginia Tech Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Christopher Schuh Narayan Srinivasa Associate Professor Senior Research Scientist Department of Materials Science and Information and System Sciences Engineering Office Massachusetts Institute of Technology HRL Laboratories LLC Jeffrey Scruggs Shaun Sullivan Assistant Professor Systems and Performance Engineer Civil and Environmental Engineering Applications Engineering Duke University Ingersoll Rand Jayshree Seth Mark T. Swihart Division Scientist Associate Professor Industrial Adhesives and Tapes Department of Chemical and Division Biological Engineering 3M University at Buffalo (SUNY)

OCR for page 173
180 FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING Jose Tabora Andrew M. Weiner Senior Principal Scientist Scifres Family Distinguished Bristol Myers Squibb Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering Ichiro Takeuchi Purdue University Associate Professor Department of Materials Science and Jeffrey Welser** Engineering Director University of Maryland IBM and SRC Nanoelectronics Research Initiative Hong Tang IBM Almaden Research Center Assistant Professor Departments of Electrical and Peter Winzer Mechanical Engineering Distinguished Member of Technical Yale University Staff Alcatel-Lucent/Bell Labs Nelson Tansu Peter C. Rossin Assistant Professor Jihui Yang Department of Electrical and Staff Research Scientist Computer Engineering Materials and Processes Laboratory Center for Optical Technologies General Motors Research & Lehigh University Development Center Jason Trachewsky Ji-Cheng Zhao Senior Technical Director and Associate Professor Broadcom Fellow Department of Materials Science and Broadcom Corporation Engineering Ohio State University Andrew Tsourkas Assistant Professor Victor Zhirnov* Department of Bioengineering Research Scientist University of Pennsylvania Semiconductor Research Corporation Stephen Uftring Nikolai Zhitenev** Assistant Group Leader Project Leader Lincoln Laboratory Center for Nanoscale Science and Massachusetts Institute of Technology Technology National Institute of Standards and Omar Varela Technology Research Specialist ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company

OCR for page 173
PARTICIPANTS 181 Michelle Zhou Sohi Rastegar Research Scientist and Manager Director IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Emerging Frontiers in Research and Innovation National Science Foundation Dinner Speaker Alton D. Romig, Jr. William Rees Executive Vice President, Deputy Deputy Under Secretary of Defense Laboratories Director for (Laboratories and Basic Sciences) Integrated Technologies and Department of Defense Systems, and Interim Chief Operating Officer Phillip Szuromi Sandia National Laboratories Supervisory Senior Editor Science Magazine Guests National Academy of Engineering Adnan Akay Division Director Charles M. Vest ENG/CMMI President National Science Foundation Lance A. Davis Cesar Castro Executive Officer Director, Business Development Institute for the Future Janet Hunziker Senior Program Officer Joe Cecchi Dean, School of Engineering Gin Bacon University of New Mexico Program Associate William Hayden Vice President The Grainger Foundation

OCR for page 173