Appendix F
Workshop Agendas and Participants

WORKSHOP I ON FUTURE PRIORITIES FOR THE U.S. CLIMATE CHANGE SCIENCE PROGRAM

National Academy of Sciences

2101 Constitution Avenue, N.W.

Washington, D.C.

October 15–17, 2007

Agenda

Monday, October 15, Lecture Room

8:30

Plenary Session I: Overview [Chair: V. Ramanathan]

 

Introduction

  • Goals and scope of the workshop

  • Findings of Evaluating Progress of the U.S. Climate Change Science Program: Methods and Preliminary Results (NRC, 2007)

  • Overview of the session

 

V. Ramanathan, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

8:40

Linkages Between Climate Science and Applications

 

S. Schneider, Stanford University



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 227
Appendix F Workshop Agendas and Participants WORKSHOP I ON FUTURE PRIORITIES FOR THE U.S. CLIMATE CHANGE SCIENCE PROGRAM National Academy of Sciences 2101 Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. October 15–17, 2007 Agenda Monday, October 15, Lecture Room 8:30 Plenary Session I: Overview [Chair: V. Ramanathan] Introduction Goals and scope of the workshop • Findings of Evaluating Progress of the U.S. Climate • Change Science Program: Methods and Preliminary Results (NRC, 2007) • Overview of the session V. Ramanathan, Scripps Institution of Oceanography 8:40 Linkages Between Climate Science and Applications S. Schneider, Stanford University 227

OCR for page 227
228 APPENDIX F 9:10 Overview of the U.S. Climate Change Science Program (CCSP) W. Brennan, NOAA 9:40 Evolving the CCSP to Meet the Needs of the Energy Industry J. Chaudhri, SEMPRA 10:10 Evolving the CCSP to Help End Users E. Claussen, Pew Center 10:40 Break 11:00 Committee’s Initial Thoughts on Program Evolution • Criteria for setting priorities C. Justice, University of Maryland Discussion All 12:00 Working Lunch 1:00 Plenary Session II: National Perspectives [Chair: V. Ramanathan] Climate Change Science S. Hays, Office of Science and Technology Policy 1:30 Instructions to the Working Groups C. Justice • Define criteria for prioritization • Identify the top three to five priorities 1:45 Working groups convene Working Group 1: Priorities for Applications [Cochairs: J. Carberry, du Pont, and S. Schneider] Working Group 2: Impacts, Adaptation, and Mitigation [Cochairs: M.C. Lemos, University of Michigan, and J. Edmonds, Joint Global Change Research Institute] Working Group 3: Stakeholder Identification and Interaction

OCR for page 227
APPENDIX F 229 [Cochairs: J. Jones, California Department of Water Resources, and G. Eads, CRA International] Working Group 4: Decision Support and Communication [Cochairs: R. Kasperson, Clark University, and J. Winkler, Michigan State University] 4:45 Plenary Session III: Initial Reactions, Concerns, and Crosscutting Issues Working Group 1 J. Carberry or S. Schneider Working Group 2 M.C. Lemos or J. Edmonds Working Group 3 J. Jones or G. Eads Working Group 4 R. Kasperson or J. Winkler 5:15 Reception 6:15 Workshop Adjourns for the Day Tuesday, October 16, Members Room 8:30 Overview of Plans for the Day V. Ramanathan 8:35 Plenary Session III: Working Group Reports [Chair: V. Ramanathan] Working Group 1 J. Carberry or S. Schneider Working Group 2 M.C. Lemos or J. Edmonds Working Group 3 J. Jones or G. Eads Working Group 4 R. Kasperson or J. Winkler Discussion 9:30 Plenary Session IV: Major Gaps and Future Priorities [Chair: V. Ramanathan] Observations to Support Climate Research and Applications K. Trenberth, NCAR

OCR for page 227
230 APPENDIX F 10:00 Social Science Climate Data M. Hanemann, University of California, Berkeley 10:30 Break 10:45 Moving from Global- to Regional- and Local-Scale Models R. Leung, PNL 11:05 National Assessment A. Janetos, Joint Global Change Research Institute 11:30 Operational Research and Development R. Balstad, Columbia University 11:55 Questions for the Speakers All 12:30 Working Lunch 1:30 Toward Climate Services C. Koblinsky, NOAA 2:00 Instructions to the Working Groups C. Justice 2:15 Working groups convene to discuss near-term priorities for the CCSP Working Group 1: Priorities for Applications and How to Get There [Cochairs: A. Patrinos, Synthetic Genomics, and M. Hanemann] Working Group 2: Impacts, Adaptation, and Mitigation [Cochairs: M.C. Lemos and J. Edmonds] Working Group 3: Climate Services [Cochairs: G. Salvucci, Boston University, and R. Anthes, NCAR] Working Group 4: Assessments [Cochairs: S. Trumbore, University of California, Irvine, and W. Easterling, Pennsylvania State University] 5:30 Workshop Adjourns for the Day

OCR for page 227
APPENDIX F 231 Wednesday, October 17, Lecture Room 8:30 Plenary Session V: Stakeholder Needs and Modes of Interaction [Chair: M.C. Lemos] Overview of the Session 8:40 Climate Research Needs for the Energy Sector S. Tierney, The Analysis Group 9:00 Climate Research Needs for the Water Sector A. Watkins, New Mexico State Engineer’s Office 9:20 Climate Research Needs for Reducing Greenhouse Gases G. Franco, California Energy Commission 9:40 Questions for the Speakers All 10:20 Break 10:40 Congressional Staff Panel M. Stephens, House Subcommittee on Interior, Environment and Related Agencies K. Cook, House Subcommittee on Energy and Water D. Butler, House Subcommittee on Energy and Water J. Black, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Discussion All 12:00 Working Lunch 1:00 Unmet Climate Science Communications Needs A. Revkin, New York Times 1:30 Plenary Session VI: Working Group Reports Working Group 1 A. Patrinos or M. Hanemann Working Group 2 M.C. Lemos or J. Edmonds

OCR for page 227
232 APPENDIX F Working Group 3 G. Salvucci or R. Anthes Working Group 4 S. Trumbore or W. Easterling Discussion All 3:15 Break 3:30 Synthesis of Workshop Results Next Steps C. Justice and M.C. Lemos 4:30 Workshop Adjourns Workshop I Participants David Allen, Climate Change Science Program Office Rick Anthes, National Center for Atmospheric Research Grayson Badgley, Georgetown University Roberta Balstad, Columbia University Nancy Beller-Simms, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Michele Betsill, Colorado State University Rona Birnbaum, Environmental Protection Agency Jonathan Black, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources William Brennan, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Dixon Butler, House Subcommittee on Energy and Water Hannah Campbell, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Robert Cantilli, Environmental Protection Agency John Carberry, E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Company Javade Chaudhri, Sempra Energy Ralph Cicerone, National Academy of Sciences Eileen Claussen, Pew Center on Global Climate Change Emily Therese Cloyd, Climate Change Science Program Office Debra Conner, Environmental Protection Agency Kevin Cook, House Subcommittee on Energy and Water Mary Jane Coombs, West Coast Regional Carbon Sequestration Partnership

OCR for page 227
APPENDIX F 233 Mark Crowell, Federal Emergency Management Agency Robert Curran, Climate Change Science Program Office Roger Dahlman, Department of Energy Brigid DeCoursey, Department of Transportation Robert Dickinson, Georgia Institute of Technology Randall Dole, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Kirstin Dow, University of South Carolina George Eads, CRA International Hallie Eakin, University of California, Santa Barbara William Easterling, Pennsylvania State University Jae Edmonds, Joint Global Change Research Institute Jared Entin, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Josh Foster, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Guido Franco, California Energy Commission Teresa Fryberger, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Chris Funk, University of California, Santa Barbara Mary Glackin, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Patrick Gonzalez, Nature Conservancy Anne Grambsch, Environmental Protection Agency Michael Hanemann, University of California, Berkeley Michelle Hawkins, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Sharon Hays, Office of Science and Technology Policy Eileen Hofmann, Old Dominion University Nate Hultman, Georgetown University Anthony Janetos, Joint Global Change Research Institute Jeanine Jones, California Department of Water Resources Christopher Justice, University of Maryland Roger Kasperson, Clark University Chet Koblinsky, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Charles Kolstad, University of California, Santa Barbara Ian Kraucunas, The National Academies Martha Krebs, California Energy Commission Greg Larson, City of Santa Cruz Shirley Laska, University of New Orleans Fabien Laurier, Climate Change Science Program Office Linda Lawson, Department of Transportation Anthony Leiserowitz, Yale University Maria Carmen Lemos, University of Michigan

OCR for page 227
234 APPENDIX F Teresa Leonardo, U.S. Agency for International Development Fred Lestina, Georgetown University Ruby Leung, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Anne Linn, The National Academies George Luber, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Loren Lutzenhiser, Portland State University Mike MacCracken, Climate Institute Paola Malanotte-Rizzoli, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Chad McNutt, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Ryan Meyer, Arizona State University John Miller, Princeton Hydro Ellen Mosley-Thompson, Ohio State University Philip Mote, State of Washington John Neuberger, Kansas University Medical Center Claudia Nierenberg, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Benjamin Orlove, University of California, Davis Kathryn Parker, Environmental Protection Agency Stuart Parker, Inside Washington Publishers Aristides Patrinos, Synthetic Genomics, Inc. Rick Piltz, Climate Science Watch Anne Polansky, Climate Science Watch Thomas Pulzon, Georgetown University Veerabhadran Ramanathan, Scripps Institution of Oceanography Andrew Revkin, New York Times Richard Richels, EPRI Timmons Roberts, College of William and Mary Rick Rosen, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Guido Salvucci, Boston University Jason Samenow, Environmental Protection Agency Roberto Sánchez-Rodríguez, University of California, Riverside Stephen Schneider, Stanford University Peter Schultz, Climate Change Science Program Office Deborah Shapley, freelance writer Caitlin Simpson, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Grant Smith, Dewberry Michael Stephens, House Subcommittee on Interior, Environment and Related Agencies

OCR for page 227
APPENDIX F 235 Pamela Stephens, National Science Foundation Paul Stern, The National Academies Greg Symmes, The National Academies Susan Tierney, The Analysis Group Eric Toman, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Kevin Trenberth, National Center for Atmospheric Research Susan Trumbore, University of California, Irvine Robert Vallario, Department of Energy Anne Watkins, New Mexico State Engineer’s Office Gene Whitney, Office of Science and Technology Policy Bruce Wielicki, NASA Langley Research Center Tom Wilbanks, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Julie Winkler, Michigan State University T. Stephen Wittrig, BP

OCR for page 227
236 APPENDIX F WORKSHOP II ON FUTURE PRIORITIES FOR THE U.S. CLIMATE CHANGE SCIENCE PROGRAM Millennium Harvest House, Century Room 1345 28th Street, Boulder, CO March 19–20, 2008 Agenda Wednesday, March 19 (Chair: V. Ramanathan) 8:30 Plenary Session I. Overview and Context Goals and scope of the workshop Emerging issues facing the nation V. Ramanathan, Scripps Institution of Oceanography 8:50 Urgent and Emerging Issues in Climate Change T. Killeen, UCAR 9:20 Discussion: Are the Current CCSP Goals Right for the Future? All 10:00 Break 10:20 Plenary Session II. Emerging Priority Areas User-Driven Priorities (from October 2007 workshop and Task 1 report) C. Justice, University of Maryland 10:45 Priorities for the Human Dimensions of Climate T. Wilbanks, Oak Ridge National Laboratory 11:10 Priorities for Natural Climate Science A. Busalacchi, University of Maryland 11:35 Long-Range Perspectives for Climate Research C. Koblinsky, NOAA 12:00 Working Lunch

OCR for page 227
APPENDIX F 237 1:00 Charge to the Working Groups V. Ramanathan Working groups convene to discuss emerging priority areas in the context of climate change science Working Group 1: Social Science Priorities [Cochairs: M. Lemos, University of Michigan, and M. Hanemann, University of California, Berkeley] Working Group 2: Natural Science Priorities [Cochairs: G. Salvucci, Boston University, and L. Dilling, University of Colorado] Working Group 3: Natural Science Priorities [Cochairs: R. Dickinson, Georgia Institute of Technology, and D. Lettenmaier, University of Washington] Working Group 4: Criteria for Prioritization [Cochairs: E. Mosley-Thompson, Ohio State University, and R. Leung, PNL] 4:00 Plenary Session III. Working Group Reports Working Group 1 M. Lemos or M. Hanemann Working Group 2 G. Salvucci or L. Dilling Working Group 3 R. Dickinson or D. Lettenmaier Working Group 4 E. Mosley-Thompson or R. Leung 5:30 Workshop Adjourns for the Day Thursday, March 20 (Chair: C. Justice) 8:30 Overview of Plans for the Day C. Justice 8:45 Plenary Session IV. Proposed Approach for Setting Priorities S. Trumbore, University of California, Irvine Discussion All 9:30 Charge to the Working Groups C. Justice

OCR for page 227
238 APPENDIX F Working groups convene to test and fill in the matrix Working Group 1, Cochairs: M. Lemos and D. Lettenmaier Working Group 2, Cochairs: G. Salvucci and M. Hanemann Working Group 3, Cochairs: R. Dickinson and L. Dilling Working Group 4, Cochairs: E. Mosley-Thompson and R. Leung 11:30 Plenary Session V. Working Group Reports Working Group 1 M. Lemos or D. Lettenmaier Working Group 2 G. Salvucci or M. Hanemann Working Group 3 R. Dickinson or L. Dilling Working Group 4 E. Mosley-Thompson or R. Leung 12:30 Working Lunch 1:30 Plenary Session VI. Provocateurs on Program Infrastructure and Balance Adequacy of Existing Modeling Infrastructure to Support New Priorities L. Mearns, NCAR Adequacy of Existing Observation Infrastructure to Support New Priorities A. Busalacchi, University of Maryland Ways to Balance Across the Program J. Fellows, UCAR 2:15 Charge to the Working Groups C. Justice Working groups convene to discuss infrastructure and pro- gram balance Working Group 5: Infrastructure to Support the Science Priorities [Cochairs: E. Hofmann, Old Dominion University, and I. Held, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory]

OCR for page 227
APPENDIX F 239 Working Group 6: Infrastructure to Support the Science Priorities [Cochairs: J. Jones, California Department of Water Resources, and R. Lukas, University of Hawaii] Working Group 7: Infrastructure to Support the Science Priorities [Cochairs: R. Kasperson, Clark University, and D. Schimel, National Ecological Observatory Network] Working Group 8: Balancing Basic and User-Driven Science [Cochairs: S. Trumbore and M. Krebs, California Energy Commission] 3:45 Plenary Session VII. Working Group Reports Working Group 5 E. Hofmann or I. Held Working Group 6 J. Jones or R. Lukas Working Group 7 R. Kasperson or D. Schimel Working Group 8 S. Trumbore or M. Krebs 4:45 Synthesis of Workshop Results Next steps V. Ramanathan and C. Justice 5:30 Workshop Adjourns for the Day Friday, March 21 8:30 Goals and Scope of the Meeting V. Ramanathan Plans for the day 8:40 Panel on How to Make an Interagency Coordinated Program Work Management of Organizations R. Waterman, Waterman Group Business Perspective (via telecon) J. Carberry, du Pont

OCR for page 227
240 APPENDIX F Research Institutions Perspective A. MacDonald, Earth System Research Laboratory Executive Office Perspective P. Backlund, NCAR 10:15 Break 10:30 Discussion (led by R. Waterman) All 11:15 Workshop Adjourns Workshop II Participants David Allen, Climate Change Science Program Office David Anderson, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Joseph Arvai, Michigan State University Peter Backlund, National Center for Atmospheric Research Bruce Barkstrom, NOAA National Climatic Data Center Ana Barros, Duke University Robert Bindschadler, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Antonio Busalacchi, University of Maryland Nancy Cavallaro, U.S. Department of Agriculture Emily Therese Cloyd, Climate Change Science Program Office James Coakley, Oregon State University Roger Dahlman, Department of Energy Eric Davidson, Woods Hole Research Center Scott Denning, Colorado State University Clara Deser, National Center for Atmospheric Research Robert Dickinson, Georgia Institute of Technology Lisa Dilling, University of Colorado Kirsten Dow, University of South Carolina Jay Fein, National Science Foundation Jack Fellows, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research David Halpern, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Michael Hanemann, University of California, Berkeley Isaac Held, NOAA Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory Martin Hoerling, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

OCR for page 227
APPENDIX F 241 Eileen Hofmann, Old Dominion University Greg Holland, National Center for Atmospheric Research James Hurrell, National Center for Atmospheric Research Henry Jacoby, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Marco Janssen, Arizona State University Jeanine Jones, California Department of Water Resources Christopher Justice, University of Maryland Roger Kasperson, Clark University Timothy Killeen, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research Chester Koblinsky, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Charles Kolstad, University of California, Santa Barbara Ian Kraucunas, The National Academies Martha Krebs, California Energy Commission Maria Carmen Lemos, University of Michigan Robert Lempert, RAND Corporation Dennis Lettenmaier, University of Washington Lai-Yung Leung, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Anne Linn, The National Academies Jennifer Logan, Harvard University Roger Lukas, University of Hawaii Michael MacCracken, Climate Institute Alexander MacDonald, NOAA Earth System Research Laboratory Mark McCaffrey, University of Colorado, Boulder Michael McGeehin, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Chad McNutt, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Linda Mearns, National Center for Atmospheric Research Gerald Meehl, National Center for Atmospheric Research P.C.D. Milly, U.S. Geological Survey Ellen Mosley-Thompson, Ohio State University Carolyn Olson, U.S. Department of Agriculture Bette Otto-Bleisner, National Center for Atmospheric Research Kenan Ozekin, Awwa Research Foundation Aristides Patrinos, Synthetic Genomics, Inc. Ezekiel Peters, University of Colorado Natural Hazards Center Roger Pulwarty, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Veerabhadran Ramanathan, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

OCR for page 227
242 APPENDIX F A.R. Ravishankara, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Bob Raynolds, Denver Museum of Nature & Science Rich Richels, Electric Power Research Institute Eugene Rosa, Washington State University Richard Rosen, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Guido Salvucci, Boston University David Schimel, National Ecological Observatory Network Peter Schultz, Climate Change Science Program Office Joel Schwartz, Harvard University David Skole, Michigan State University Kirk Smith, University of California, Berkeley Konrad Steffen, Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences Paul Stern, The National Academies Taro Takahashi, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory Lonnie Thompson, Ohio State University Kathleen Tierney, University of Colorado Susan Trumbore, University of California, Irvine Susan Turnquist, Awwa Research Foundation Peter van Oevelen, Global Energy and Water Cycle Experiment Robert Waterman, Waterman Group Anthony Westerling, University of California, Merced Thomas Wilbanks, Oak Ridge National Laboratory