National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] First, it added specific detail to the 19th listed duty of BJS (see Box 1-2), in particular authorizing “statistical research for critical analysis of the improvement and utilization of criminal history records.” Second, it vested the director of BJS with responsibility for maintaining the integrity and confidentiality of data in BJS hands: the director “shall be responsible for the integrity of data and statistics and shall protect against improper or illegal use or disclosure” (42 USC § 3732(b)). Third, it expanded existing au- thority for BJS to request information from federal, state, and local agencies by authorizing BJS to enter into data-sharing agreements: the BJS director shall “confer and cooperate with Federal statistical agencies as needed to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, including by entering into coop- erative data sharing agreements in conformity with all laws and regulations applicable to the disclosure and use of data” (42 USC § 3732(d)(6)).