National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] (A record is supposed to be made in cases in which an officer is off-duty but is “acting in an official capacity, that is, reacting to a situation that would ordinarily fall within the scope of his or official duties as a law enforcement officer” [Federal Bureau of Investigation, 2004b:109].) These data are labeled as Law Enforcement Officers Killed or Assaulted, and are tabulated in a separate publication by the FBI.

188 JUSTICE STATISTICS The FBI’s authority for operating the UCR is currently assigned by regula- tion (28 CFR § 0.85(f), tasking the director of the FBI to “operate a central clearinghouse for police statistics under the Uniform Crime Reporting Pro- gram”).