National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Legislation in 1935 dubbed the agency the “Federal Bureau of Investigation,” the name it has retained since. Significantly for the purposes of this report, the FBI has been engaged in the collection of crime statistics since its earliest days, including through direct collection from state and lo- cal law enforcement officials, and so is a natural point of comparison for BJS’s programs. The general functions of the director of the FBI (and, hence, of the agency) are articulated in Title 28, Section 0.85 of the Code of Federal Reg-

186 JUSTICE STATISTICS ulations. Chief among these is its basic criminal justice role: to “investigate violations of the laws, including the criminal drug laws, of the United States and collect evidence in cases in which the United States is or may be a party in interest.” However, the FBI’s duties also include a provision that creates overlaps with BJS’s responsibilities in several respects: “operate a central clearinghouse for police statistics under the Uniform Crime Reporting Pro- gram, and a computerized nationwide index of law enforcement information under