Appendix A
Committee Meeting Public Agendas
FIRST COMMITTEE MEETING
May 19-20, 2008
May 19, 2008
CLOSED SESSION
8:30-10:30 a.m. |
|
OPEN SESSION
10:45 a.m. |
Public Welcome John Farrington, Committee Chair, Scientist Emeritus, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Michael Feder, Study Director, Board on Science Education |
NOAA Presentations and Discussions with the Committee
11:00 a.m. |
NOAA Office of Education Overview Structure and Role Description of the Major Education Programs Discussion of the Study Charge Louisa Koch, Director, NOAA Office of Education |
12:00 p.m. |
Discussion of NOAA Presentation Discussion Moderator: George Matsumoto, Committee Member |
12:30 p.m. |
Continued Discussion (lunch provided) |
Panel Discussion: Ocean Policy Reports and Interagency Panels
1:30 p.m. |
National Policy Reports and Interagency Panels James M. Coleman, Louisiana State University, U.S. Commission on Ocean Policy Jeffery Reutter, Ohio State University, Ocean Research and Resources Advisory Panel Lisa Rom, National Science Foundation; Cochair, NSTC Joint Subcommittee on Ocean Science and Technology Sue Cook, Education Director, Consortium for Ocean Leadership (formerly CORE and JOI) |
2:30 p.m. |
Committee Discussion Discussion Moderator: Frank Muller-Karger, Committee Member, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth |
3:15 p.m. |
Break |
CLOSED SESSION
3:30-8:00 p.m. |
|
May 20, 2008
CLOSED SESSION
8:30-9:00 a.m. |
|
OPEN SESSION
10:30 a.m. |
Education Components of the National Sea Grant College Program Sharon Walker, Education Director, National Sea Grant College Program |
11:15 a.m. |
Committee Discussion Discussion Moderator: Laura Murray, Committee Member |
11:45 a.m. |
Continued Committee Discussion (lunch provided) |
12:45 p.m. |
Evaluation of the Education Components of the National Sea Grant Program Leon Cammen, Director, National Sea Grant College Program |
1:15 p.m. |
Committee Discussion Discussion Moderator: Frances Lawrenz, Committee Member |
|
Possible follow-up questions: Have there been any attempts to coordinate what type of evaluation data is collected by the education projects? Have the results of the evaluations led to changes in the education projects? How much funding is set aside for the evaluation? |
1:45 p.m. |
Break |
CLOSED SESSION
2:00-4:30 p.m. |
|
SECOND COMMITTEE MEETING
September 15-16, 2008
September 15, 2008
CLOSED SESSION
8:30-10:15 a.m. |
|
Climate and Atmosphere Panel
10:15 a.m. |
Presentations Roberta Johnson, Director, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research Jim Brey, Director, Education Program, American Meteorological Society Frank Niepold, Cochair, U.S. Climate Change Science Program, Education Interagency Working Group; Climate Education Coordinator, NOAA Climate Program Office Jill Karsten, Member, U.S. Climate Change Science Program, Education Interagency Working Group; Program Director, NSF Directorate for Geosciences Education and Diversity |
|
Discussion Moderator: Kevin Kloesel, Committee Member |
11:15 a.m. |
Committee Discussion with Panel |
12:00 p.m. |
Continued Small Group Discussions (lunch provided) |
Earth Systems and Environmental Science Education Panel
1:00 p.m. |
Presentations Jim Sanders, President, National Association of Marine Laboratories Gerry Lieberman, President, State Environmental Education Roundtable Daniel Barstow, Director, TERC Center for Earth and Space Science Education |
|
Discussion Moderator: Clarice Yentsch, Committee Member |
1:45 p.m. |
Committee Discussion with Panel |
CLOSED SESSION
2:30-8:00 p.m. |
|
September 16, 2008
CLOSED SESSION
8:00-10:30 a.m. |
|
OPEN SESSION
Local NOAA Education Project Staff Presentations
10:30 a.m. |
Presentations (15 minutes each) |
|
Claire Fackler, National Education Liaison, National Marine Sanctuary Program Seaberry Nachbar, Program Manager, B-WET California with Jim Neiss-Cortez, SF Rocks, San Francisco State University Glen Alexander, Education Coordinator, Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Eric Boldt, Warning Coordination Meteorologist, National Weather Service |
|
Discussion Moderator: Craig Strang, Committee Member |
11:30 a.m. |
Committee Discussion with Presenters |
12:00 p.m. |
Continued Small Group Discussions (lunch provided) |
CLOSED SESSION
1:00-4:00 p.m. |
|
THIRD COMMITTEE MEETING
December 11-12, 2008
December 11, 2008
CLOSED SESSION
8:15-10:15 a.m. |
|
OPEN SESSION
10:15 a.m. |
Panel Discussion of the Broadening Participation Commissioned Paper Outline |
|
Roger Levine, American Institutes for Research Eric Riggs, Purdue University Deidra Gibson, Hampton University Ramon Lopez, University of Texas, Arlington |
|
Discussion Moderator: Rajul Pandya, Committee Member |
11:15 a.m. |
Committee Discussion with Panel Discussion Moderator: Rajul Pandya, Committee Member |
12:00 p.m. |
Continued Small Group Discussions (lunch provided) |
1:00 p.m. |
Panel Presentation of NOAA’s Education Partnership Program |
|
Jacqueline J. Rousseau, NOAA Educational Partnership Program Larry Robinson, Florida A&M University Reza Khanbilvardi, City University of New York |
1:20 p.m. |
Committee Discussion with Panel Discussion Moderator: Brett Moulding, Committee Member |
CLOSED SESSION
2:00-8:00 p.m. |
|
December 12, 2008
CLOSED SESSION
8:30-10:30 a.m. |
|
OPEN SESSION
NOAA Education Program Presentations
10:30 a.m. |
Marci Wulff, NOAA’s Coral Reef Conservation Program Ron Gird, NOAA’s National Weather Service Atziri Ibanez and Laurie McGilvray, National Estuarine Research Reserve System |
11:30 a.m. |
Committee Discussion Discussion Moderator: Kim Kastens, Committee Member |
12:15 p.m. |
Continued Small Group Discussions (lunch provided) |
CLOSED SESSION
1:15-4:00 p.m. |
|
FOURTH COMMITTEE MEETING
March 23-24, 2009
March 23, 2009
CLOSED SESSION
8:00-11:15 a.m. |
|
OPEN SESSION
Evaluation and Implementation Presentations
11:15 a.m. |
Bennett TOPS Evaluation Model Implementation at NOAA Martin Storksdieck, Institute Learning for Innovation |
|
Committee Discussion of TOPS Implementation Discussion Moderator: Frances Lawrenz, Committee Member |
12:00 p.m. |
Continued Discussions of Evaluation (lunch provided) |
1:00 p.m. |
NOAA Education Implementation Plan Christos Michalopoulos, NOAA |
1:15 p.m. |
Committee Q&A on the Education Implementation Plan Laura Murray, Committee Member |
1:45 p.m. |
NOAA Education Projects Presentations |
|
National Marine Sanctuaries Program (NMSP) Michiko Martin, National Education Coordinator NMSP |
|
Committee Discussion, Craig Strang, Committee Member |
|
National Marine Fisheries Services (NMFS) Molly Harrison, National Education Coordinator NMFS |
|
Committee Discussion, Brett Moulding, Committee Member |
|
Ocean Explorer Paula Keener-Chavis, Director, Education Programs, NOAA Ocean Exploration and Research Program |
|
Committee Discussion, James Coleman, Committee Member |
3:00 p.m. |
Crosscutting Discussion of Programs James Coleman, Committee Member |
CLOSED SESSION
3:30-8:30 p.m. |
|
March 24, 2009
CLOSED SESSION
8:30 a.m.-4:15 p.m. |
|