Appendix D
Speakers at Committee’s Meeting January 24-29, 2010 University of California, Davis

Ara Azhderian, San Luis and Delta Mendota Water Authority

Barbara Barrigan-Parilla, Restore the Delta

Brett Baker, Delta Resident

Letty Belin, U.S. Department of the Interior

Cheryl Bly-Chester, UC Berkeley

Dan Castleberry, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Jim Costa, U.S. House of Representatives, California-District 20

DeeDee D’Adamo, Office of U.S. Representative Dennis Cardoza, California-District 18

Cliff Dahm, CALFED (Delta Science Program)

Stan Dean, Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District, Director of Policy

Rick Deriso, Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission

Diana Engle, Larry Walker Associates

Fred Feyrer, Bureau of Reclamation

David Fullerton, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California

Greg Gartrell, Contra Costa Water District

Zeke Grader, Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen’s Association

Cay Goude, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Scott Hamilton, Coalition for a Sustainable Delta

Ann Hayden, Environmental Defense Fund

Bruce Herbold, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

John Herrick, South Delta Water Agency

Jerry Johns, California Department of Water Resources

Harold Johnson, Pacific Legal Institute

Linda Katehi, University of California, Davis

Jason Larroba, Tehama-Colusa Canal Authority

Tom Lindemuth, Delta Science Center, Big Break

Steve Lindley, National Marine Fisheries Service

Craig Manson, Council for Endangered Species Act Reliability



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 85
Appendix D Speakers at Committee’s Meeting January 24-29, 2010 University of California, Davis Ara Azhderian, San Luis and Delta Mendota Water Authority Barbara Barrigan-Parilla, Restore the Delta Brett Baker, Delta Resident Letty Belin, U.S. Department of the Interior Cheryl Bly-Chester, UC Berkeley Dan Castleberry, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Jim Costa, U.S. House of Representatives, California-District 20 DeeDee D’Adamo, Office of U.S. Representative Dennis Cardoza, California- District 18 Cliff Dahm, CALFED (Delta Science Program) Stan Dean, Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District, Director of Policy Rick Deriso, Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission Diana Engle, Larry Walker Associates Fred Feyrer, Bureau of Reclamation David Fullerton, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California Greg Gartrell, Contra Costa Water District Zeke Grader, Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen’s Association Cay Goude, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Scott Hamilton, Coalition for a Sustainable Delta Ann Hayden, Environmental Defense Fund Bruce Herbold, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency John Herrick, South Delta Water Agency Jerry Johns, California Department of Water Resources Harold Johnson, Pacific Legal Institute Linda Katehi, University of California, Davis Jason Larroba, Tehama-Colusa Canal Authority Tom Lindemuth, Delta Science Center, Big Break Steve Lindley, National Marine Fisheries Service Craig Manson, Council for Endangered Species Act Reliability 85

OCR for page 85
86 Threatened and Endangered Fishes in California’s Bay-Delta BJ Miller, Consultant Ron Milligan, Bureau of Reclamation Jeffrey Mount, University of California, Davis Peter B. Moyle, University of California, Davis Steve Murawski, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Eligio Nava, Central Valley Hispanic Chamber Dante John Nemellini, Central Delta Water Agency Matt Nobriga, California Department of Fish and Game Doug Obegi, Natural Resources Defense Council Tim O’Laughlin, O’Laughlin & Paris Bruce Oppenheim, National Marine Fisheries Service Richard Pool, Salmon fishing industry Maria Rea , National Marine Fisheries Service Rhonda Reed, National Marine Fisheries Service Mark Renz, Association of California Water Agencies Spreck Rosekrans, Environmental Defense Fund Melanie Rowland, NOAA-General Counsel Patricia Schuffon, Pacific Advocate Program Jeff Stuart, National Marine Fisheries Service Nicky Suard, Delta Land and Business owners Christina Swanson, The Bay Institute Robert Thornton, Nossaman Mike Urkov, Tehama-Colusa Canal Authority Jay Wells, North American Power Sweeping Association Carl Wilcox, California Department of Fish and Game Susan William, Pt. Lobos Marine Preserve Mary Winfree, PoE/USANG Phil Wyman, Former Central Valley Senator/Assemblyman Paula Yang, Hmong Sisterhood Garwin Yip, National Marine Fisheries Service