Appendix C
Workshop Agenda and Participants
AGENDA
Sunday, October 31
6:00 PM |
Reception and Welcome Remarks from Sponsoring Organizations — Rod Flower, Chair, Committee on Trends in Science and Technology Relevant to the Biological Weapons Convention: An International Workshop — Lei Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences — Andrzej Górski, Chair, IAP Biosecurity Working Group — Iqbal Parker, International Union of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology — Stephen Lerner, International Union of Microbiological Societies — Meg Flanagan, Defense Threat Reduction Agency — Lorna Miller, U.K. Global Partnership Programme — Christopher Park, U.S. Department of State |
Monday, November 1 | |
9:00 AM |
Plenary Session 1: Introduction to the Themes, Goals, and Context of the Workshop Chair: Andrzej Gorski, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland Welcome Address: Tao Xu, Director-General, Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences 1. Aims and Objectives of the Meeting—Roderick Flower, Queen Mary University of London, UK 2. The Biological Weapons Convention: A Brief Overview—Piers Millet, BWC Implementation Support Unit, United Nations, Switzerland 3. Introduction to Framework for Evaluating New and Technology—Ralf Trapp, CBW Consultant, France 4. Perspective from the Chinese Academy of Sciences—Li Huang, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China 5. Discussion |
10:45 AM |
Plenary Session 2: Developments in Design, Fabrication, and Production (A) Chair: Iqbal Parker, University of Cape Town, South Africa 1. Bioinformatics and Computational Tools—Etienne de Villiers, International Livestock Research Institute, Kenya 2. Systems Biology: Relevance to the Biological and Toxins Weapons Convention—Andrew Pitt, University of Glasgow, UK 3. Emerging Trends in Synthetic Biology—Pawan Dhar, University of Kerala, India 4. Discussion |
1:15 PM |
Plenary Session 3: Developments in Design, Fabrication, and Production (B) Chair: Andrew Pitt, University of Glasgow, UK 1. Bioreactors and Transgenic Animals—Ryszard Stomski, Pozna—University of Life Sciences, Poland 2. Transgenic Plants and Recombinant Pharmaceuticals—Julian Ma, St. Georges University of London, UK 3. Neuroscience Developments—James Eberwine, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA 4. Discussion |
3:00 PM |
Plenary Session 4: Dispersal and Delivery Chair: Ralf Trapp, CBW Consultant, France 1. Aerosols and Aerobiology—Chad Roy, Tulane National Primate Research Center, USA |
2. Nanostructured Delivery Systems for Drugs, Proteins and Cells—Jackie Ying, Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, Singapore 3. Commentary: Implications Stemming from Advances in Dual-Use Targeted Delivery Systems—Kathryn Nixdorff, Darmstadt University of Science and Technology, Germany 4. Discussion |
|
4:15 PM | Breakout Discussion Sessions |
7:30 PM | Special Event: “Strengthening the culture of responsibility with respect to dual use research and biosecurity” (video-teleconference). Organized by NIH/NSABB and the Chinese Academy of Sciences, in cooperation with the IAP, IUMS, IUBMB, and NAS. |
Tuesday, November 2 | |
9:00 AM |
Plenary Session 5: Summary from Day 1 Chair: Maxwell Otim Onapa, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda 1. Presentations from Rapporteurs of Day 1 Breakout Sessions 2. Discussion |
9:30 AM |
Plenary Session 6: Detection, Identification, and Monitoring Chair: Lloyd Whitman, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA 1. Postgenomic Technologies—Andrew Pitt, University of Glasgow, UK 2. Exploring an International Microbial Forensics Capability to Support Attribution and Advance Global Biosecurity—Randall Murch, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA 3. Biosensors Overview—Gary Resnick, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA 4. Biosensor Development—Ilya Kurochkin, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia 5. Remarks: Brief Summary of the Science used by the FBI in the Anthrax Attacks Case of 2001—Nancy Connell, University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, USA 6. Discussion |
11:15 AM |
Plenary Session 7: Defense and Countermeasures Chair: Anwar Nasim, COMSTECH, Pakistan 1. Vaccines and Medical Countermeasures—Nancy Connell, University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, USA 2. Monitoring and Molecular Diagnosis of Emerging Infectious Diseases—Raymond Lin, National Public Health Laboratory, Singapore 3. Agricultural Biosecurity: Threats to Crop Production—Michael Jeger, Imperial College London, UK 4. Discussion |
1:45 PM | Breakout Discussion Sessions |
4:15 PM |
Plenary Session 8: Communication Chair: Hernan Chaimovich, Fundação Butantan, Brazil 1. How the Internet Has Changed Scientific Interchanges—James Meadway, The Royal Society, UK 2. Influence of Technology on Scientific Collaboration: Indonesia Experience—Herawati Sudoyo, Eijkman Institute for Molecular Biology, Indonesia 3. Biological Risks—Future Trends: Conveying the Concept of Risk—Terence Taylor, International Council for the Life Sciences, USA 4. Discussion |
Wednesday, November 3 | |
9:00 AM |
Plenary Session 9: Summary from Day 2 Chair: Li Huang, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China 1. Presentations from Rapporteurs of Day 2 Breakout Sessions 2. Discussion of Days 1 and 2 |
10:30 AM |
Plenary Session 10: Workshop Conclusions Chair: Roderick Flower, Queen Mary University of London, UK 1. Facilitated Discussion: Improving Scientific Input into the BWC 2. Discussion of Workshop Findings and Conclusions 3. Next Steps |
12:00 PM | Meeting Adjournment |
PARTICIPANT LIST
Katherine Bowman
Board on Life Sciences
The U.S. National Academies
Göran Bucht
Swedish Defense Research Establishment
Hernan Chaimovich
Fundação Butantan
University of São Paulo
Teck-Mean Chua
Asia Pacific Biosafety Association
Nancy Connell
Department of Medicine
University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
Neil Davison
Security and Diplomacy
The Royal Society
Etienne De Villiers
International Livestock Research Institute
Pawan Dhar
Centre for Systems and Synthetic Biology
University of Kerala
Gang Dong
Chinese Academy of Military Medical Sciences
Qi Dong
Division of International Organization Bureau of International Cooperation
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Cris dos Remedios
International Union for Pure & Applied Biophysics
University of Sydney
James Eberwine
Department of Pharmacology
University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine
Gerald Epstein
Center for Science, Technology, and Security Policy
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Meg Flanagan
U.S. Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Rod Flower
St. Barts and The London School of Medicine
Queen Mary University of London
David R. Franz
Midwest Research Institute
David Friedman
Institute for National Security Studies
Tel-Aviv University
Katsuhisa Furukawa
Japan Science and Technology Agency
Andrzej Gorski
Polish Academy of Sciences
Anfeng Guo
Visiting Fellow, Princeton University
Beijing Science Technology and Security Center
Li Huang
Institute of Microbiology
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Kathryn Hughes
Board on Chemical Sciences and Technology
The U.S. National Academies
Jo L. Husbands
Board on Life Sciences
The U.S. National Academies
Saied Jaradat
Princess Haya Biotechnology Center
Michael J. Jeger
Imperial College London
Serhiy Komisarenko
National Biosafety and Biosecurity Commission
Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Gabriele Kraatz-Wadsack
Weapons of Mass Destruction Branch
Office for Disarmament Affairs
Ilya Kurochkin
Chemical Department
M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University
Valdas Laurinavicius
Institute of Biochemistry
Vilnius University
Stephen Lerner
International Union of Microbiological Societies
Wayne State University School of Medicine
Ming Li
Beijing Institutes of Biological Science
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhenjun Li
Department of Science & Education
National Institute for Communicable Disease Control and Prevention
China CDC
Raymond Lin
National Public Health Laboratory
Ministry of Health
Shu Liu
Chinese Academy of Military Medical Sciences
Yidong Liu
Institute for the History of Natural Science
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Julian Ma
St. George’s Hospital Medical School University of London
Irma Makalinao
Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, College of Medicine
University of the Philippines Manila
Robert Mathews
NBC Arms Control Unit
Defence Science and Technology Organisation
James Meadway
The Royal Society
Sue Meek
Australian Academy of Science
Lorna Miller
Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
Piers Millett
BWC Implementation Support Unit
United Nations
Randall Murch
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Anwar Nasim
OIC Standing Committee on Scientific and Technological Cooperation (COMSTECH)
Kathryn Nixdorff
Darmstadt University of Technology
Godwin Haruna Ogbadu
Sheda Science and Technology Complex
Maxwell Otim Onapa
Uganda National Council for Science and Technology
Christopher Park
Bureau of International Security and Nonproliferation
U.S. Department of State
M. Iqbal Parker
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
University of Cape Town
Graham Pearson
Department of Peace Studies
University of Bradford
Lei Pei
Organisation for International Dialogue & Conflict Management
Andrew Pitt
University of Glasgow
Yerlan Ramankulov
National Center for Biotechnology of the Republic of Kazakhstan
I. Gary Resnick
Bioscience Division
Los Alamos National Laboratory
James Revill
Science and Technology Policy Research
University of Sussex
Chad Roy
Tulane National Primate Research Center
Tulane University School of Medicine
Benjamin Rusek
Committee on International Security and Arms Control
The U.S. National Academies
Nariyoshi Shinomiya
Department of Integrative Physiology and Bio-Nano Medicine
National Defense Medical College of Japan
Aleksandr Simonian
Biosensing/CBET
National Science Foundation
Ryszard Slomski
Department of Biochemistry and Biotechnology
Poznan University of Life Sciences
James Stack
Kansas State University
Great Plains Diagnostic Network
Colonel Ben Steyn
Chemical and Biological Defence Advisor
South African Military Health Service
Herawati Sudoyo
Eijkman Institute for Molecular Biology
Leiv Sydnes
Department of Chemistry
University of Bergen
Marlena Szalata
Department of Biochemistry and Biotechnology
Poznan University of Life Sciences
Terence Taylor
International Council for the Life Sciences
Ralf Trapp
Consultant, CBW Arms Control and Disarmament
Jinglin Wang
Institute of Microbiology and Epidemiology
Chinese Academy of Military Medical Sciences
Lei Wang
Chinese Academy of Military Medical Sciences
Li Wang
Chinese Academy of Military Medical Sciences
Lloyd Whitman
Center for Nanoscale Science and Technology
National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Angela Woodward
Verification Research, Training and Information Centre (VERTIC)
Jackie Ying
Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Zhiming Yuan
Wuhan Institute of Virology
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Lei Zhang
Institute of Biophysics
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Xiushan Zhang
Chinese Academy of Military Medical Sciences
Lianhui Zhu
Chinese Academy of Military Medical Sciences
Enlin Zhu
Plant Protection and Plant Quarantine Division
Ministry of Agriculture