June 15-16,2011
Convened by the National Research Council
Polar Research Hoard
The National Conference Center (NCC)
18980 Upper Belmont Place Drive
Leesburg, VA 20176
AGENDA
Wednesday, June 15,2011-Loudon Room
7:15 am—Registration and Working Breakfast available Loudon Room
8:00 |
Welcome from NRC Committee Co-chairs Julie Brigham-Grette and Bob Bindschadler |
8:15 |
Opening remarks—Karl Erb, National Science Foundation |
Plenary Session: Discoveries |
(Moderator: Mary Albert) |
8:30 |
Stories from the Ice, Ice Sheet and Sea Ice Discoveries from IPY Don Perovich, ERDC-CRREL and Ted Scambos, NSIDC |
8:45 |
Oceanographic Activities During IPY 2007-2008: Key Discoveries and Future Activities Jackie Grebmeier, University of Maryland |
9:00 |
IPY Discoveries Within the Linked Spheres of Ice, Water, and Air: From Sea Ice to Stratosphere Cecilia Bitz, University of Washington and Terry Deshler, University of Wyoming |
9:15 |
History of Polar Climates: The IPY Contributions Richard Alley, Pennsylvania State University |
9:30 |
Q&A |
10:00 |
Break |
Working Groups: Discoveries |
|
10:15 |
8 working groups each with assigned Moderator and Rapporteur (Note: selected topics and questions to be addressed are forthcoming) |
12:00-l:l5pm |
Working Lunch available |
Plenary Session: Working Groups Report on Discoveries |
(Moderator: John Cassano) |
1:15 |
8 Moderator/Rapporteurs report back for 5 minutes each using a maximum of 2 slides |
1:55 |
Open Q&A and discussion |
Plenary Session: Tools ol the IPY |
(Moderator: Larry Hinzman) |
2:30 |
Satellites and Aircraft and the Transformation of Polar Paradigms Waleed Abdalati, National Aeronautics and Space Administration |
2:45 |
Observing Systems New and Old Facilitating Polar Research Peter Schlosser, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University |
3:00 |
Application of Genomics Tools Across Polar Biology Jody Deming, University of Washington |
3:15 |
Q&A |
3:45 |
Break |
Plenary Session: People |
(Moderator: Tom Taylor) |
4:00 |
The People of POLAR-PALOOZA (aka “The Real Researchers of IPY”) Geoffrey Haines Styles, POLAR-PALO OZA/P2K |
4:15 |
IPY EOC: Inspiring Projects Yielding Enthusiasm and Outstanding Capacity Jenny Baeseman, Association of Polar Early Career Scientists |
4:30 |
Q&A |
5:00 |
Visit draft report outline Bob Bindschadler |
5:30 |
Goals for evening and day 2 Julie Brigham-Grette |
5:45 |
ADJOURN |
6:30 |
Reception followed by Working Dinner for all participants - West Terrace |
**Shuttle departs at 8:30 pm from the NCCfor the Springbitt Suites Hotel** |
|
Thursday, June 16, 2011 Loudon Room |
|
**Shuttle departs at 7:00 am and 7:15 am from the Springhill Suites Dulles to NCC** |
|
7:15—am-Working Breakfast available Loudon Room |
|
8:00 |
Highlights from Day 1, Plan for the Day 2 Julie Brigham-Grette and Bob Bindschadler |
Working Groups: Tools of the IPY and People |
|
8:15 |
4 working groups each with assigned Moderator and Rapporteur Tools of the IPY |
Plenary Session: Working Groups Report on Tools and People |
(Moderator: Eileen Hofmann) |
9:45 |
8 Moderator/Rapporteurs report back for 5 minutes each using maximum of 2 slides |
10:25 |
Open Q&A and discussion |
Plenary Session: Knowledge to Action |
(Moderator: Stephanie Pfirman) |
10:45 |
The Arctic: No Longer an Optional Ocean Mead Treadwell, Lt. Governor of Alaska |
11:00 |
From IPY Testbeds to Innovative Communities of Practice Hajo Eicken, University of Alaska Fairbanks |
11:15 |
Open Q&A |
ll:45-l:00pm |
Working Lunch available |
Plenary Session: Reflections |
(Moderator: Igor Krupnik) |
|
1:00 |
Leaders, Lessons and Legacies: The Sponsors’ Global Perspective Carthage Smith, International Council for Science |
|
1:15 |
Icebreakers and Kayaks: Ideas of Many Sizes in This IPY Dave Carlson, UNAVCO |
|
1:30 |
Learning Other Languages Fae Korsmo, National Science Foundation |
|
1:45 |
Open Q&A |
|
Working Groups: Knowledge to Action and Reflections |
||
2:00 |
4 working groups each with assigned Moderator and Rapporteur Knowledge (Note: selected topics and questions to be addressed are forthcoming) |
|
3:30 |
Break |
|
Plenary Session: Working Groups Report on K2A and Reflections |
(Moderator: Chris Rapley) |
|
3:45 |
8 Moderator/Rapporteurs report back for 5 minutes each using maximum of 2 slides |
|
4:25 |
Open Q&A and discussion Revisit Outline |
|
5:00 |
Closing Remarks Bob Bindschadler and Julie Brigham-Grette |
|
ADJOURN |
||
Friday, June 17,2011 Loudon Room |
||
8:00 am Working Breakfast available |
||
8:30 |
NRC IPY Committee meeting - Closed Session |
|
3:00 |
ADJOURN |
PARTICIPANTS
Waleed Abdalati, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Mary Albert, Dartmouth College
Richard Alley, Pennsylvania State University
Jenny Baeseman, Association of Polar Early Career Scientists
Bob Bindschadler, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Sara Bowden, International Arctic Science Committee
Julie Brigham-Grette, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
John Cassano, University of Colorado, Boulder
Rob DeConto, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Jody Deming, University of Washington
Terry Deshler, University of Wyoming
Hugh Ducklow, The Ecosystems Center at Marine Biological Laboratory
Hajo Eicken, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Karen Frey, Clark University
Shari Gearhard, University of Colorado, Boulder, National Snow and Ice Data Center
Victoria Gofman, Aleut International Association/Bering Sea Sub-Network (BSSN)
Prasad Gogineni, University of Kansas
Jackie Grebmeier, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Studies
Geoffrey Haines-Stiles, POLAR-PALOOZA/P2K
William Hammer, Augustana College
David Hik, University of Alberta, President 1ASC
Larry Hinzman, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, International Arctic Research Center
Eileen Hofmann, Old Dominion University
Bernice Joseph, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, College of Rural and Community Development
Chuck Kennicutt, Texas A&M University, President SCAR
Fae Korsmo, National Science Foundation
Igor Krupnik, Smithsonian Institution
Roger Launius, Smithsonian Institution
Amy Lauren Lovecraft, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Doug Martinson, Columbia University Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Jeremy Mathis, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Joe McConnell, Desert Research Institute
Walt Meier, University of Colorado, Boulder, National Snow and Ice Data Center
Flavio Mendez, National Science Teachers Association
Vera Metcalf, Eskimo Walrus Commission
Alison Murray, Desert Research Institute
Mark Parsons, University of Colorado, Boulder, National Snow and Ice Data Center
Donald Perovich, U.S. Army ERDC-Cold Regions Research and Engineering Lab
Stephanie Pfirman, Barnard College
Ross Powell, Northern Illinois University
Frank Rack, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Chris Rapley, University College London
Vladimir Romanovsky, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Hal Salzman, Rutgers University
Ted Scambos, University of Colorado, Boulder, National Snow and Ice Data Center
Peter Schlosser, Columbia University, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Mark Serreze, University of Colorado, Boulder, National Snow and Ice Data Center
Carthage Smith, International Council for Science
Elena Bautista Sparrow, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Lisa Speer, Natural Resources Defense Council
Sharon Stammerjohn, University of California, Santa Cruz
Michelle Toohey, Deputy Chief of Staff to Mead Treadwell
John Toole, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Mead Treadwell, Lieutenant Governor of Alaska
Craig Tweedie, University of Texas, El Paso
Isabella Velicogna, University of California, Irvine
Ross Virginia, Darmouth College
Diana Wall, Colorado State University
Katie Walter, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Allan Weatherwax, Siena College
Wilford Weeks, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
James White, University of Colorado, Boulder, Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research
Doug Wiens, Washington University, St. Louis
Terry Wilson, The Ohio State University