Cover Image

PAPERBACK
$107.25



View/Hide Left Panel

Page 347

Appendix C

Research Contacts

With few exceptions, each of the research contacts listed below has contributed information to this report based on their personal expertise and experience. Most have agreed to cooperate with readers who contact them. Without the collaboration of the 600 individuals listed here, together with more than 50 other contributors, this report would not have been possible.

ACHIRA

Andean Region

Carlos Arbizú Avellaneda, Programa de Investigaciones en Cultivos Andinos, Universidad Nacional de San Cristóbal de Huamanga, Ayacucho, Peru

Fernando N. Barrantes Del Aguila, Programa de Cultivos Andinos, Facultad de Ciencias Agrarias, Universidad Nacional de San Cristóbal de Huamanga, Apartado 220, Ayacucho, Peru (germplasm, pathology)

Augusto Cardich, Facultad de Ciencias Naturales y Museo, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, La Plata 1900, Argentina (geography and climate)

César del Carpio Merino, Departamento de Manejo Forestal, Universidad Nacional Agraria (UNA), Centro de Datos Para La Conservación, Apartado 456, La Molina, Lima 100, Peru

Fondo Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (FONAIAP), Ministerio de Agricultura y Cría, Centro Simón Bolívar, Torre Notre, Piso 14, Caracas 1010, Venezuela

Michael Hermann, Program on Andean Root and Tuber Crops, International Board for Plant Genetic Resources (IBPGR), Universidad Nacional Agraria (UNA), Escuela de Post-Grado, Apartado 456, La Molina, Lima 100, Peru

Joy C. Horton Hofmann, PO Box 492, Loja, Ecuador

Zósimo Huamán Cueva, Genetic Resources Department, Centro Internacional de la Papa (CIP), Apartado 5969, Lima, Peru

Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Estación Experimental “Santa Catalina,” Casilla Postal 340, Quito, Ecuador

Carlos Nieto C., Programa de Cultivos Andinos, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Estación Experimental “Santa Catalina,” Casilla Postal 340, Quito, Ecuador

Raúl Ríos E., Centro de Investigaciones Fitotécnicas Pairumani, Casilla 3861, Cochabamba, Bolivia



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 347
Page 347 Appendix C Research Contacts With few exceptions, each of the research contacts listed below has contributed information to this report based on their personal expertise and experience. Most have agreed to cooperate with readers who contact them. Without the collaboration of the 600 individuals listed here, together with more than 50 other contributors, this report would not have been possible. ACHIRA Andean Region Carlos Arbizú Avellaneda, Programa de Investigaciones en Cultivos Andinos, Universidad Nacional de San Cristóbal de Huamanga, Ayacucho, Peru Fernando N. Barrantes Del Aguila, Programa de Cultivos Andinos, Facultad de Ciencias Agrarias, Universidad Nacional de San Cristóbal de Huamanga, Apartado 220, Ayacucho, Peru (germplasm, pathology) Augusto Cardich, Facultad de Ciencias Naturales y Museo, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, La Plata 1900, Argentina (geography and climate) César del Carpio Merino, Departamento de Manejo Forestal, Universidad Nacional Agraria (UNA), Centro de Datos Para La Conservación, Apartado 456, La Molina, Lima 100, Peru Fondo Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (FONAIAP), Ministerio de Agricultura y Cría, Centro Simón Bolívar, Torre Notre, Piso 14, Caracas 1010, Venezuela Michael Hermann, Program on Andean Root and Tuber Crops, International Board for Plant Genetic Resources (IBPGR), Universidad Nacional Agraria (UNA), Escuela de Post-Grado, Apartado 456, La Molina, Lima 100, Peru Joy C. Horton Hofmann, PO Box 492, Loja, Ecuador Zósimo Huamán Cueva, Genetic Resources Department, Centro Internacional de la Papa (CIP), Apartado 5969, Lima, Peru Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Estación Experimental “Santa Catalina,” Casilla Postal 340, Quito, Ecuador Carlos Nieto C., Programa de Cultivos Andinos, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Estación Experimental “Santa Catalina,” Casilla Postal 340, Quito, Ecuador Raúl Ríos E., Centro de Investigaciones Fitotécnicas Pairumani, Casilla 3861, Cochabamba, Bolivia

OCR for page 347
Page 348 Juan Risi Carbone, Oficina Regional para la América Latina y el Caribe, International Development Research Centre (IDRC), Apartado Aéreo 53016, Bogotá, Colombia (cropping systems) Juan Solano Lazo, Estación Experimental del Austro, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Apartado 554, Cuenca, Ecuador Other Countries Gregory J. Anderson, Biological Sciences, Room 312, U-43, University of Connecticut, 75 North Eagleville Road, Storrs, Connecticut 06268, USA (ethnobotany and taxonomy) Vichitr Benjasil, Field Crops Research Institute, Department of Agriculture, Bangkhen, Bangkok 10900, Thailand Opas Boonseng, Banmai Samrong Field Crop Experiment Station, Department of Agriculture, Shikhiu, Nakhon Rachasima, Thailand Ricardo Bressani, Instituto de Nutrición de Céntro América y Panamá (INCAP), Carretera Roosevelt Zona 11, Apartado Postal 1188, Guatemala City, Guatemala (nutrition) Leslie Brownrigg, 7408 16th Avenue, Takoma Park, Maryland 20912, USA (indigenous systems) Ramón de la Peña, College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources, University of Hawaii, Kauai Branch Station, 7370–A Kuamoo Road, Kapaa, Hawaii 96746, USA Dick and Annemarie Endt, Landsendt Subtropical Fruits, 108 Parker Road, Oratia, Auckland 7, New Zealand W. Hardy Eshbaugh, Department of Botany, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio 45056, USA Michel Fanton, Seed Savers' Network, PO Box 24, Nimbin, New South Wales 2480, Australia Daniel W. Gade, Department of Geography, Old Mill Building, University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont 05405, USA B.W.W. Grout, Faculty of Science, Department of Biological Sciences, Plymouth Polytechnic, Drake Circus, Plymouth, Devon PL4 8AA, UK Ray Henkel, Department of Geography, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona 85287, USA (pioneer colonization) International Board for Plant Genetic Resources (IBPGR), FAO Headquarters, Via delle Terme di Caracalla, Rome 00100, Italy (germplasm information) Alan M. Kapuler, Peace Seeds, 2385 S.E. Thompson, Corvallis, Oregon 97333, USA T.N. Khoshoo, Tata Energy Research Institute (teri), 7 Jor Bagh, New Delhi 110 003, India (triploids) Steven R. King, Latin America Science Program, The Nature Conservancy, 1815 North Lynn Street, Arlington, Virginia 22209, USA (ethnobotany) Tetsuo Koyama, Asiatic Programs, New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, New York 10458–9980, USA (polyploids) J. Le Dividich, Station de Recherches Porcines, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA), Saint-Gilles, L'Hermitage 35590, France (animal metabolism and nutrition) Peter Lloyd, Department of Primary Industries, GPO 46, Brisbane, Queensland 4001, Australia Paul J.M. Maas, Institute of Systematic Botany, Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht, Vakgroep bijzondere Plantkunde, Heidelberglaan 2, PO Box 80.102, Utrecht 3508 PTC, Netherlands (taxonomy) Franklin W. Martin, 2305 East Second, Lehigh Acres, Florida 33936, USA K. Nishiyama, Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 3–8–1 Harumi-cho, Fuchu-shi, Tokyo 183, Japan Mitsunori Oka, Department of Genetic Resources I, National Institute of Agrobiological Resources (NIAR), Kannondai, Tsukuba, Ibaraki-ken 305, Japan (growth characteristics) Kevin Patterson, Division of Horticulture and Processing, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Private Bag, Auckland, New Zealand Martin L. Price, Educational Concerns for Hunger Organization (ECHO), 17430 Durrance Road, North Fort Myers, Florida 33917, USA (limited germplasm available) Chris Rollins, Fruit and Spice Park, 24801 S.W. 187th Avenue, Homestead, Florida 33031, USA Arne Rousi, Department of Biology, University of Turku, Turku SF-20500, Finland (physiology, virus-free culture)

OCR for page 347
Page 349 Setijati Sastrapradja, Pusat Penelitian dan Pengembangan Bioteknologi, Centre for Research in Biotechnology, Gedung Kusnoto, Jalan Juanda 18, Bogor, Indonesia Robin Saunders, Agricultural Research Service (ARS), U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), Western Regional Research Center, 800 Buchanan Street, Albany, California 94710, USA (processing starches) Richard E. Schultes, Botanical Museum, Harvard University, 26 Oxford Street, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02138, USA (ethnobotany) Seung Jin Kim, Department of Horticulture, Yonam Junior College of Livestock and Horticulture, Sung Whan PO Box 148, Chon Won, Choong Nam-Do 330–81, South Korea (germplasm) Steven Spangler, Exotica Rare Fruit Nursery, 2508–B East Vista Way, PO Box 160, Vista, California 92083, USA H.-D. Tscheuschner, Sektion Verarbeitungs- und Verfahrenstechnik, Technische Universität Dresden, Mommsenstrasse 13, Dresden 8027, East Germany (starches) Le nqoc Tu, Faculty of Food Technology, Centre of Biotechnology, Polytechnic University of Hanoi, Hanoi, Vietnam (starches) Donald Ugent, Department of Botany, University of Southern Illinois, Carbondale, Illinois 62901, USA Watana Watananonta, Banmai Samrong Field Crop Experiment Station, Department of Agriculture, Shikhiu, Nakhon Rachasima, Thailand AHIPA Andean Region Heinz Brücher, Finca Condorhuasi, Casilla de Correo 131, Mendoza 5500, Argentina (useful plants) Raúl O. Castillo T., Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Estación Experimental “Santa Catalina,” Casilla Postal 340, Quito, Ecuador (tissue culture, virus-free germplasm) Michael Hermann, Peru (see Achira) Zósimo Huamán Cueva, Peru (see Achira) Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Ecuador (see Achira) Juan Risi Carbone, Colombia (cropping systems) (see Achira) Julio Valladolid Rivera, Oficina de Investigación, Departamento de Agronomía, Universidad Nacional de San Cristóbal de Huamanga, Apartado 243, Ayacucho, Peru Other Countries Ariel Azael, Institut Interaméricain de Cooperation pour l'Agriculture (IICA), Première Impasse Lavaud 14, PO Box 2020, Port-au-Prince, Haiti Leslie Brownrigg, USA (indigenous systems) (see Achira) D.J. Cotter, Department of Agronomy and Horticulture, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, New Mexico 88003, USA W. Hardy Eshbaugh, USA (see Achira) Christine Franquemont, Latin American Studies Program, Cornell University, Uris Hall 190, Ithaca, New York 14853, USA (Quechua plant use) R.E. Gomez, Plant and Pest Management Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), South Agricultural Building, Washington, DC 20250, USA B.W.W. Grout, UK (see Achira) Jesse Jaynes, Department of Biochemistry, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70803–1464, USA (gene splicing) Steven R. King, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira)

OCR for page 347
Page 350 Avigdor Orr, Product and Package Development, DNA Plant Technology Corporation, 2611 Branch Pike, Cinnaminson, New Jersey 08077, USA John Palmer, Division of Crop Research, New Crops Section, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Private Bag, Christchurch, New Zealand C.A. Schroeder, Department of Biology, University of California, Los Angeles, California 90024, USA Richard E. Schultes, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) Marten Sørensen, Botanisk Laboratorium, Kobenhavns Universitet, Gothersgade 140, Copenhagen DK-1123, Denmark Calvin R. Sperling, Germplasm Services Laboratory, Agricultural Research Service (ARS), U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), Building 001, Room 321, Beltsville Agricultural Research Center (BARC-West), Beltsville, Maryland 20705, USA Louis Trap, Box 59003, Mangere-Bridge, Auckland, New Zealand ARRACACHA Andean Region Osmar Alves Carriji, Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (EMBRAPA)/CNPH, Caixa Postal 07.0218, Brasilia, D.F. 70.359, Brazil Waldir Aparecido Marouelli, Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (EMBRAPA)/ CNPG, Caixa Postal 07.0218, Brasilia, D.F. 70.359, Brazil Francisco Luiz Araujo Camara, Empresa Goiâna de Pesquisa Agropecuária (EMGOPA), Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (EMBRAPA), Caixa Postal 49, Goiânia, Goiâs 74.000, Brazil Carlos Arbizú Avellaneda, Peru (see Achira) Fernando N. Barrantes Del Aguila, Peru (germplasm, pathology) (see Achira) Augusto Cardich, Argentina (geography and climate) (see Achira) Vicente W.D. Casali, Departamento de Fitotécnia 185, Universidade Federal de Viçosa (UFV), Viçosa, Minas Gerais 36.570, Brazil Raúl O. Castillo T., Ecuador (tissue culture, virus-free germplasm) (see Ahipa) Fernando L. de Bastos Freire, Empresa de Assistência Técnica e Extensão Rural do Estado Minas Gerais (EMATER), Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (EMBRAPA), Praça Barão de Santa Cecília 68 - 1 Andar, Carandaí, Minas Gerais 36.280, Brazil César del Carpio Merino, Peru (see Achira) Luis Eduardo Mora, Facultad de Agronomía, Universidad de Nariño, Carrera 25, Mp/ 18–109, Pasto, Nariño, Colombia Rolando Egúsquiza, Programa de Papa, Universidad Nacional Agraria (UNA), Apartado 456, La Molina, Lima 100, Peru Rolando Estrada J., Laboratorio de Recursos Genéticos y Biotecnologías, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Facultad de Ciencias Biológicas, Apartado 170138, Lima, Peru (somoclonal and virus-free germplasm) Fondo Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (FONAIAP), Venezuela (see Achira) Santiago D. Franco Pebe, Estación Experimental Baños del Inca, Programa Nacional de Cultivos Andinos (PNCA), Instituto Nacional de Investigación Agraria y Agroindustrial (INIAA), Julio Guerrero # 121, Urb. Cajamarca, Cajamarca, Peru Tomas Guerrero, Alemania 221, Quito, Ecuador Michael Hermann, Peru (see Achira) Fabio Higuita Muñoz, Hortilizas y Frutales, Instituto Colombiano Agropecuario (ICA), Apartado Aéreo 151123, Bogotá, Colombia Andrés Miguel Hlatky Hernández, Facultad de Ingeniería Agronómica, Escuela Superior Politécnica de Chimborazo (ESPOCH), Casilla 4703, Riobamba, Ecuador Miguel Holle, Programa de Investigación de Recursos Genéticos (PRONARGEN), Instituto Nacional de Investigación Agraria y Agroindustrial (INIAA), Avenida Guzman Blanco 309, Lima 1, Peru Zósimo Huamán Cueva, Peru (see Achira)

OCR for page 347
Page 351 Instituto de Ciencias Naturales, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Ciudad Universitaria, Apartado Aéreo 14.490, Bogotá, Colombia Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Ecuador (information, germplasm) (see Achira) Latinreco S.A., Centro Nestlé, Casilla Postal 6053–CCI, Quito, Cumbaya, Ecuador Sady Majino Bernardo, Facultad de Ciencias Agrarias, Universidad Nacional de Huánuco “Hermilio Valdizán,” Jirón Dos de Mayo 680, Apartado 278, Huánuco, Peru Reinaldo Monteiro, Departamento Botánica, Instituto de Biosciéncias, Universidade Estadual Paulista “Julio de Mesquita Filho,” Campus de Rio Claro-UNESP, Caixa Postal 178, Rio Claro, São Paulo 13.500, Brazil Laura Muñoz Espín, Programa de Cultivos Andinos, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Estación Experimental “Santa Catalina,” Casilla Postal 340, Quito, Ecuador Carlos Nieto C., Ecuador (see Achira) José Otocar Reina Barth, Facultad de Ciencias Agropecuarias, Departamento de Ciencias Sociales, Universidad Nacional de Colombia (UNPALMIRA), Apartado Aéreo 237, Palmira, Valle, Colombia (small-scale production) Raúl Ríos E., Bolivia (see Achira) Juan Risi Carbone, Colombia (cropping systems) (see Achira) Jose Fernando Romero Cañizares, Facultad de Ingeniería Agronómica, Escuela Superior Politécnica de Chimborazo (ESPOCH), Panamericana Sur Km. 1, Casilla 4703, Riobamba, Ecuador Isidoro Sánchez Vega, Los Fresnos 191, Apartado 55, Cajamarca, Peru Peter E. Schmiediche, Genetic Resources Department, Centro Internacional de la Papa (CIP), Apartado 5969, Lima, Peru Juan Solano Lazo, Ecuador (see Achira) Julio Valladolid Rivera, Peru (see Ahipa) Rebeca Vega de Rojas, Corporación Ambiente y Desarrollo (AMDE), PO Box 632, Ambato, Ecuador Carlos Adolfo Vimos Naranjo, Programa de Cultivos Andinos, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Estación Experimental “Santa Catalina,” Casilla Postal 340, Quito, Ecuador Antonio C.W. Zanin, Departamento Horticultura-FCA, Universidade do Estado do São Paulo (UNESP), Caixa Postal 237, Botucatu, São Paulo 18.600, Brazil Other Countries James Affolter, Botanical Garden, University of California, Berkeley, California 94720, USA (taxonomy and literature) Gregory J. Anderson, USA (ethnobotany and taxonomy) (see Achira) Vichitr Benjasil, Thailand (see Achira) Lynn A. Bohs, Pringle Herbarium, Marsh Life Science Building, University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont 05405, USA Ricardo Bressani, Guatemala (nutrition) (see Achira) Leslie Brownrigg, USA (indigenous systems) (see Achira) Alan A. Brunt, Plant Pathology Department, AFRC Institute of Horticultural Research, Worthing Road, Littlehampton, West Sussex BN17 6LP, UK (disease- and virus-free germplasm) Norberto Colón Ferrer, Agricultural Extension Service, University of Puerto Rico, Apartado 10, Barranquitos, Puerto Rico 00618, USA Reinaldo Del Valle, Jr., Department of Agronomy and Soil, Agriculture Research Station, University of Puerto Rico, College of Agriculture, PO Box 21360, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico 00928, USA (yield research) R. Delhey, Institut für Nutzpflanzenforschung, Technische Universität Berlin, Fachbereich 15–Ostbau, Albrecht-Thaer-Weg 3, Berlin 33, West Germany (virus screening) Michel Fanton, Australia (see Achira) International Board for Plant Genetic Resources (IBPGR), Italy (germplasm information) (see Achira)

OCR for page 347
Page 352 Jesse Jaynes, USA (gene splicing) (see Ahipa) C. Antonio Jiménez Aparicio, Departamento de Graduados e Investigación en Alimentos, Instituto Politécnico Nacional (IPN), Escuela Nacional de Ciencias Biológicas (ENCB), Caixa Postal 02860, PO Box 26–350, Mexico 07738, D.F., Mexico Timothy A. Johns, School of Dietetics and Human Nutrition, Macdonald College of McGill University, Ste. Anne de Bellevue, Quebec H9X 1C0, Canada (ethnobotany, chemical ecology) Steven R. King, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) Mildred Mathias, c/o Department of Botany, University of California, Los Angeles, California 90024, USA (Umbelliferae) Teddy E. Morelock, Department of Horticulture, University of Arkansas, 316 Plant Science, Fayetteville, Arkansas 72701, USA Avigdor Orr, USA (see Ahipa) John Palmer, New Zealand (see Ahipa) Hugh Popenoe, International Program in Agriculture, University of Florida, 3028 McCarty Hall, Gainesville, Florida 32611, USA Charles M. Rick, Department of Vegetable Crops, University of California, Davis, California 95616, USA Richard E. Schultes, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) Calvin R. Sperling, USA (see Ahipa) MACA Andean Region Santiago Erik Antúñez de Mayolo R., Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Apartado 18–5469, Lima 18, Peru (pre-Columbian plants, geography, and climate) Carlos Arbizú Avellaneda, Peru (see Achira) Augusto Cardich, Argentina (geography and climate) (see Achira) Raúl O. Castillo T., Ecuador (tissue culture, virus-free germplasm) (see Ahipa) César del Carpio Merino, Peru (see Achira) Rolando Estrada J., Peru (somoclonal and virus-free germplasm) (see Arracacha) Michael Hermann, Peru (see Achira) Cipriano Mantari Camargo, Jirón Humbolt 645 - Chilca, Huancayo, Peru (botanical seed) Ramiro Matos Mendieta, Colegio Real, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Jirón Andahuaylas 348, Avenida República de Chile 295, Casilla 454, Lima, Peru Eloy Munive Jáuregui, Facultad de Agronomía, Universidad Nacional del Centro del Perú, Ciudad Universitaria, Huancayo, Peru Carlos Nieto C., Ecuador (see Achira) Francisco Rhon Dávila, Centro Andino de Acción Popular (CAAP), Apartado 173–B, Quito, Ecuador Juan Risi Carbone, Colombia (cropping systems) (see Achira) Emilio Rojas Mendoza, Avenida La Paz 857, Lima 18, Miraflores, Peru Lauro Toribio Baltazar, Programa de Cultivos Andinos, Universidad Nacional del Centro del Peru, Estación Experimental Agropecuaria “El Mantaro,” Carretera Central Km. 34, El Mantaro, Huancayo, Peru Julio Valladolid Rivera, Peru (see Ahipa) Noemí Zuñiga Lopez, Estación Experimental Agropecuaria Santa Ana, Apartado 411, Huancayo, Peru (tissue culture, virus-free germplasm) Other Countries Gregory J. Anderson, USA (ethnobotany and taxonomy) (see Achira) Helio H.C. Bastien, 77 Zacatecas, San Miguel de Allende Guanajuato 37700, Mexico W. Hardy Eshbaugh, USA (see Achira)

OCR for page 347
Page 353 Christine Franquemont, USA (Quechua plant use) (see Ahipa) Daniel W. Gade, USA (see Achira) International Board for Plant Genetic Resources (IBPGR), Italy (germplasm information) (see Achira) Jesse Jaynes, USA (gene splicing) (see Ahipa) Timothy A. Johns, Canada (ethnobotany, chemical ecology) (see Arracacha) Ron Kadish, 1980 Hobart Drive, Camarillo, California 93010, USA (agronomy) Steven R. King, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) Jorge León, Apartado 480, San Pedro, Monte de Oca, San José, Costa Rica Dag Olav Ovstedal, Milde Arboretum, The Norwegian Arboretum-ARBOHA, The University of Bergen, Store Milde N-5067, Norway Tej Partap, Mountain Farming Systems Division, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD), GPO Box 3226, Kathmandu, Nepal (mountain agriculture, genetic resources) Deborah Pearsall, Department of Anthropology, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri 65211, USA (ethnobotanical archaeology) Charles M. Rick, USA (see Arracacha) John W. Rick, Department of Archeology, Stanford University, Stanford, California 94305, USA Richard E. Schultes, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) A.A. Shah, Institut für Biochemie, Biologische Bundesanstalt, Messeweg 11–12, Braunschweig D-3300, West Germany Calvin R. Sperling, USA (see Ahipa) Hermann Stegemann, Institut für Biochemie, Biologische Bundesanstalt, Messeweg 11–12, Braunschweig D-3300, West Germany MASHUA Andean Region Segundo Alandia, c/o Instituto Boliviano de Tecnología Agropecuaria (IBTA), Calle Colombia, Casilla 2631, Cochabamba, Bolivia (pathology) Osmar Alves Carriji, Brazil (see Arracacha) Carlos Arbizú Avellaneda, Peru (see Achira) Oscar Blanco Galdos, Institute of Andean Crops, Universidad Nacional de San Antonio Abad del Cusco (UNSAAC), Apartado 921, Cusco 206, Peru Heinz Brücher, Argentina (useful plants) (see Ahipa) Anibal del Carpio Farfán, Programa Regional de Cultivos Andinos, Estación Experimental Agropecuaria Andenes, Instituto Nacional de Investigación Agraria y Agroindustrial (INIAA), Avenida Pachacutec No. 609, Casilla 807, Cusco, Peru César del Carpio Merino, Peru (see Achira) Rolando Egúsquiza, Peru (see Arracacha) Rolando Estrada J., Peru (somoclonal and virus-free germplasm) (see Arracacha) Fondo Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (FONAIAP), Venezuela (see Achira) Santiago D. Franco Pebe, Peru (germplasm) (see Arracacha) Michael Hermann, Peru (see Achira) Zósimo Huamán Cueva, Peru (see Achira) Instituto Interamericano de Cooperación para la Agricultura (IICA), Conservación y Manejo de Recursos Naturales Renovables, Oficina del IICA en Bolivia, Casilla 6057, La Paz, Bolivia Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Ecuador (see Achira) Cipriano Mantari Camargo, Peru (botanical seed) (see Maca) Ulrich Mohr, Andean Crops for Human Nutrition, Convenio Perú-Alemania para Cultivos Andinos-GTZ (CORDE), Avenida Sol 817, Casilla Postal 807, Cusco, Peru David Morales V., Germplasm Section, Instituto Boliviano de Tecnología Agropecuaria (IBTA), Cajón Postal 5783, La Paz, Bolivia

OCR for page 347
Page 354 Eloy Munive Jáuregui, Peru (see Maca) Laura Muñoz Espín, Ecuador (in vitro germplasm conservation) (see Arracacha) Carlos Nieto C., Ecuador (see Achira) Eduardo Peralta I., Programa de Cultivos Andinos, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Estación Experimental “Santa Catalina,” Casilla Postal 340, Quito, Ecuador Raúl Ríos E., Bolivia (see Achira) Juan Risi Carbone, Colombia (cropping systems) (see Achira) Carlos Roersch, Centro de Medicina Andina, Jirón Ricardo Palma No. 5, Santa Mónica, Apartado 711, Cusco, Peru Jose Fernando Romero Cañizares, Ecuador (see Arracacha) Basilio Salas, Department of Plant Pathology, North Dakota State University, Fargo, North Dakota 58105, USA (Universidad Nacional del Altiplano, Puno, after 1990) Luis Salazar, Centro Internacional de la Papa (CIP), Apartado 5969, Lima, Peru (virology) Isidoro Sánchez Vega, Peru (see Arracacha) Raúl Santana Paucar, MINKA-Grupo “Talpuy,” Grupo de Investigación y Extensión de Tecnología Popular, Avenida Centenario 589 San Carlos, Apartado No. 222, Huancayo, Peru Juan Seminario Cunya, Universidad Nacional Técnica de Cajamarca, Apartado 16, Cajamarca, Peru Juan Solano Lazo, Ecuador (see Achira) Lauro Toribio Baltazar, Peru (see Maca) Julio Valladolid Rivera, Peru (see Ahipa) Julio Valle, Corporación Ambiente y Desarrollo (AMDE), PO Box 632, Ambato, Ecuador (soil science) Carlos Adolfo Vimos Naranjo, Ecuador (see Arracacha) Jeffrey White, Programa de Frijoles, Centro Internacional de Agricultura Tropical (CIAT), Apartado Aéreo 6713, Cali, Colombia Other Countries Gregory J. Anderson, USA (ethnobotany and taxonomy) (see Achira) Leslie Brownrigg, USA (indigenous systems) (see Achira) Alan A. Brunt, UK (disease- and virus-free germplasm) (see Arracacha) R. Delhey, West Germany (virus screening) (see Arracacha) Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ), 1 bei Frankfurt/Main, Dag-Hammarskjöld-weg 1, Postfach 5180, Eschborn D-6236, West Germany Dick and Annemarie Endt, New Zealand (see Achira) W. Hardy Eshbaugh, USA (see Achira) Christine Franquemont, USA (Quechua plant use) (see Ahipa) B.W.W. Grout, UK (see Achira) Ron Hurov, PO Box 1596, Chula Vista, California 92012, USA International Board for Plant Genetic Resources (IBPGR), Italy (germplasm information) (see Achira) Jesse Jaynes, USA (gene splicing) (see Ahipa) Timothy A. Johns, Canada (ethnobotany, chemical ecology) (see Arracacha) Paula Jokela, Department of Biology, University of Turku, Turku SF-20500, Finland (physiology, virus-free culture) Steven R. King, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) Jess R. Martineau, NPI, University Research Park, 417 Wakara Way, PO Box 8049, Salt Lake City, Utah 84108, USA (biotechnology) John Palmer, New Zealand (see Ahipa) Michael N. Pearson, Department of Botany, University of Auckland, Private Bag, Auckland, New Zealand (virus-free germplasm) Leene Pietilä, Department of Biology, University of Turku, Turku SF-20500, Finland (physiology, virus-free culture) F.M. Quin, Koninklijk Instituut voor de Tropen (KIT) (Royal Tropical Institute), Mauritskade 63, Amsterdam 1092–AD, Netherlands

OCR for page 347
Page 355 Charles M. Rick, USA (see Arracacha) Warren G. Roberts, The University Arboretum, University of California, Davis, California 95616, USA Arne Rousi, Finland (physiology, virus-free culture) (see Achira) Robin Saunders, USA (processing starches) (see Achira) L. Schilde-Rentschler, Arbeitsgruppe Prof. Dr. H. Ninnemann, Medizinisch-Naturwissenschaftliches Forschungszentrum, der Universität, Ob dem Himmelreich 7, Tübingen D-7400, West Germany Richard E. Schultes, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) Seung Jin Kim, South Korea (germplasm) (see Achira) A.A. Shah, West Germany (see Maca) Calvin R. Sperling, USA (see Ahipa) Hermann Stegemann, West Germany (see Maca) W.R. Sykes, Division of Botany, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Private Bag, Christchurch, New Zealand MAUKA Andean Region Raúl O. Castillo T., Ecuador (tissue culture, virus-free germplasm) (see Ahipa) J. Chicaisa, Cochasquí, Tabacundo, Ecuador Leopoldo Chontasi, Centro de Arte y Acción Popular (CAAP), Chahuarpungo, Pichincha, Ecuador (grower) R. Chorlango, Cubinche, Tabacundo, Ecuador Lola F. de Montenegro, Instituto de Estudios de Bromatología y Nutrición Andina, Universidad San Martín de Porres, Calle Bolívar 348, Miraflores, Lima, Peru (nutritional analysis) César del Carpio Merino, Peru (see Achira) Rolando Estrada J., Peru (somoclonal and virus-free germplasm) (see Arracacha) Santiago D. Franco Pebe, Peru (germplasm) (see Arracacha) Michael Hermann, Peru (see Achira) Instituto Interamericano de Cooperación para la Agricultura (IICA), Bolivia (see Mashua) Carlos Nieto C., Ecuador (see Achira) Julio Rea, Casilla 21956, La Paz, Bolivia Juan Rodríguez Cueva, Estación Experimental Baños del Inca, Programa Nacional de Cultivos Andinos (PNCA), INIAA, Julio Guerrero # 121, Urb. Cajamarca, Cajamarca, Peru Isidoro Sánchez Vega, Peru (see Arracacha) Juan Seminario Cunya, Peru (see Mashua) Mario E. Tapia Núñez, Programa Nacional de Cultivos Andinos, Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Promoción Agropecuaria (PISA - INIPA), Apartado 110697, Lima 11, Peru Carlos Adolfo Vimos Naranjo, Ecuador (see Arracacha) Other Countries W. Hardy Eshbaugh, USA (see Achira) José T. Esquinas-Alcázar, Seed Service (AGPS), Plant Production and Protection Service, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Via delle Terme di Caracalla, Rome 00100, Italy Jesse Jaynes, USA (gene splicing) (see Ahipa) Steven R. King, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) Jorge León, Costa Rica (see Maca) Lyman Smith, c/o Department of Botany, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC 20560, USA (taxonomy)

OCR for page 347
Page 356 OCA Andean Region Jaime Alba Aldunate, Asociación Integral de Organizaciones Agropecuarias, Casilla No. 7759, La Paz, Bolivia Carlos A. Alvarez, Departamento de Biología, Universidad Nacional Agraria (UNA), Apartado 456, La Molina, Lima 100, Peru Santiago Erik Antúñez de Mayolo R., Peru (pre-Columbian plants, geography, and climate) (see Maca) Carlos Arbizú Avellaneda, Peru (see Achira) Fernando N. Barrantes Del Aguila, Peru (germplasm, pathology) (see Achira) Oscar Blanco Galdos, Peru (see Mashua) Augusto Cardich, Argentina (geography and climate) (see Achira) Raúl O. Castillo T., Ecuador (tissue culture, virus-free germplasm) (see Ahipa) Andres Contreras M., Instituto de Producción Vegetal, Universidad Austral de Chile, Casilla 567, Valdivia, Chile (germplasm) Hernán Cortés Bravo, Departamento Academicoide Agricultura, Universidad Nacional de San Antonio Abad del Cusco (UNSAAC), Apartado 921, Cusco, Peru Daniel de Azkue, Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas, Centro de Estudios Farmacológicos y de Principios Naturales (CEFAPRIN), Serrano 665, Buenos Aires 1414, Buenos Aires, Argentina (cytology) Mery de Quitón, Instituto Boliviano de Tecnología Agropecuaria (IBTA), Calle Colombia, Casilla 2631, Cochabamba, Bolivia (pathology) Anibal del Carpio Farfán, Peru (see Mashua) César del Carpio Merino, Peru (see Achira) Rolando Estrada J., Peru (somoclonal and virus-free germplasm) (see Arracacha) Leonard Field, Centro Andino de Acción Popular (CAAP), Apartado 173–B, Quito, Ecuador Fondo Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (FONAIAP), Venezuela (see Achira) Santiago D. Franco Pebe, Peru (germplasm) (see Arracacha) Humberto Gandarillas, Flores Montesillo, Casilla 053, Cochabamba, Bolivia Alexander Grobman, Gentec - Grobman Genotécnica S.A., Oficina 702, Avenida República de Panamá 3563, San Isidro, Lima, Peru (germplasm collection) Michael Hermann, Peru (see Achira) Instituto Interamericano de Cooperación para la Agricultura (IICA), Bolivia (see Mashua) Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Ecuador (see Achira) Luis A. Jiménez Monroy, Universidad Nacional Técnica del Altiplano, Ciudad Universitaria, Casilla 291, Puno, Peru Sady Majino Bernardo, Peru (see Arracacha) Cipriano Mantari Camargo, Peru (botanical seed) (see Maca) Arturo José Martínez, Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas, Centro de Estudios Farmacológicos y de Principios Naturales (CEFAPRIN), Serrano 665, Buenos Aires 1414, Buenos Aires, Argentina (cytology) Ulrich Mohr, Peru (see Mashua) David Morales V., Bolivia (see Mashua) Eloy Munive Jáuregui, Peru (see Maca) Laura Muñoz Espín, Ecuador (in vitro germplasm conservation) (see Arracacha) Carlos Nieto C., Ecuador (see Achira) Eduardo Peralta I., Ecuador (see Mashua) Julio Rea, Bolivia (indigenous food plants) (see Mauka) Francisco Rhon Dávila, Ecuador (see Maca) Raúl Ríos E., Bolivia (see Achira) Juan Risi Carbone, Colombia (cropping systems) (see Achira) Carlos Roersch, Peru (see Mashua) Emilio Rojas Mendoza, Peru (see Maca) Jose Fernando Romero Cañizares, Ecuador (see Arracacha) Basilio Salas, USA (see Mashua)

OCR for page 347
Page 357 Francisco Salas, Departamento de Tecnología y Productos Agropecuarios (TAPA), Universidad Nacional Agraria (UNA), Apartado 456, La Molina, Lima 100, Peru Luis Salazar, Peru (virology) (see Mashua) Peter E. Schmiediche, Peru (see Arracacha) Juan Seminario Cunya, Peru (see Mashua) Juan Solano Lazo, Ecuador (see Achira) Lauro Toribio Baltazar, Peru (see Maca) Julio Valladolid Rivera, Peru (see Ahipa) Julio Valle, Ecuador (soil science) (see Mashua) Rebeca Vega de Rojas, Ecuador (see Arracacha) Carlos Adolfo Vimos Naranjo, Ecuador (see Arracacha) Jeffrey White, Colombia (see Mashua) Other Countries Gregory J. Anderson, USA (ethnobotany and taxonomy) (see Achira) Helio H.C. Bastien, Mexico (see Maca) Vichitr Benjasil, Thailand (see Achira) Ricardo Bressani, Guatemala (nutrition) (see Achira) William M. Brown, Department of Plant Pathology and Weed Science, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado 80523, USA Alan A. Brunt, UK (disease- and virus-free germplasm) (see Arracacha) G. Burge, Levin Horticultural Research Centre, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries (MAF), Private Bag, Levin, New Zealand Sam Campbell, Botanical Garden, University of California, Berkeley, California 94720, USA (germplasm) R. Delhey, West Germany (virus screening) (see Arracacha) Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ), West Germany (see Mashua) Dick and Annemarie Endt, New Zealand (see Achira) W. Hardy Eshbaugh, USA (see Achira) Michel Fanton, Australia (see Achira) Stanley Gershoff, School of Nutrition, Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts 02155, USA B.W.W. Grout, UK (see Achira) Peter Halford, Almadale Road, RD 7, Feilding, New Zealand Einar Hellborn, Såningsvägen 86, Järfälla S-17545, Sweden (greenhouse grower of tropical tubers) Efraim Hernández X., Centro de Botánico, Institución Enseñanza e Investigación en Ciencias Agrícolas, Colegio de Postgraduados, Montecillos, Chapingo, Estado de México 56230, Mexico Robert W. Hoopes, Frito-Lay, Incorporated, 4295 Tenderfoot Road, Rhinelander, Wisconsin 54501, USA (genetics, breeding, and pathology) International Board for Plant Genetic Resources (IBPGR), Italy (germplasm information) (see Achira) Jesse Jaynes, USA (gene splicing) (see Ahipa) Timothy A. Johns, Canada (ethnobotany, chemical ecology) (see Arracacha) Paula Jokela, Finland (physiology, virus-free culture) (see Mashua) Wayne Jones, NPI, University Research Park, 417 Wakara Way, PO Box 8049, Salt Lake City, Utah 84108, USA (virus screening) Ron Kadish, USA (agronomy) (see Maca) Steven R. King, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) Alicia Lourteig, Laboratoire de Phanérogamie, Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, 16, rue Buffon, Paris 75005, France (taxonomy) Jess R. Martineau, USA (biotechnology) (see Mashua) Cesar Morales, Mundo Latino, 83 Broadway, Passaic, New Jersey 07055, USA (importation to U.S.) W.A. Nekkel, 122 Maple Lane, Covington, Virginia 24426, USA Avigdor Orr, USA (see Ahipa) W.A. Osborne, Manuwatu Fresh Produce, RD 10, Palmerston, New Zealand

OCR for page 347
Page 388 John P. Ogier, UK (see Goldenberry) John Palmer, New Zealand (see Ahipa) Martin L. Price, USA (see Achira) Rare Fruit Council International, Inc., USA (see Peppers) C.A. Schroeder, USA (see Ahipa) Shao Qiquan, China (see Potatoes) Steven Spangler, USA (see Achira) Claude Sweet, USA (see Capuli Cherry) John Swift, USA (see Yacon) W.R. Sykes, New Zealand (see Mashua) Louis Trap, New Zealand (see Ahipa) Francisco Vásquez, Tropical Agriculture Research Station, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), PO Box 70, Mayagüez, Puerto Rico 00789, USA Francis Zee, Hawaii Branch Station, Beaumont Agricultural Research Center, University of Hawaii, College of Tropical Agriculture, 461 West Lanakaula Street, Hilo, Hawaii 96720–4094, USA (clonal variation and propagation) LUCUMA Andean Region Vidal Bautista, Peru (bibliography available) (see Capuli Cherry) Jorge Bermudez, Departamento Fitotécnia, Universidad Nacional Agraria (UNA), Apartado 456, La Molina, Lima 100, Peru José Calzada Benza, Peru (see Capuli Cherry) César del Carpio Merino, Peru (see Achira) Ramón Ferreyra, Peru (see Highland Papayas) Wilma Freire, Ecuador (nutrition) (see Potatoes) Jaime Gaete Calderon, Chile (see Basul) Miguel Jordan, Chile (cropping) (see Berries) Patricio Montaldo Bustos, Chile (pre-Columbian food plants) (see Squashes) Miguel Morán Robles, Peru (see Cherimoya) Laura Muñoz Espín, Ecuador (see Arracacha) Emilio Rojas Mendoza, Peru (see Maca) Raul Salazar C., Colombia (see Peppers) Fernando Santa Cruz-B., Chile (grower) (see Cherimoya) Cesar C. Vargas Calderón, Peru (see Potatoes) Other Countries Robert Barnum, USA (see Cherimoya) Gilles Bourgeois, Canada (see Basul) Jesús Axayacatl Cuevas Sánchez, Departamento de Fitotécnia, Universidad Autónoma Chapingo, Chapingo, Estado de México 56230, Mexico Stuart N. Dawes, New Zealand (see Cherimoya) Dick and Annemarie Endt, New Zealand (see Achira) Michel Fanton, Australia (see Achira) Richard A. Hamilton, USA (see Berries) Professor Lüdders, West Germany (see Berries) Simon E. Malo, Honduras (see Capuli Cherry) T.D. Pennington, UK (taxonomy) (see Cherimoya) C.A. Schroeder, USA (see Ahipa) Steven Spangler, USA (see Achira) Louis Trap, New Zealand (see Ahipa)

OCR for page 347
Page 389 NARANJILLA (Lulo) Andean Region Carlos Bueno, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia (INPA), Estrada do Aleixo, Caixa Postal 478, Manaus 69.000, Amazonas, Brazil Hernán Caballero, Ecuador (see Quinoa) Saul E. Camacho B., Colombia (see Highland Papayas) Saul Comacho, Horticultura Moderna, Apartado Aéreo 20236, Cali, Colombia Carmen E.B. de Rojas, Venezuela (see Peppers) Edgar Ivan Estrada, Colombia (see Ulluco) Michael Hermann, Peru (see Achira) Miguel Holle, Peru (see Arracacha) Joy C. Horton Hofmann, Ecuador (see Achira) Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Ecuador (see Achira) Mario Lobo, Colombia (see Peppers) Lúis E. López Jaramilló, Colombia (Solanaceae) (see Potatoes) Miguel Morán Robles, Peru (see Cherimoya) Gladys Navas de Alvarado, Ecuador (nutritional analysis) (see Kiwicha) José Otocar Reina Barth, Colombia (small-scale production) (see Arracacha) Victor Rodríguez, Ecuador (see Squashes) Jorge Soria V., Ecuador (see Squashes) Julio Cesar Toro Meza, Colombia (see Berries) Rebeca Vega de Rojas, Ecuador (see Arracacha) Ramiro Velastegui, Ecuador (pathology) (see Tarwi) Other Countries Robert Barnum, USA (see Cherimoya) A. Benzioni, Boyko Institute, Ernst David Bergmann Campus, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, PO Box 1025, Beer-Sheva 84110, Israel Lynn A. Bohs, USA (see Arracacha) Ricardo Bressani, Guatemala (nutrition) (see Achira) Carl Campbell, USA (see Cherimoya) Alan Child, UK (Solanaceae) (see Goldenberry) W.G. D'Arcy, USA (see Potatoes) Romulo Davide, College of Agriculture, University of the Philippines at Los Baños, Los Baños, Philippines (nematocides) Stuart N. Dawes, New Zealand (see Cherimoya) F.G. Dennis, Jr., Department of Horticulture, College of Agriculture, Michigan State University, Plant and Soil Sciences Building, East Lansing, Michigan 48824–1325, USA William Doty, USA (germplasm) (see Peppers) Craig Dremann, USA (see Potatoes) Dick and Annemarie Endt, New Zealand (see Achira) Jan Engels, West Germany (see Potatoes) W. Hardy Eshbaugh, USA (see Achira) William Charles Evans, UK (see Potatoes) Heiner Goldbach, West Germany (seed storage and germination) (see Potatoes) B.W.W. Grout, UK (see Achira) Richard A. Hamilton, USA (see Berries) Kathleen Haynes, USA (see Potatoes) Charles B. Heiser, Jr., USA (see Peppers) Ray Henkel, USA (pioneer colonization) (see Achira) J.L. Hudson, USA (see Kiwicha) Ron Hurov, USA (see Mashua) Nancy Jarris, USA (see Goldenberry) Alan M. Kapuler, USA (see Achira)

OCR for page 347
Page 390 John (Jack) Kelly, Department of Horticulture, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan 48824–1112, USA Brian R. Kerry, Entomology and Nematology Department, Crop and Environmental Protection Division, Rothamsted Experimental Station, Harpenden, Hertsfordshire AL5 2JQ, UK Richard E. Litz, USA (tissue culture) (see Highland Papayas) Richard McCain, USA (horticulture) (see Yacon) Franklin W. Martin, USA (see Achira) S. Mendlinger, Boyko Institute, Ernst David Bergmann Campus, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, PO Box 1025, Beer-Sheva 84110, Israel Michael Nee, USA (see Squashes) John Palmer, New Zealand (see Ahipa) Dov Pasternak, Israel (see Potatoes) Martin L. Price, USA (limited germplasm available) (see Achira) Rare Fruit Council International, Inc., USA (see Peppers) Herman Real, USA (tropical ecosystems) (see Cherimoya) John M. Riley, USA (general information, germplasm) (see Oca) Chris Rollins, USA (see Achira) Elizabeth Schneider, USA (food preparation) (see Yacon) C.A. Schroeder, USA (see Ahipa) Richard E. Schultes, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) Steven Spangler, USA (see Achira) Claude Sweet, USA (see Capuli Cherry) W.R. Sykes, New Zealand (see Mashua) Louis Trap, New Zealand (see Ahipa) Benjamin H. Waite, USA (see Oca) Victor A. Wynne, Haiti (see Berries) PACAY (Ice-Cream Beans) Andean Region Rodrigo Arce Rojas, Herbario Forestal, Facultad de Ciencias Forestales, Universidad Nacional Agraria (UNA), Centro de Datos Para La Conservación, Apartado 456, La Molina, Lima 100, Peru Daniel G. Debouck, Colombia (see Kiwicha) Marc Dourojeanni, Peru (see Basul) Erick C.M. Fernandes, Tropical Soils Research Program, Department of Soil Science, North Carolina State University, Programa de Suelos Tropicales, Estación Experimental Yurimaguas, Yurimaguas, Loreto, Peru (integrated farming in humid tropics, germplasm) Jaime Gaete Calderon, Chile (see Basul) Patricia Gomez Andrade, Herbario Nacional, Museo Ecuatoriano de Ciencias Naturales, Casilla 8976 Sucre 7, Quito, Ecuador (fruit types) Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Ecuador (see Achira) Shirley Keel, Peru (botany) (see Basul) Miguel Morán Robles, Peru (see Cherimoya) Alexander M. Mueller, Colombia (see Kiwicha) C. Percy Nuñez Vargas, Peru (see Basul) Isaac C. Peralta Vargas, Peru (see Basul) Carlos Reynel, Facultad de Ciencias Forestales, Universidad Nacional Agraria (UNA), Apartado 456, La Molina, Lima 100, Peru Manuel Ríos, Peru (forestry) (see Basul) Angel Salazar, Proyecto Agroforestal, North Carolina State University, Programa de Suelos Tropicales, Estación experimental Yurimaguas, Yurimaguas, Loreto, Peru (germplasm) José Gabriel Sánchez Vega, Peru (see Basul)

OCR for page 347
Page 391 Lawrence Szott, Tropical Soils Research Program, Department of Soil Science, North Carolina State University, Programa de Suelos Tropicales, Estación Experimental Yurimaguas, Yurimaguas, Loreto, Peru (germplasm) Other Countries Robert Barnum, USA (see Cherimoya) Jose R. Benites, Tropical Soils Research Program, Department of Soil Science, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina 27695, USA Lynn A. Bohs, USA (see Arracacha) Gilles Bourgeois, Canada (see Basul) James L. Brewbaker, USA (see Basul) Leslie Brownrigg, USA (indigenous systems) (see Achira) Gerardo Budowski, United Nations University for Peace, PO Box 199–1250, Escazú, Costa Rica Centroamericana de Semillas, Honduras (see Kiwicha) Dick and Annemarie Endt, New Zealand (see Achira) Michel Fanton, Australia (see Achira) Enrique Forero, USA (see Highland Papayas) Zaccheaus Oyesiju Gbile, Nigeria (see Potatoes) Nancy Glover, USA (see Basul) Richard A. Hamilton, USA (see Berries) Ralph J. Hervey, Costa Rica (see Basul) Suzanne Koptur, Department of Biology, Florida International University, Miami, Florida 33199, USA Jorge León, Costa Rica (see Maca) Richard McCain, USA (horticulture) (see Yacon) Simon E. Malo, Honduras (see Capuli Cherry) Yosef Mizrahi, Institute of Applied Research and Department of Biology, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, PO Box 1025, Beer-Sheva 84110, Israel William L. Nelson, Pacific Tree Farms, 4301 Lynnwood Drive, Chula Vista, California 92010, USA A. Nerd, Boyko Institute, Ernst David Bergmann Campus, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, PO Box 1025, Beer-Sheva 84110, Israel Dov Pasternak, Israel (see Potatoes) Charles Peters, USA (see Oca) Michael Pilarski, USA (reforestation and tree crops) (see Basul) Antonio M. Pinchinat, St. Lucia (see Basul) De Lourdes Rico-Arce, Botany Department c/405, General Herbarium, British Museum (Natural History), Cromwell Road, London SW7 5BD, UK (taxonomy) Chris Rollins, USA (see Achira) Pedro A. Sánchez, USA (integrated farming in humid tropics) (see Basul) Eduardo C. Schröder, USA (rhizobia) (see Basul) C.A. Schroeder, USA (see Ahipa) Richard E. Schultes, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) W.R. Sykes, New Zealand (see Mashua) James L. Zarucchi, USA (see Basul) PASSIONFRUITS Andean Region Hernán Caballero, Ecuador (see Quinoa) Andres Contreras M., Chile (germplasm) (see Oca)

OCR for page 347
Page 392 João Lúcio de Azevedo, BioPlanta do Brazil, Caixa Postal 1141, Campinas São Paulo 13.100, Brazil (mycorrhiza, tissue culture) César del Carpio Merino, Peru (see Achira) Bernardo Eraso Silva, Colombia (see Squashes) Linda Albert de Escobar, Departamento de Biología, Universidad de Antioquia, Apartado Aéreo 1226, Ciudad Universitaria, Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia (germplasm, economic use, and taxonomy) Jorge Fabara, Ecuador (see Capuli Cherry) Fondo Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (FONAIAP), Venezuela (see Achira) Juan Gaviria R., Venezuela (see Ulluco) Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Ecuador (see Achira) Pascual Londoño, Colombia (trade association) (see Berries) Sady Majino Bernardo, Peru (see Arracacha) Miguel Morán Robles, Peru (see Cherimoya) C. Percy Nuñez Vargas, Peru (see Basul) Margareta Maria Restrepo, Department of Biology, Universidad de Antioquia, Apartado Aéreo 1226, Ciudad Universitaria, Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia Raúl Ríos E., Bolivia (see Achira) Victor Rodríguez, Ecuador (see Squashes) Carlos Roersch, Peru (see Mashua) Carlos Ruggiero, Facultad de Ciencias Agrarias e Veterinarias, Universidade Estadual Paulista, Campus de Jaboticabal, Jaboticabal, Brazil Jorge Soria V., Ecuador (see Squashes) Modesto Soria V., Ecuador (grower) (see Goldenberry) Julio Cesar Toro Meza, Colombia (see Berries) Other Countries Robert Barnum, USA (see Cherimoya) Gilles Bourgeois, Canada (see Basul) Ricardo Bressani, Guatemala (nutrition) (see Achira) Tony Brown, USA (see Cherimoya) Ferdinando Cossio, Italy (see Capuli Cherry) John Couch, USA (germplasm) (see Highland Papayas) Stuart N. Dawes, New Zealand (see Cherimoya) William Doty, USA (germplasm) (see Peppers) Dick and Annemarie Endt, New Zealand (see Achira) W. Hardy Eshbaugh, USA (see Achira) Tunde Fatunla, Department of Plant Science, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria (processing) Zaccheaus Oyesiju Gbile, Nigeria (see Potatoes) Heiner Goldbach, West Germany (seed storage and germination) (see Potatoes) B.W.W. Grout, UK (see Achira) Hawaiian Fruit Preserving Company, Limited, USA (fruit products) (see Goldenberry) J.L. Hudson, USA (see Kiwicha) C. Antonio Jiménez Aparicio, Mexico (see Arracacha) Peter Moller Jorgensen, Botanical Institute, University of Aarhus, 68 Nordlandsvej, Risskov DK-8240, Denmark Robert Knight, USA (see Highland Papayas) G. Linsley-Noakes, South Africa (see Berries) Professor Lüdders, West Germany (see Berries) Richard McCain, USA (horticulture) (see Yacon) John M. MacDougal, Missouri Botanical Garden, PO Box 299, St. Louis, Missouri 63166–0299, USA (taxonomy) Simon E. Malo, Honduras (see Capuli Cherry) Franklin W. Martin, USA (see Achira) D.A. Miller, UK (see Goldenberry)

OCR for page 347
Page 393 Dewey Moore, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Wisconsin, 1630 Linden Drive, Madison, Wisconsin 53706, USA Mónica Moraes, Botanical Institute, University of Aarhus, 68 Nordlandsvej, Risskov DK-8240, Denmark Julia F. Morton, USA (general information) (see Berries) J.S. Mugawara, Faculty of Agriculture, J.C.M. Odungu, Department of Agronomy, Makerere University, Kampala, Uganda (shipping) Henry Y. Nakasone, USA (see Goldenberry) John P. Ogier, UK (see Goldenberry) John Palmer, New Zealand (see Ahipa) Tej Partap, Nepal (mountain agriculture, genetic resources) (see Maca) Antonio M. Pinchinat, St. Lucia (see Basul) Martin L. Price, USA (limited germplasm available) (see Achira) Greg J. Pringle, Division of Horticulture and Processing, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Private Bag, Auckland, New Zealand Rare Fruit Council International, Inc., USA (see Peppers) Herman Real, USA (tropical ecosystems) (see Cherimoya) Chris Rollins, USA (see Achira) Pat R. Sale, Citrus and Subtropical Horticulture, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries (MAF), Private Bag, Tauranga, New Zealand Elizabeth Schneider, USA (food preparation) (see Yacon) C.A. Schroeder, USA (see Ahipa) Richard E. Schultes, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) Steven Spangler, USA (see Achira) Claude Sweet, USA (see Capuli Cherry) W.R. Sykes, New Zealand (see Mashua) Louis Trap, New Zealand (see Ahipa) Guillermo Veliz, USA (importation to U.S.) (see Oca) Alejo von der Pahlen, Italy (see Oca) Benjamin H. Waite, USA (see Oca) Donald S.C. Wright, Division of New Crops Section, Crop Research, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Private Bag, Christchurch, New Zealand Victor A. Wynne, Haiti (see Berries) PEPINO Andean Region Segundo Alandia, Bolivia (pathology) (see Mashua) Antonio Bacigalupo, Chile (see Potatoes) Cesar Barberan, Ecuador (see Peppers) David Baumann, Peru (see Goldenberry) Andres Contreras M., Chile (germplasm) (see Oca) Carmen E.B. de Rojas, Venezuela (see Peppers) Michael Hermann, Peru (see Achira) Fabio Higuita Muñoz, Colombia (see Arracacha) Miguel Holle, Peru (see Arracacha) Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Ecuador (see Achira) Christian Krarup H., Facultad de Agronomía, Universidad Católica, Casilla 6177, Santiago, Chile Lúis E. López Jaramilló, Colombia (Solanaceae) (see Potatoes) Sady Majino Bernardo, Peru (see Arracacha) Miguel Morán Robles, Peru (see Cherimoya) Laura Muñoz Espín, Ecuador (see Arracacha) Raúl Ríos E., Bolivia (see Achira) Victor Rodríguez, Ecuador (see Squashes)

OCR for page 347
Page 394 Juan Solano Lazo, Ecuador (see Achira) Jorge Soria V., Ecuador (see Squashes) Other Countries Gregory J. Anderson, USA (ethnobotany and taxonomy) (see Achira) Suzanne Ashworth, USA (see Kiwicha) Robert Barnum, USA (see Cherimoya) Rudolf F.W. Binsack, USA (plant production) (see Tarwi) Lynn A. Bohs, USA (see Arracacha) Gilles Bourgeois, Canada (see Basul) Ricardo Bressani, Guatemala (nutrition) (see Achira) Carl Campbell, USA (see Cherimoya) Alan Child, UK (Solanaceae) (see Goldenberry) Ferdinando Cossio, Italy (see Capuli Cherry) James and Joy Crawshaws, Pepino Growers of New Zealand Ltd., Waimauku, Northland, New Zealand W.G. D'Arcy, USA (see Potatoes) Stuart N. Dawes, New Zealand (see Cherimoya) William Doty, USA (germplasm) (see Peppers) Dick and Annemarie Endt, New Zealand (see Achira) Jan Engels, West Germany (see Potatoes) Michel Fanton, Australia (see Achira) Heiner Goldbach, West Germany (seed storage and germination) (see Potatoes) B.W.W. Grout, UK (see Achira) Keith R.W. Hammett, Division of Horticulture and Processing, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Mount Albert Research Centre, 120 Mt. Albert Road, Private Bag, Auckland 3, New Zealand Doug Hammonds, New Zealand (fruit export) (see Goldenberry) Jane Harman, New Zealand (see Highland Papayas) Kathleen Haynes, USA (see Potatoes) Alan M. Kapuler, USA (see Achira) G. Linsley-Noakes, South Africa (see Berries) Janet S. Luis, Philippines (see Potatoes) Richard McCain, USA (horticulture) (see Yacon) Cyrus McKell, USA (see Potatoes) Carol Mackey, USA (see Nuñas) N.A. Martin, Division of Entomology, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Private Bag, Auckland, New Zealand Jess R. Martineau, USA (biotechnology) (see Mashua) Donald Maynard, Gulf Coast Research and Education Center, University of Florida, 5007 60th Street East, Bradenton, florida 34203, USA D.A. Miller, UK (see Goldenberry) Michael Morley-Bunker, Pepino Project, Horticulture Department, Lincoln College, Canterbury, New Zealand Michael Nee, USA (see Squashes) John P. Ogier, UK (see Goldenberry) John Palmer, New Zealand (see Ahipa) Dov Pasternak, Israel (see Potatoes) Jean-Yves Peron, France (germplasm) (see Goldenberry) Martin L. Price, USA (limited germplasm available) (see Achira) Rare Fruit Council International, Inc., USA (see Peppers) Charles M. Rick, USA (see Arracacha) John M. Riley, USA (general information, germplasm) (see Oca) Chris Rollins, USA (see Achira) Elizabeth Schneider, USA (food preparation) (see Yacon) C.A. Schroeder, USA (see Ahipa) Richard E. Schultes, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira)

OCR for page 347
Page 395 Steven Spangler, USA (see Achira) Calvin R. Sperling, USA (see Ahipa) Don Steenstra, Waikato Polytechnic, Tristram Street, Box 982, Hamilton, New Zealand Claude Sweet, USA (see Capuli Cherry) John Swift, USA (see Yacon) W.R. Sykes, New Zealand (see Mashua) Louis Trap, New Zealand (see Ahipa) Noel Turner, Division of Basic Science, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Private Bag, Wellington, New Zealand Guillermo Veliz, USA (importation to U.S.) (see Oca) Alejo von der Pahlen, Italy (see Oca) Benjamin H. Waite, USA (see Oca) Donald S.C. Wright, New Zealand (see Passionfruit) R.B. Wynn-Williams, New Zealand (see Oca) TAMARILLO (Tree Tomato) Andean Region Guillerma Aníbal Albornoz Pazmiño, Ecuador (germplasm) (see Potatoes) Alonso Atarihuana C., Facultad de Ciencias Agrícolas, Universidad Central del Ecuador, Ciudadela Universitaria, Apartado 166, Quito, Ecuador (germplasm) Antonio Bacigalupo, Chile (see Potatoes) Marco Barahona, Programa Fruticultura, Estación Experimental Tumbaco, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Avenida Eloy Alfaro y Amazonas, Casilla 2600, Quito, Ecuador Hernán Caballero, Ecuador (see Quinoa) Carmen E.B. de Rojas, Venezuela (see Peppers) Jorge Fabara, Ecuador (see Capuli Cherry) Fondo Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (FONAIAP), Venezuela (see Achira) Alexander Grobman, Peru (germplasm collection) (see Oca) Joy C. Horton Hofmann, Ecuador (Cyphomandra cajanumensis (see Achira) Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Ecuador (see Achira) Mario Lobo, Colombia (see Peppers) Lúis E. López Jaramilló, Colombia (Solanaceae) (see Potatoes) Miguel Morán Robles, Peru (see Cherimoya) Laura Muñoz Espín, Ecuador (see Arracacha) Manuel Orihuela Herrera, Centro de Estudios Rurales Andinos “Bartolomé de las Casas,” Comisión de Coordinación de Tecnología Andina (CCTA), SEDE Institucional, Avenida Tullumayo 465, Apartado 477, Cusco, Peru Raúl Ríos E., Bolivia (see Achira) Victor Rodríguez, Ecuador (see Squashes) Isidoro Sánchez Vega, Peru (see Arracacha) Jorge Soria V., Ecuador (see Squashes) Modesto Soria V., Ecuador (grower) (see Goldenberry) Julio Cesar Toro Meza, Colombia (see Berries) Cesar C. Vargas Calderon, Peru (see Potatoes) Ramiro Velastegui, Ecuador (pathology) (see Tarwi) Other Countries Gregory J. Anderson, USA (ethnobotany and taxonomy) (see Achira) Ariel Azael, Haiti (see Ahipa) Lynn A. Bohs, USA (taxonomy) (see Arracacha) Ricardo Bressani, Guatemala (nutrition) (see Achira)

OCR for page 347
Page 396 Carl Campbell, USA (see Cherimoya) Alan Child, UK (Solanaceae, taxonomy) (see Goldenberry) W.G. D'Arcy, USA (see Potatoes) Stuart N. Dawes, New Zealand (see Cherimoya) William Doty, USA (germplasm) (see Peppers) Dick and Annemarie Endt, New Zealand (see Achira) Jan Engels, West Germany (see Potatoes) William Charles Evans, UK (see Potatoes) Heiner Goldbach, West Germany (seed storage and germination) (see Potatoes) B.W.W. Grout, UK (see Achira) V.L. Guzman, USA (see Quinoa) Richard A. Hamilton, USA (see Berries) Doug Hammonds, New Zealand (fruit export) (see Goldenberry) Jane Harman, New Zealand (see Highland Papayas) Roy Hart, New Zealand (see Berries) J.L. Hudson, USA (see Kiwicha) Nancy Jarris, USA (see Goldenberry) Alan M. Kapuler, USA (see Achira) John Laurenson, New Zealand Tamarillo Growers Association, Inc., PO Box 258, Kerikeri, New Zealand Professor Lüdders, West Germany (see Berries) Janet S. Luis, Philippines (see Potatoes) Richard McCain, USA (horticulture) (see Yacon) Cyrus McKell, USA (see Potatoes) N.A. Martin, New Zealand (see Pepino) Michael Nee, USA (see Squashes) John Palmer, New Zealand (see Ahipa) Tej Partap, Nepal (mountain agriculture, genetic resources) (see Maca) Dov Pasternak, Israel (see Potatoes) Martin L. Price, USA (limited germplasm available) (see Achira) Greg J. Pringle, New Zealand (see Passionfruit) Rare Fruit Council International, Inc., USA (see Peppers) Herman Real, USA (tropical ecosystems) (see Cherimoya) Charles M. Rick, USA (see Arracacha) John M. Riley, USA (general information, germplasm) (see Oca) Chris Rollins, USA (see Achira) Pat R. Sale, New Zealand (see Passionfruit) Elizabeth Schneider, USA (food preparation) (see Yacon) C.A. Schroeder, USA (see Ahipa) Richard E. Schultes, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) Steven Spangler, USA (see Achira) Calvin R. Sperling, USA (see Ahipa) Claude Sweet, USA (see Capuli Cherry) W.R. Sykes, New Zealand (see Mashua) Loren Toomey, USA (grower) (see Goldenberry) Louis Trap, New Zealand (see Ahipa) Benjamin H. Waite, USA (see Oca) Donald S.C. Wright, New Zealand (see Passionfruit) Victor A. Wynne, Haiti (see Berries) R.B. Wynn-Williams, New Zealand (see Oca) QUITO PALM Andean Region Stephan G. Beck, Herbario Nacional de Bolivia, Cajón Postal 20–127, La Paz, Bolivia (ecology)

OCR for page 347
Page 397 José Calzada Benza, Peru (see Capuli Cherry) Carmen E.B. de Rojas, Venezuela (see Peppers) Instituto Interamericano de Cooperación para la Agricultura (IICA), Bolivia (see Mashua) Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Ecuador (see Achira) Miguel Morán Robles, Peru (see Cherimoya) Other Countries Ariel Azael, Haiti (see Ahipa) Michael Balick, Institute of Economic Botany, New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, New York 10458–9980, USA H. Balslev, Botanical Institute, University of Aarhus, 68 Nordlandsvej, Risskov DK-8240, Denmark (Ecuadorean palms) A. Barfod, Botanical Institute, University of Aarhus, 68 Nordlandsvej, Risskov DK-8240, Denmark (Ecuadorean palms) Warren Dolby, 5331 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, California 94618, USA (limited germplasm) John Dransfield, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK J. Garrin Fullington, PO Box 10411, Hilo, Hawaii 96721, USA (limited germplasm) Andrew Henderson, New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, New York 10458–9980, USA International Board for Plant Genetic Resources (IBPGR), Italy (germplasm information) (see Achira) Dennis Johnson, DESFIL Coordinator, Tropical Research and Development, Inc., 624 Ninth Street, Sixth Floor, Washington, DC 20001, USA Peter Moiler Jorgensen, Denmark (see Passionfruit) Mónica Moraes, Denmark (Parajubaea torallyi) (see Passionfruit) WALNUTS Andean Region Emilio Barahona Chura, Peru (see Capuli Cherry) Cesar Barberan, Ecuador (see Peppers) Ramón Ferreyra, Peru (see Highland Papayas) Jaime Gaete Calderon, Chile (see Basul) Juan Gaviria R., Venezuela (see Ulluco) Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Ecuador (see Achira) Ricardo Jon Llap, Peru (see Capuli Cherry) Laura Muñoz Espín, Ecuador (see Arracacha) David Ocaña Vidal, Peru (see Capuli Cherry) José Pretell Chiclote, Peru (see Capuli Cherry) Raul Salazar C., Colombia (see Peppers) K. Thelen, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Avenida Santa Maria 6700, Casilla 10095, Santiago, Chile Other Countries Robert Barnum, USA (see Cherimoya) Gerardo Budowski, Costa Rica (see Pacay) Edilberto Camacho Vargas, Apartado 361, Guadalupe, Goicoechea, San José, Costa Rica Dick and Annemarie Endt, New Zealand (see Achira) Ernest P. Imle, USA (see Highland Papayas) International Board for Plant Genetic Resources (IBPGR), Italy (germplasm information) (see Achira)

OCR for page 347
Page 398 Gale McGranahan, Department of Pomology, University of California, Davis, California 95616, USA Wayne F. Manning, 27 Brown Street, Lewisburg, Pennsylvania 17837, USA (taxonomy) William L. Nelson, USA (see Pacay) John Palmer, New Zealand (see Ahipa) Tej Partap, Nepal (mountain agriculture, genetic resources) (see Maca) Chris Rollins, USA (see Achira) Richard E. Schultes, USA (ethnobotany) (see Achira) Shao Qiquan, China (see Potatoes) Steven Spangler, USA (see Achira) Calvin R. Sperling, USA (see Ahipa) Donald E. Stone, Department of Botany, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina 27706, USA