Click for next page ( 148


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 147
APPENDIX A Forest Tree Species Used in Breeding or Testing Activities The breeding and testing activities listed in Table A-1 reflect programs located in more than 90 countries. It was compiled from publications and from data supplied directly by universities, state and national forest services, and private companies. There are 400 species listed as being involved in breeding or testing activities. The 176 species identified in Table A-1 as being involved in breeding (B) are those for which selection and mating have resulted in at least one breeding generation for at least one identified population. Breeding efforts with at least 20 seed parents number 35 and are denoted by B+ . The 340 species identified as being involved in testing (T) are those that have been included in comparison tests of several species in replicated designs. Tests conducted In at least three different locations number 95 and are denoted by T + . Species listed as being involved in both breeding and testing, whether as independent or combined activ- ities, number 116. TABLE A-1 Forest Tree Species Included in at Least One Breeding or Testing Activity Genus/Species Breeding Testing Abies (fir) A. alba A. amabilis A. balsamea A. bornmuelleriana A. cephalonica 1a=7 B+ T T B B T T (continued)

OCR for page 147
148 / Appendix A TABLE A-1 (Continued) Genus/Species Breeding Testing A. concolor A. equitrojani A. fraseri A. grandis A. holophylla A. magnifica var. shastensis A. nordmanniana A. procera A. sachalinensis A. webbiana Acacia (acacia) A. albida A. aneura A. arabica A. catechu A. caven A. cowleana A. dealbata A. decurrens A. erioloba A. farnesiana A. holosericea A. mangium A . . ~. mearnstt A. melanoxylon A. nilotica A. nilotica var. adansonii A. nilotica var. tomentosa A. nilotica . , . ssp. tnatca A. nilotica J. ssp. tnatca var. cupressiformes A. nilotica ~. ssp. tnatca var. jaquemontii A. nilotica 1' ssp. tnatca var. vediana A. pennatula A. raddiana A. senegal A. tortilis B B B B B B B T T T+ T T+ T T T+ T+ T+ T T T T T+ B T T T T+ T T+ T T+ T T+ T+ T+

OCR for page 147
Appendix A I la=9 TABLE A-1 (Continued Genus/Species Breeding Testing A. forfilis T+ var. sp~nocarpa Acer (maple) A. pseudoplafanus B T A. rubrum B A. saccharinum B A. saccharum B Afrormosia A. elafa B Aga this (kauri pine) A. australis T A. dammara T+ A. lanceolata T A. macrophylla T+ A. moored T A. obtusa T A. robusfa T+ A. vifiensis T Albizia A. caribaea T A. falcafaria T A. procera T A. quachepele T Alnus (alder) A. anisopfera T A. cordafa T A. glutinosa B T A. incana B T A. rubra T Anisopfera A. spp. T Anthocephalus A. cadamba T Araucaria (monkey puzzle) A. angusfifolia T+ A. bidwillii T A. cunninghamii A. hunsfeinii Afriplex A. repa'?da Aucoumea A. klaineana Azadirachfa A. indica Bagassa B. guianensis B+ T+ T+ B B T+ T T+ (continued)

OCR for page 147
1501 Appendix A TABLE A-1 (Continued) Genus/Species Breeding Testing Betula (birch) B. alleghaniensis B. pendula B. pubescens B. verrucosa Bombacopsis B. quinata Bombox B. ceiba Calliandra C. calothyrsus Callitris (cypress pine) C. calcarata C. glauca Calocedrus (northern incense cedar) C. decurrens Cariniana (jequitiba) C. pyriformis Castanea (chestnut) C. dentata C. molissima C. sativa Casuarina (she oak) C. equisetifolia Cedrela (Chinese cedar) C. a?:gustifolia C. mexicana C. odorata C. tubiflora Cedrus (cedar) C. atlantica C. brevifolia C. deodora C. Iibani Celtis (hackberry) C. occidentalis Chamaecyparis (Alaska cedar) C. Iawsoniana C. obtusa Cordia C. alliodora C. gerascanthus C. goeldiana C. trichotoma Cryptomeria (red cedar) c. ~apon~ca B B B B B B B B B B T T+ B T+ T+ B B B B+ T T T T T T T

OCR for page 147
Appendix A 1 151 TABLE A-1 (Continued) Genus/Species Breeding Testing Cunninghamia (Chinese fir) C. Ianceolata x Cupressocyparis C. Ieylandii Cupressus (cypress) _ c. arlzonzca C. benthanii ,' . . c. ~aponlca C. Iindleyi C. Iusitanica C. macrocarpa C. sempervirens Dalbergia D. sissoo Didymopanox D. morototoni Dipterocarpus D. spp. Dryobalanops D. aromatica Endospermum D. macrophyllum Eucalyptus (eucalyptus) E. alba E. apodophylla E. biscotata E. brassiana E. brassii E. bridgesiana E. camaldulensis E. citriodora E. clorziana cypellocarpa dalrympleana deanei decaisneana deglupta . . . aunnlz exerta fastigata globulus . gomphocephala ., . . graculs . grandis . . . gunnll . houseana B B B+ T T+ T T+ T+ B T B+ T B T T T T B T+ T T T+ T T B+ T+ B T+ T+ T T T T T+ T T T T+ T T B+ T+ B T T (continued) B+ B B

OCR for page 147
152 / Appendix A TABLE A-1 (Continued) Genus/Species Breeding Testing . E. intertexta E. kirtoniana E. macarthurii ~ ' 1 ' ' L. malaenll E. melliodora E. microcorys E. microtheca E. nesophila E. nitens E. obliqua E. paniculata E. pantoleuca E. pellita E. peltata E. pilularis E. pruinosa E. ruverentiana E. regnans E. resinifera E. robusta E. rostrata E. rubida E. saligna E. sieberi E. st. johnii E. syderoxylon E. tereticornis E. torelliana E. umbellata E. urophylla ~ . . .. L. VlmlHallS Fagus (beech) F. moesiaca F. sylvatica Fraxinus (ash) F. americana F. angustifolia F. excelsior F. floribunda F. pennsylvanica F. uhdei _~. .... c~r~a~a G. septum Gmelina G. arborea Grevillea (silk oak) G. robusta T B T T T T T+ T+ T T T B B B T T+ T T+ T T B T+ T T T T T+ T T T T+ T+ T T+ T+ B B+ B B B B+ B B T T T+ B T+ T

OCR for page 147
Appendix A I 153 TABLE A-1 (Continued Genus/Species Breeding Testing Guazuma G. ulmifolia Hibiscus H. elatus Hura H. crepitans flex (holly) I. paraguariensis facaranda f. copaia Juglans (walnut) I. niSra ~ . J. regla Juniperus (juniper) . . . . J. vlrglulana Khaya K. nyasica K. senegalensis Koelreuteria (golden rain tree) K. paniculata Larix (larch) L. decidua L. kaempkri L. Iaricina L. Ieptolepsis ... . . -. slolrlca Leucacna L. collinsii L. diversifolia L. esculenta L. Ianceolata L. Ieucocephala L. macrophylla L. pulverulenta L. shannoni Libocedrus (southern incense cedar) L. decurrens Liquidambar (sweet gum) L. styraciflua Liriodendron (tulip tree) L. tulipifera Maesopsis M. eminii Melia (pride of India) M. azedarach Metaseguoia (Dawn redwood) M. glyptostroboides B B B B T T B B B T+ B+ T T B T T T B+ T+ T B T T B B B B B T+ T+ T (continued)

OCR for page 147
154 / Appendix A TABLE A-1 (Continued) Genus/Species Breeding Testing Mimosa (mimosa) M. scabrella T Moringa (horseradish tree) M. concanensis B M. oleifera B Morus (mulberry) M. alba B M. australis B M. indica B M. Iaevigata B Nothofagus (southern beech) N. alpina T N. obliqua T N. procera T Nyssa (tupelo) N. aquatica B N. biflora B Ochroma O. Iagopus T Parkinsonia P. acuteata T Paulownia (empress tree) P. koreana P. tomentosa Picea (spruce) P. abies P. engelmannii P. glauca P. mariana P. morinda P. omoric P. orientalis P. rubens P. sitchensis Pinus (pine) P. armandii P. attenuata P. ayacahuite P. banksiana P. brutia P. P. . . canarlensls caribaea var. bahamensis caribaea B B B+ T+ B T B B T B T B T B+ T+ B T T+ B T B B+ B+ T+ T+ T+ ., var. carlouea P. caribaea B+ T+ var. hondurensis

OCR for page 147
Apper~dix A /155 TABLE A-1 (Continued) Genus/Species Breeding Testing P. cembra P. clausa P. contorta P. coulteri P. densiflora P. douglasiana P. durangensis P. echinata P. eldarica P. elliottii var. densa P. elliottii var. elliotii P. engelmannii P. excelsa P. flexilis P. gerardiana P. greggii P. halepensis P. halepensis var. brutia P. hartwegii P. insularis P. jeffreyi P. kesiya P. koraiensis P. Iambertiana P. Iawsonii P. Ieiophylla P. Iuchuensis P. Iutea P. maestrensis P. maritima P. massoniana P. maximimoi P. merkusii P. michoacana P. montezumae P. monticola P. mugo P. muricata P. nigra P. nigra var. pyramidalis P. nigra ~ . . ssp. ~ar~c~o P. oocarpa T B B+ T+ T B T T+ T T+ T T+ B B+ B+ B+ B B B B B B+ B+ T+ T+ T T T T+ T T T+ T T T+ T+ T T T T T+ T+ T+ T T T+ B+ T B B T B+ T+ (continued)

OCR for page 147
156 / Appendix A TABLE A-1 (Continued) Genus/Species Breeding Testing P. oocarpa var. ochoteranai P. palustris P. patula P. peuce P. pinaster P. pinea P. ponderosa P. pringlei P. pseudostrobus P. radiata P. resinosa P. rigida P. roxburghii P. rudis P. serotina P. strobus P. strobus var. chiapensis P. sylvestris P. sylvestris var. mongolica P. tabulaeformis P. tueda P. taiwanensis P. tecunumanii P. tenuifolia P. teocote P. thunbergii P. tropicalis P. virginiana P. wallichiana Pistacia P. kinjux Platanus P. occidentalis P. orientalis Populus (poplar) P. alba P. augustifolia P. ciliata P. deltoides P. euphatica P. fremontii P. glandulosa P. 8randidentata P. koreana T B B+ B B+ T+ T+ T+ T T+ T B+ T+ B+ T+ B B B B B+ B B+ B+ B B B B T+ T T+ T T+ T T+ T T+ T+ T+ T T B B T B B B T T T T

OCR for page 147
Appendix A /157 TABLE A-1 (Continued) Genus/Species Breeding Testing P. Iaurifolia T P. maximowiczii T P. nigra T P. simonii T P. szechuanica T P. tracamahaca T P. tremula T P. tremuloides B T P. trichocarpa B P. wilsonii T P. yunnanensis T Prosopis P. chilensis P. cineraria P. juliflora P. spicigera P. tamarugo Prunus P. avium P. serotina Pseudotsuga (Douglas fir) P. menziesii Pterocarpus P. santalinus Quercus (oak) Q. aegilops Q. alba Q. borealis T+ T T T T+ B T B B+ T+ B B T Q. coccinea T Q. falcata B var. pagodaefolia Q. flex B + Q. infectoria T Q. palustris B Q. petraea B Q. robur B T Q. rubra T+ Robinia R. pseudoacacia B T Salix (willow) S. alba B S. argentir?ensis B S. babylonica var. sacramenta B S. humboldiana B Salmalia S. malabaricum (`Bombox) ( OCR for page 147
158 / Appendix A TABLE A-1 (Continued ) . Genus/Species Breeding Testing Schizolobium S. parahybum Sclerolobium S. paniculatum Seguoia (redwood) S. sempervirens Seguoiadendron (giant sequoia) S. giganteum Sesbania S. grandiflora Shorea S. spp. Simaruba S. amara (Quassia amara) Sorbus (whitebeam; mountain ash) S. ancuparia S. domestica S. torminalis Spathodea (African tulip tree) S. campanulata Swietenia S. humilis S. macrophylla S. mahogani Tabebuia T. azellanedae T. rosea Taxodium (swamp cypress) T. mucronatum Taxus (yew) T. brevifolia Tectona (teak) T. grandis Terminalia T. brassii ~ . vorens s T. superba ~, nuj'a T. plicata Tilia (lime, linden, basswood) T. argentea T. cordata T. platyphyllos Toona T. ciliata Triploch~iton (obeche) T. scleroxylon T B T B B T T T T T T T+ T T B+ T+ T B B B B B B B B

OCR for page 147
Appendix A /159 TABLE A-1 (Continued) Genus/Species Breeding Testing Tsuga (hemlock) T. heterophylla T. mertensiana Ulmus (elm) U. americana U. campestris U. pumila T T B B T

OCR for page 147