APPENDIX B
Committee Meetings and Activities
1. Committee Meeting, June 7–8, 1990, Washington, D.C.
The following presentations were made to the committee:
Overview of the DOE Solar Thermal Program |
F. Wilkins, DOE |
Review of Genesis of the Study and Statement of work for the Committee |
B. Gupta, SERI |
Overview of International Activities and Alternative Applications |
B. Gupta, SERI |
Fundamental Photon/Matter Interaction of Interest to the Study |
D. Blake, SERI |
Laser Pumping |
R. Winston, University of Chicago |
Water Detoxification |
D. Blake, SERI |
Chemical Waste Detoxification |
Craig Tyner, SNL |
Materials Processing |
R. Pitts, SERI |
Brief Description of High Solar Flux Facilities |
Craig Tyner, SNL |
Review of DOE Energy Research in Photochemistry |
M. Gress, DOE |
2. Committee Meeting and Workshop, November 7–9, 1990, Golden, Colorado
Session 1: Water Treatment: Advanced Photooxidation Processes
Chair: David Ollis
Speakers: William Glaze, University of North Carolina
"Advanced Oxidation Technology Fundamentals: UV/Ozone and UV/H2O2"
Arthur Nozik, Solar Energy Research Institute
"Mechanistic Studies of the Photocatalytic Behavior of TiO2 Particles in a Photoelectrochemical Slurry Cell and the Relevance to Photodetoxification Reactions"
Craig Turchi, Solar Energy Research Institute
"Effect of Light Intensity on Photocatalytic Reaction"
Gary Peyton, University of Illinois
"A Comparison of the Advanced Oxidation Processes with Semiconductor-Catalyzed Photooxidation"
Jack Zeff, Ultrox, Inc.
"Ultrox Operating Experiences with UV/Oxidation; Economics"
Hal Link, Solar Energy Research Institute
"Solar Photocatalyzed Process Economics"
Hussain Al-Ekabi, NuLite, Canada
"Photocatalyzed Removal of Multiple Contaminants from Water"
Mark Mehos, Solar Energy Research Institute
"Immobilized Catalysts in Solar Concentrators"
James Pacheco, Sandia National Laboratories
"Photocatalysts With Large-Scale Trough Collectors"
Rapporteur: Richard G. Zepp, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Discussion: Session participants
Issues: Chemistry, Catalysts and Oxidants, Concentrators, Economics
Session 2: Waste Treatment
Chair: Adel Sarofim
Speakers: Barry Dellinger, University of Dayton
"High-Temperature Photochemistry Induced by Concentrated Solar Radiation"
Wing Tsang, National Institute of Standards and Technology
"Chemical Processes During Incineration and Implications of Detoxification of Hazardous Waste Using Solar Photons"
John F. Cooper, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
"Hazardous Mixed Wastes"
Peter Daly, Chemical Waste Management
"Economics of Waste Destruction"
Terry Galloway, Synthetica Technologies, Inc.
"Waste Destruction by Very High-Temperature Steam Reforming"
Rapporteur: Alan Pasternak, Energy Consultant
Discussants: Ron Kagel, Dow Chemical Company
Tom Milne, Solar Energy Research Institute
Session 3: Materials Processing and Synthesis
Chairs: Michael Tenhover/J. Lambert Bates
Speakers: W.D. Sproul, Northwestern University
"Surface Engineering"
George Fenske, Argonne National Laboratory
"Application of Energetic Particles to Coating Adhesion and Properties"
Roland Pitts, Solar Energy Research Institute
"Surface Modification Technologies Using Concentrated Solar Photons"
Greg Kolb, Sandia National Laboratories
"Economic Comparisons of Alternative Sources"
Rapporteur: Bruce M. Clemens, Stanford University
Discussants: Michael Aziz, Harvard University
M. Nastasi, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kurt Sickafus, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Plenary Session
Paul Kesselring, Paul Scherrer Institute
"Status of European R&D in Solar Chemistry and Industrial Interest in This Technology"
Rapporteur Reports of Sessions 1-3
Session 4: Solar Pumping of Lasers
Chairs: Michael Tenhover/Kamal Araj
Speakers: Roland Winston, University of Chicago
"Overview of the University of Chicago Work"
Walter Christiansen, University of Washington
''Blackbody-Pumped Lasers"
Ja H. Lee, NASA, Langley
"Solar-Pumped Lasers and Their Applications"
Rapporteur: Lloyd Chase, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Discussion
Session 5: Photochemical Synthesis
Chair: Veronica Vaida
Speakers: John Connolly, Solar Energy Research Institute
"Photophysics and Photochemistry of Porphyrin Systems"
James Yardley, Allied Signal
"Potential Industrial Applications of Photons"
Rapporteur: David Eaton, E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co., Inc.
Discussants: Mostafa A. El-Sayed, University of California, Los Angeles
Arthur Nozik, Solar Energy Research Institute
David Whitten, University of Rochester
Session 6: Fuel Processing and Thermochemical/Photochemical Cycles
Chair: Nick Serpone
Speakers: Kevin Krist, Gas Research Institute
"GRI Experience in Solar Fuel Research"
Ertugrul Bilgen, University of Montreal
"Thermal, Thermochemical, and Hybrid Solar Hydrogen Production"
Moshe Levy, Weizmann Institute of Science
"Chemical Reactions Driven by Concentrated Solar Energy"
Helena Chum, Solar Energy Research Institute
"Inexpensive Phenol Replacements from Biomass: An On-Going Technology Transfer Effort"
Rapporteur: Arlon Hunt, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
Discussion
Session 7: Advanced Research
Chair: Adam Heller
Speakers: Mordhay Avron, Weizmann Institute of Science
"The Biotechnology of Cultivating Dunaliella Rich in Beta-Carotene: From Basic Research to Industrial Production"
Lewis M. Brown, Solar Energy Research Institute
"Production Potential of Biochemicals from Algae Under Increased Solar Irradiance and Other Biotechnological Innovations Enabled by Higher Solar Concentration"
Rapporteur: Lewis M. Brown, Solar Energy Research Institute
Discussion: All workshop participants
3. Committee Meeting, February 7–9, 1991, Washington, D.C.