APPENDIX I
Participants and Agenda for the Third U.S. National Academy of Sciences-Russian Academy of Sciences Joint Meeting on Dual-Use Technologies December 12-20, 1992 Moscow
AMERICAN PARTICIPANTS
Dr. Roland Schmitt, President, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; former Vice President for Research and Development, General Electric; former Chair, National Science Board; former President, Industrial Research Institute (NAS Chair)
Dr. Alan Chynoweth, former Vice President for Applied Research, Bellcore; Member of Optoelectronic Devices Working Group
Lt. General Lincoln Faurer (retired), U.S. Air Force; former Director, National Security Agency
Dr. Seymour Goodman, Department of Management Information Systems, University of Arizona; Member of High Performance Computing Working Group
Dr. John Harvey, Center on International Security and Arms Control, Stanford University
Dr. Robert Sprague, Division Staff Engineer, Aircraft Engines, General Electric; Member of Structural Materials Working Group
Dr. Mitchel B. Wallerstein, Deputy Executive Officer, National Research Council
NAS Staff Assistant: Peter MacDonald, Program Specialist, Office for Central Europe and Eurasia, National Research Council
RUSSIAN PARTICIPANTS
Academician Gennadiy A. Mesyats, Vice President of the Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS) and Chairman of its Urals Division; Chairman, RAS Council on Export Control; Member of Russian Government Committee on Export Control (RAS Chair)
Academician Yuriy E. Nesterikhin, Kurchatov Institute; Member of Optoelectronic Devices Working Group
Dr. A.A. Ovchinnikov, RAS Institute of Chemical Physics, Director, Department of the Electronics of Organic Materials; Member of Structural Materials Working Group
General Oleg K. Rogozin (retired), Principal Research Scientist, RAS Elorma Program; former Deputy Chief of Procurement, USSR Ministry of Defense
Dr. I.D. Safronov, Director of Computational Mathematics, Arzamas 16; Member of High Performance Computing Working Group
Dr. Valery N. Spector, Director of RAS Group on Dual Use Technologies; Vice Chairman, RAS Institute of Chemical Physics
Dr. Yuriy N. Vershinin, Deputy Chairman of the RAS Urals Division
RAS Staff Assistant: Yuriy Shiyan, Chief Specialist, RAS Foreign Relations Department
OTHER EXPERTS AND OBSERVERS
Colonel I. Belyaev, Assistant to the Chairman of the Applied Problems Section, RAS Presidium
General A. Danilevich (reserves), Co-Director, RAS Elorma Program; Senior Research Fellow, Institute of Military History, Russian Ministry of Defense
Robert Clarke, Science Counselor, U.S. Embassy, Moscow
General I. Lebedev (reserves), Scientific Secretary, RAS Council on Export Control
Dr. V. Levin, Council Chairman, Russian Transputer Association
Dr. L. Pyatnitsky, Department Chair, RAS Institute of High Temperature Research
Dr. A. Sobolev, Department Chair, RAS Institute of Cybernetic Problems
Dr. V. Sobolev, Department Chair, RAS Institute of Crystallography
Mr. Glenn Schweitzer, Executive Director, International Science and Technology Center, Moscow
Captain A. Shurygin (reserves), Senior Research Fellow, RAS Elorma Group
Colonel V. Tsymbal (reserves), Professor, Russian-American University; Co-Director of the RAS Elorma Program
Peter Wolcott, Department of Management Information Systems, University of Arizona
Dr. Gennadiy A. Yarygin, Head of Division on Conversion, RAS Center for Program Research
AGENDAThird U.S. National Academy of Sciences-Russian Academy of Sciences Joint Meeting on Dual-Use Technologies December 12-19, 1992 Moscow
Monday, December 14 |
|||
2:00 |
Arrive in Moscow |
||
Tuesday, December 15 |
|||
10:00 |
Opening Address |
||
|
Gennadiy Mesyats, Russian Co-chair |
||
|
Roland Schmitt, U.S. Co-chair |
||
|
Presentations on Conceptual Problems of Dual-Use Technologies |
||
|
10:20 |
Mitchel Wallerstein |
|
|
11:00 |
Oleg Rogozin |
|
|
11:40 |
A. Danilevich |
|
|
11:50 |
V. Tsymbal |
|
|
12:00 |
A. Shurygin |
|
|
12:10 |
Gennadiy Yarygin |
|
|
12:20 |
I. Lebedev |
|
12:30 |
General Discussion |
||
1:30 |
Lunch |
||
1:00 |
Visit to Yakovlev Design Bureau, Moscow |
||
Wednesday, December 16 |
|||
10:00 |
Presentations of Results of Joint Research |
||
|
Structural Materials |
||
|
10:30 |
Robert Sprague |
|
|
10:55 |
A. Ovchinnikov |
|
|
11:20 |
V. Sobolev |
|
High Performance Computing |
||
|
11:40 |
Seymour Goodman |
|
|
12:05 |
V. Levin |
|
|
Electro-optical Devices |
||
|
12:30 |
Alan Chynoweth |
|
|
12:55 |
Yuri Nesterikhin |
|
|
1:20 |
A. Sobolev |
|
2:00 |
Lunch |
||
3:00 |
Visit to Scientific Production Association ''Composite'', Kaliningrad section of Moscow |
||
11:00 |
Overnight train to St. Petersburg |
||
Thursday, December 17 |
|||
8:30 |
Arrival at Hotel Rossiya in St. Petersburg |
||
9:45 |
Breakfast |
||
10:45 |
Sightseeing Tour of St. Petersburg |
||
1:30 |
Lunch |
||
3:30 |
Visit to "Leninets" Design Bureau |
||
Friday, December 18 |
|||
8:30 |
Breakfast |
||
10:00 |
Meeting with St. Petersburg Section of Russian Academy of Sciences on Conversion and Export Controls |
||
1:00 |
Lunch |
||
11:00 |
Overnight train to Moscow |
Saturday, December 19 |
|
10:00 |
Wrap-up session of National Academy of Sciences/Russian Academy of Sciences Joint Program on Dual-Use Technologies |
12:00 |
Final Briefings from Russian Ministry of Defense, et al. |
2:30 |
RAS-hosted lunch at Moscow Scientists Club |
Sunday, December 20 |
|
8:00 |
Departure from Moscow |