Appendix C
Participants in Committee Meetings
The committee acknowledges the assistance that the following organizations and individuals provided during meetings with committee members and staff:
AAI Systems Management, Inc.: John Lasley
Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association: Phil Boyer, Steve Brown, Doug Helton
Air Traffic Control Association: James Cook
Air Transport Association: Jack Ryan, William Sears
Alascorn: Felix Maguire
Alaska Air Carriers Association: Richard Harding, Kurt Harris
Alaska Airlines: Theron Smith, Terry Smith
Alaska Airmen's Association: Phil Livingston
Alaska Air National Guard: Vic Evans, Robert C. Gastrock, Al Lupenski, Jack Scroggs
Alaska Aviation Safety Foundation: Virginia Hyatt
Alaska Department of Transportation: Helvi Sandvik, Ron Samsal, Carl Siebe, Jon Widdis
American Airlines: Warren Qualley, D. E. Kneram
Anchorage International Airport: N. Wayne Gibson
Aviation Management Associates, Inc.: Gary Church
Atlantic Richfield: Bill Overway
BDM, Inc.: Robin Deyoe
Denton & Associates: Lawrence Denton
Department of Defense: Bradley Smith
Federal Aviation Administration (Air Route Traffic Control Center, Anchorage): Joseph Rollins, Duane McQuillion
Federal Aviation Administration (Air Traffic Control System Command Center): Chester Smerdzinski
Federal Aviation Administration (Air Traffic Control Tower, Dulles): William Carver, Ester Kontos
Federal Aviation Administration (Automated Flight Service Station, Leesburg): Dmitri Suk
Federal Aviation Administration (Former Administrators): James Busey IV, Donald Engen, Najeeb Halaby
Federal Aviation Administration (Headquarters): Monte Belger, Anthony Broderick, George Donohue, Craig Goff, Richard Heuwinkel, Bill Jeffers, Paula Lewis, Carl McCullough, Geoffrey Mcintyre, Ron Morgan, Martin Pozesky, Robert Valone, Steve Zaidman
Federal Aviation Administration (Regional Office, Kansas City): John Turner, Wanda Munoz
Federal Aviation Administration (Terminal Radar Approach Control, Denver): Paul Cazziniggi
Forecast Systems Laboratory: Stan Benjamin, Richard Jesuroga, Michael Kraus, John McGinley, Patricia Miller, Lynn Scherretz, Thomas Schlatter
GTE Government Systems: Leon Thomas
General Accounting Office: Randy Hite
Harris Corporation: Bryce Ford, Donald Jones
Kavouras, Inc.: Steve Madsen
Ketchurn Air Service: Craig Ketchurn
Mark Air: Steve Cherwien
MIT Lincoln Laboratory: James Evans, Steve Campbell
MITRE Corporation: Russell Benel, John Fearnsides, Joseph Matney, Jeff Mittleman, Anand Mundra, Again Sinha
National Academy of Engineering: Robert White
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Herbert Schlickenmaier
National Air Traffic Controllers Association: William Faville Jr., Jerry Tierney
National Association of Air Traffic Specialists: Mike McAnaw
National Center for Atmospheric Research: G. Brante Foote, Dale Kellogg, Robert Serafin, Tim Spangler
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (Headquarters): James Baker, Diana Josephson
National Research Council (National Weather Service Modernization Committee): Floyd Hauth
National Science Foundation: Kenneth Van Sickle National Transportation Safety Board: John Lauber, Jim Danaher, Greg Salottolo, James Skeen
National Weather Service (National Severe Storms Forecast Center): Frederick Ostby, James Henderson, Ron Olson, Fred Moser
National Weather Service (Center Weather Service Unit, Anchorage): Paul McCloud
National Weather Service (Center Weather Service Unit, Chicago): Allan Fisher
National Weather Service (Center Weather Service Unit, Denver): Jonette Williams, Fred Foss
National Weather Service (Center Weather Service Unit, Leesburg): Rocky Burke, Norbert Novocin
National Weather Service (Central Flow Weather Service Unit, Herndon): Steve Henderson
National Weather Service (Flight Service Station, Dillingham): Frank Azzaro
National Weather Service (Headquarters): Dorothy Becker, Elbert Friday Jr., Charles Sprinkle, Michael Tomlinson, Louis Uccellini, Susan Zevin
National Weather Service National Meteorological Center): Geoff DiMego
National Weather Service (Regional Office, Anchorage): H. Lee Kelley Jr., James Kemper
National Weather Service (Regional Office, Kansas City): Richard Augulis, Jack May
National Weather Service Training Center: Joe Schaefer
National Weather Service (Weather Forecast Office, Denver): David Imy
National Weather Service (Weather Forecast Office, Sterling): Gary Szatkowski, Steve Zubrick
National Weather Service (Weather Station, Barrow): C. O. Evans
Office of the Federal Coordinator for Meteorology: Julian Wright, Jr., Donald Carver
Office of Management and Budget: Jeff Payne, Jee Rhee
Office of Technology Assessment: Kelley Scott
Peninsula Airlines: Ginny Seybert, Orin Seybert
Regional Airline Association: Walter Coleman
United Air Lines: Jesse Marker, Kent Parsons, Joseph Raulins
University Corporation for Atmospheric Research: John McCarthy
U.S. Air Force: Willis Shanor, Gerard Wittman
U.S. House of Representatives (Staff): Dennis Achgill, Richard Efford, Curtis Stanford
U.S. Navy: Michael Dotson, Christopher Gallagher, Charles Hopkins, Fred Klein
U.S. Senate (Staff): Jeff Goldstein
Weather Services Corporation: Mike Leavitt
Wings Alaska: Robert Jacobson
WSI Corporation: Arlo Gambell
Yute Airways: Mike Anderson, Steve Huddleston, Scott Schwitzer