WORKSHOP CHAIRS AND RAPPORTEURS

ACCESS

Giving All Students an Opportunity to Pursue Science, Mathematics, Engineering, and Technology-Based Careers

Chair: Shirley Malcom, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Chair: James Wyche, Brown University

Rapporteur: Manuel BerriozabaI, University of Texas at San Antonio

Rapporteur: Constance Hill, Federal Highway Administration

LITERACY

Science, Mathematics, Engineering, and Technology for All Undergraduates

Chair: Angelica Stacy, University of California at Berkeley

Chair: David Wilkinson, Princeton University

Chair: Mario Gonzalez, The University of Texas System

Chair: Barbara Brownstein, Temple University

Rapporteur: Sylda Bozeman, Spelman College

Rapporteur: Lia Brillhart, Triton College

Rapporteur: Priscilla Laws, Dickinson College

Rapporteur: Charles Groat, Louisiana State University

TEACHING

Educating Future Elementary and Secondary School Teachers

Chair: Glenda Lappan, Michigan State University

Chair: Glenn Crosby, Washington State University

Rapporteur: Bonnie Brunkhorst, California State University at San Bernadino

Rapporteur: Penny Moore, Piedmont High School/University of California at Berkeley

COMPETENCY

Educating the Technical Work Force

Chair: George Boggs, Palomar Community College

Chair: Sadie Bragg, Borough of Manhattan Community College

Rapporteur: Jack Lohmann, Georgia Institute of Technology

Rapporteur: Samuel Florman, Kreisler, Borg, Florman Construction Company

DEPTH

Educating Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Majors

Chair: Edward Ernst, University of South Carolina

Chair: Neal Abraham, Bryn Mawr College

Rapporteur: James Stith, Ohio State University

Rapporteur: Dorothy Merritts, Franklin and Marshall College

CURRICULUM

The Organization and Structure of Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Majors

Chair: Eli Fromm, Drexel University

Chair: Gall Mahood, Stanford University

Rapporteur: Richard Zare, Stanford University

Rapporteur: Rodger Bybee, Biological Sciences Curriculum Study (until November 1995)



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 37
FROM ANALYSIS TO ACTION: Report of a Convocation WORKSHOP CHAIRS AND RAPPORTEURS ACCESS Giving All Students an Opportunity to Pursue Science, Mathematics, Engineering, and Technology-Based Careers Chair: Shirley Malcom, American Association for the Advancement of Science Chair: James Wyche, Brown University Rapporteur: Manuel BerriozabaI, University of Texas at San Antonio Rapporteur: Constance Hill, Federal Highway Administration LITERACY Science, Mathematics, Engineering, and Technology for All Undergraduates Chair: Angelica Stacy, University of California at Berkeley Chair: David Wilkinson, Princeton University Chair: Mario Gonzalez, The University of Texas System Chair: Barbara Brownstein, Temple University Rapporteur: Sylda Bozeman, Spelman College Rapporteur: Lia Brillhart, Triton College Rapporteur: Priscilla Laws, Dickinson College Rapporteur: Charles Groat, Louisiana State University TEACHING Educating Future Elementary and Secondary School Teachers Chair: Glenda Lappan, Michigan State University Chair: Glenn Crosby, Washington State University Rapporteur: Bonnie Brunkhorst, California State University at San Bernadino Rapporteur: Penny Moore, Piedmont High School/University of California at Berkeley COMPETENCY Educating the Technical Work Force Chair: George Boggs, Palomar Community College Chair: Sadie Bragg, Borough of Manhattan Community College Rapporteur: Jack Lohmann, Georgia Institute of Technology Rapporteur: Samuel Florman, Kreisler, Borg, Florman Construction Company DEPTH Educating Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Majors Chair: Edward Ernst, University of South Carolina Chair: Neal Abraham, Bryn Mawr College Rapporteur: James Stith, Ohio State University Rapporteur: Dorothy Merritts, Franklin and Marshall College CURRICULUM The Organization and Structure of Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Majors Chair: Eli Fromm, Drexel University Chair: Gall Mahood, Stanford University Rapporteur: Richard Zare, Stanford University Rapporteur: Rodger Bybee, Biological Sciences Curriculum Study (until November 1995)

OCR for page 37
FROM ANALYSIS TO ACTION: Report of a Convocation PEDAGOGY New Approaches to Teaching Chair: Eric Mazur, Harvard University Chair: John Carpenter, University of South Carolina Rapporteur: James Gentile, Hope College Rapporteur: Deborah Hughes Hallett, Harvard University EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGIES The Potential for Incremental and Radical Change in Instruction Chair: John Jungck, Beloit College Chair: Alice Agogino, University of California at Berkeley Rapporteur: Dorothy Stout, Cypress College Rapporteur: Nicholas Turro, Columbia University PREPARATION AND DEVELOPMENT Fostering Teaching Skills Chair: James Leitzel, University of Nebraska Chair: Laura Hoopes, Pomona College Rapporteur: Russell Edgerton, American Association for Higher Education Rapporteur: Denice Denton, University of Wisconsin at Madison ACCOUNTABILITY Recognition and Rewards in Undergraduate Science, Mathematics, Engineering, and Technology Education Chair: Sharon Long, Stanford University Chair: Pamela Ferguson, Grinnell College Rapporteur: Lynn Steen, NRC/Mathematical Sciences Education Board (until June 1995) Rapporteur: Patricia Hutchings, American Association of Higher Education RESOURCES Institutional Support for Undergraduate Science, Mathematics, Engineering, and Technology Education Chair: Melvin George, University of Minnesota (until February 15, 1996) Chair: Samuel Ward, University of Arizona Rapporteur: Jeanne Narum, Project KaleidoscopeRapporteur: Hyman Bass, Columbia University TRANSITIONS Articulation Among Educational Institutions and With the Workplace Chair: George Campbell, National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Chair: Frederick Graybeal, ASARCO, Inc. Rapporteur: Bernard Madison, Fulbright College Rapporteur: Pamela Matthews, Mt. Hood Community College PARTNERSHIPS Schools, Businesses, Professional Societies, and Higher Education Organizations Chair: Thomas Cole, Clark Atlanta University Chair: Cornelious Pings, Association of American Universities Rapporteur: Marcia Sward, Mathematical Association of America Rapporteur: Marily-n Suiter, American Geological Institute FUNDERS The Role of Federal Agencies, Foundations, and Other Organizations in Reform Chair: Norman Hackerman, Welch Foundation Chair: Joan Leitzel, University of Nebraska Rapporteur: John Rigden, American Institute of Physics Rapporteur: C. Bradley Moore, University of California at Berkeley