Appendix C
Workshop Attendees
STEERING COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Randolph Ware, chair
E. Ann Berman
Thomas Herring
Ruth Neilan
Robert Serafin
W. Kenneth Stewart
INVITED PARTICIPANTS
David Anderson
U.S. Air Force Phillips Laboratory
Richard Anthes
University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Penina Axelrad
University of Colorado, Boulder
Jeff Behr
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Wayne Brazille
University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Robin Bell
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University
Gerhard Beutler
University of Berne, Switzerland
Michael Bevis
University of Hawaii
Roger Bilham
University of Colorado, Boulder
Sunil Bisnath
University of New Brunswick
George Born
University of Colorado, Boulder
David Carlson
University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
C. David Chadwell
University of California, San Diego
Russ Chadwick
NOAA Forecast System Laboratories
Yi-chung Chao
Stanford University
Larry Cornman
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Judith Curry
University of Colorado, Boulder
Loni Czekalski
Federal Aviation Administration
Godelieve Deblonde
Atmospheric Environment Service, Canada
Richard Dirks, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Benjamin Domenico
University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Maurice Dube
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Bakry El-Arini
Center for Advanced Aviation System Development, MITRE Corporation
Elliot Endo
U.S. Geological Survey
Michael Exner
University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Jay Fein
National Science Foundation
Steve Fisher
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Robert Gall
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Seth Gutman
NOAA Forecast System Labs
Gene Hall
U.S. Coast Guard
Donald Hooper
University of Puerto Rico
Ellen Howell
University of Puerto Rico
David Hull
Leica, Inc.
Nancy King
U.S. Geological Survey
Kymberly Kram
University Navstar Consortium
William Kuo
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Kevin Leaman
University of Miami
Ulf Lindqwister
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Chreston Martin
EG&G
Michael Mayhew
National Science Foundation
John McCarthy
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Robert McCoy
Office of Naval Research
Ronald McPherson
National Centers for Environmental Prediction
Charles Meertens
University Navstar Consortium
Paul Montgomery
Stanford University
Mark Murray
Stanford University
David Naar
University of South Florida
Arthur Niell
Haystack Observatory
James Normandeau
University Navstar Consortium
David Parsons
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Garry Pearson
Atmospheric Environment Service, Canada
Barabara Perin
University Navstar Consortium
Paul Perreault
Trimble Navigation, Ltd.
William Prescott
U.S. Geological Survey
Paul Reveley
Radian, Inc.
James Richardson
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Vera Richardson
University Navstar Consortium
Thomas Runge
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Robert Schutz
Center for Space Research, University of Texas at Austin
Wayne Shiver
University Navstar Consortium
James Slater
Defense Mapping Agency
Robert Snow
Allen Osborne Associates
Frederick Solheim
University Navstar Consortium
Keith Stark
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Larry Stotts
Federal Aviation Administration
James Stowell
Ashtech, Inc.
William Strange
NOAA National Geodetic Survey
NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL STAFF
David Turner
Study Director
Ted Morrison
Senior Project Assistant
Theresa Van Hove
University Navstar Consortium
Michael Watkins
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Neil Weston
NOAA National Geodetic Survey
George Wiggers
U.S. Department of Transportation
Daniel Wolfe
NOAA Environmental Technologies Laboratory
William Wooden
Defense Mapping Agency
Thomas Yunck
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
James Zumberg
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory