Page 63

Appendixes



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 63
Page 63 Appendixes

OCR for page 63

OCR for page 63
Page 65 A— Detailed Workshop Agenda and Participants   WORKSHOP AGENDA   Tuesday, December 1, 1998 7:30 – 8:30 am Registration and Continental Breakfast 8:30 – 8:45 Welcome and Overview   William Scherlis 8:45 – 9:15 Keynote 1   G. Clay Hollister, Chief Information Officer, Federal Emergency Management Agency 9:15 – 9:45 Break 9:45 – 12:00 Panel 1: Case Studies on Crisis Management   Panelists:   Nuclear/Industrial Scenario: Albert Guber   Earthquake: David Kehrlein   Flash Flood: Eve Gruntfest   Hurricane: William Miller   Moderator: Eve Gruntfest

OCR for page 63
Page 66 12:00 – 12:30 pm Lunch 12:30 – 1:30 Panel 2: Analysis of Information Technology Issues in the Case Studies   Panelists: Avagene Moore, Thomas O'Keefe, Jack Harrald, James Morentz   Moderator: David Kehrlein 1:30 – 3:00 Panel 3: Information Technology Context   Panelists:   Information Management: Barry Leiner   Databases: David Maier   Computing/Storage: Paul H. Smith   Communications/Wireless: Philip Karn   Form Factors and Wearables: Daniel Siewiorek   Moderator: David DeWitt 3:00–3:15 Task for Discussion Sessions   William Scherlis 3:15 – 3:45 Break 3:45 – 6:00 Focused Breakout Sessions   Information as Needed (information integration, information management/retrieval, digital libraries, geographical and spatial information, . . .)   Session leaders: Bruce Croft and David DeWitt   Participants: Paul Bryant, Elliot Christian, Gerrald Galloway, Valerie Gregg, David Gunning, Sally Howe, David Jensen, David Kehrlein, David Maier, Robert Neches, Edie Rasmusen, Tom Usselman, Lou Walter, Robert Winokur   Information for People (information services at the user level, human-computer interaction, visualization, collaboration, wearable computing, sensors and robots, . . .)   Session leaders: Susan Dumais and William Eddy

OCR for page 63
Page 67   Participants: Eileen Collins, Mark Deputy, Wayne Gray, Eve Gruntfest, Ronald Larsen, Avagene Moore, Thomas O'Keefe, Jean Scholtz, Daniel Siewiorek   Commerce and Transactions (electronic commerce, transactions, security, privacy, . . .)   Session leaders: Cliff Neuman and Michael Nelson   Participants: Peter Bloniarz, Larry Brandt, Melvyn Ciment, Stephen Crocker, Cathryn Dippo, Clay Hollister, Frank Jaffe, Angienetta Johnson, Michael Swetnam, Douglas Tygar   Systems and Network Infrastructure; Modeling and Simulation (software composition and assurance, middleware and infrastructure services, system integration and architectural issues, . . .)   Session leaders: Karen Sollins and Sallie Keller-McNulty   Participants: Richard Beckman, Albert Guber, Philip Karn, Barry Leiner, Joe Lombardo, Cathy McDonald, Avagene Moore, James Morentz, Paul Smith, Carl Staton, John Toole 6:00 – 7:30 Reception 7:00 – 9:00 pm Demonstrations   Emergency Information Infrastructure Partnership   Virtual Forum, Avagene Moore   Transportation Simulation, Richard Beckman   Wednesday, December 2, 1998 7:30 – 8:30 am Continental Breakfast 8:30 – 10:15 Focused Breakout Sessions (continued) 10:15 – 10:30 Break 10:30 – 11:00 Keynote 2   Henry Kelly, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

OCR for page 63
Page 68 11:00 – 12:30 pm Panel 4: Principal Information Technology Research Opportunities   Panelists: Bruce Croft, Sally Keller-McNulty, Cliff Neuman, Susan Dumais   Moderator: William Scherlis 12:30 – 1:30 Lunch 1:30 – 2:30 Panel 5: Achieving an Impact in the Crisis Management Community   Panelists: Ronald Larsen, Earnest Paylor, Albert Guber   Moderator: Bruce Croft 2:30 – 3:30 Panel 6: Lessons for Digital Government   Panelists: John Toole, Bruce McConnell, Michael Nelson   Moderator: Michael Nelson 3:30 – 4:00 Concluding Remarks   William Scherlis 4:00 pm Adjourn

OCR for page 63
Page 69 Workshop Participants Richard Beckman, Los Alamos National Laboratory Peter Bloniarz, Center for Technology and Government, State University of New York Lawrence Brandt, National Science Foundation Paul Bryant, Federal Emergency Management Agency Elliot Christian, U.S. Geological Survey Melvyn Ciment, Potomac Institute for Policy Studies Eileen Collins, National Science Foundation Stephen Crocker, Steve Crocker Associates W. Bruce Croft, University of Massachusetts at Amherst Mark Deputy, Montgomery County Urban Search and Rescue David DeWitt, University of Wisconsin at Madison Cathryn S. Dippo, Bureau of Labor Statistics Susan Dumais, Microsoft Research William Eddy, Carnegie Mellon University Gerrald Galloway, International Joint Commission Wayne Gray, George Mason University Valerie Gregg, National Science Foundation Eve Gruntfest, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs Albert Guber, Department of Energy/Bechtel Nevada David Gunning, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency John R. Harrald, George Washington University G. Clay Hollister, Federal Emergency Management Agency Sally E. Howe, National Coordination Office for Computing, Information, and Communications Kay Howell, National Coordination Office for Computing, Information, and Communications Frank Jaffe, Bank of Boston David Jensen, University of Massachusetts at Amherst Angienetta Johnson, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Philip Karn, Qualcomm Inc. David Kehrlein, State of California, Governor's Office of Emergency Services Sallie Keller-McNulty, Los Alamos National Laboratory Henry Kelly, Office of Science and Technology Policy Ronald Larsen, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Barry Leiner, Corporation for National Research Initiatives Joe Lombardo, Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University David Maier, Oregon Graduate Institute Bruce McConnell, Office of Management and Budget

OCR for page 63
Page 70 Cathy McDonald, National Coordination Office for Computing, Information, and Communications William Miller, U.S. Geological Survey Avagene Moore, AV/PM Inc., Lawrenceburg, Tennessee James Morentz, Essential Technologies Inc. Robert Neches, University of Southern California Michael R. Nelson, IBM Clifford Neuman, University of Southern California Thomas O'Keefe, California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection Earnest Paylor, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Edie Rasmusen, University of Pittsburgh William Scherlis, Carnegie Mellon University Jean Scholtz, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Daniel Siewiorek, Carnegie Mellon University Paul Smith, Department of Energy Karen Sollins, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Carl P. Staton, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Michael Sullivan, BBN Corporation Michael Swetnam, Potomac Institute for Policy Studies John C. Toole, National Center for Supercomputing Applications, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign William Turnbull, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Douglas Tygar, University of California at Berkeley Tom Usselman, National Research Council Louis Walter, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Robert S. Winokur, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Rich Wojcik, Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University