Appendix C
Participants in Committee Meetings
The full committee met four times from April through August 1999. As part of the committee’s information-gathering process, several smaller meetings were attended by one or more committee members and representatives of public and private organizations involved in space launch range safety. The open portions of the full committee meetings were attended by many individuals who were not specifically invited; the list below includes the names of participants who signed in, as well as the names of invited speakers.
ACTA, Inc.
James Baeker
Jon Collins
Fred Grimes
Karl Overbeck
Carlton Parks
Harold Reck
The Aerospace Corporation
William Butler
John Cameron
Gerald Finn
Mike Foehner
John Genovese
James Gin
Gail Johnson
Norman Keegan
Manuel Landa
Paul Mohlman
Rudy Mostajo
John Neeson
Douglas Schulthess
Bruce Simpson
Michael Spence
Paul Utecht
Joe Wambolt
Phillip Wildhagen
William Zelinsky
The Boeing Company
William Hampton
Kathleen McLaughlin
Kip Mikula
Ricardo Navarro
Rich Nieduhauser
Wayne Owens
Jack Schweikert
L. Yearsley
Cincinnati Electronics
Joseph Hermann
William Lampe
City of Cape Canaveral, Florida
Rocky Randels
Command and Control Technologies Corporation
Kevin Brown
Peter Simons
Computer Sciences Corporation
Larry Shelley
Computer Sciences Raytheon
Michael Maier
Mickey Olivier
Consultants
Bob Brewster
Paul Echerd
Richard Lee
David Richardson
Robert Stahl
DynSpace
Bob Parker
ENSCO, Inc.
Karen Haenke
Ron Ostroff
David Smith
Federal Aviation Administration
Ronald Gress
Florida Solar Energy Center
Todd Halverson
Ross McCluney
Florida Today
Malcolm Denemark
Todd Halvorson
Harvey Taffet
The Hauna Studio
Hal Hauna
Hernandez Engineering, Inc.
Maxie Peterson
Honeywell
Carlos Fernando Vales
Infoware Systems, Inc.
Bob Augustine
ITT Systems
Ken McCaniel
H. Spaulding
Ken Jongebloed, Inc.
Ken Jongebloed
Kistler Aerospace Corporation
Paul Birkeland
Jack Gregory
L3 Communications-Interstate Electronics
Lawrence Wells
Lockheed Martin
Frank Bell
Edward Butt
Thomas Hillyer
Michael Murray
Thomas Palmer
Earl Porco
Lynn Smith
Ben Ward
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Mark Berte
John Hudiburg
Les McGonigal
Greg Oliver
Loren Shriver
Albert Sofge
Bruce Underwood
Office of Dave Weldon, Member of Congress, 15th District, Florida
Pamela Gillespie
Orbital
Frank Bellinger
Chris DeMars
Pioneer Consulting
Raymond Toomey
Raytheon Systems Company
Roger Evans
Research Triangle Institute
Gerald Bieringer
Kenneth Kaisler
Loyd Parker
Jack Parks
Santa Maria Public Airport District, California
Theodore Eckert
Sebastian Inlet Tax District, Florida
Pat Hartman
Santa Maria Times
Janene Scully
Sigmatech, Inc.
Phil Hays
Spaceport Florida Authority
Kenneth Gunn
Albert Thomas
Louis Ullian
Keith Witt
SRI International
Jonathan Brown
James Means
Gerald Shaw
SRS Technologies
Chris Komatinsky
Peter Mazur
Michael Slusher
Brian Strohman
Trase Travers
Town of Indialantic, Florida
Bob Hartman
University of Central Florida
Ross McCluney
U.S. Air Force, 30th Space Wing
Lance Adkins
Leo Aragon
Michael Cancellier
Paul Klock
Michael McCombs
U.S. Air Force, 45th Space Wing
Darren Bergan
Dan Berlinrut
William Breyer
Michael Campbell
Barry Chefer
Frank Davies
Roger Devivo
Steve Duresky
Carl Haulk
John Kinstle
Tom Palo
Paul Rosati
John Sienkiewicz
Dave Stone
Bruce Syarto
Wayne Thompson
U.S. Air Force, Aeronautical Systems Center
Cheri Hammer
U.S. Air Force Safety Center
Catherine Zeringue
U.S. Air Force Space Command
Tim Clapp
Alfred Cox
Mark Dowhan
Dave Fox
Joe Fury
Jeffrey Hill
John McConne
Joe Nemeth
M. Roney
Tim Slavenwhite
David Thompson
U.S. Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center
Les Bordelon
Loz Enas
Thomas Fitzgerald
Homer Tackett
Thierny Woods
U.S. Navy
Douglas Burnett
Jeffrey Kirchmer
Steven Landau
Javier Sanchez
George Williams
R. Williamson
WESH Television, Inc.
Cyndy Russell
TRW
Jean Daniels
Others
Richard Henry
Dave Huff
Ken Kaisler
Chuck Mertz
Harvey Taffet
Jo Townsend