Appendix E

Scientific and Common Names

TABLE E.1 Index of Plant Names

Common name

Latin name

alfalfa

Medicago sativa

arabidopsis

Arabidopsis thaliana

barley

Hordeum vulgare

brazil nut

Bertholletia excelsa

brussels sprout

Brassica oleracea ssp. gemmifera

corn

Zea mays

cotton

Gossypium hirsutum

FLCP (Free-living Cucurbita pepo) or Texas gourd

Cucurbita texana

maize

Zea mays

mlkweed

Asclepias sp

oats

Avena sativa

papaya

Carica papaya

pea

Pisum sativum

peanut

Arachis hypogeae

potato

Solanum spp.

rice

Oryza sativa

rye

Secale cereale L.

soybean

Glycine max

squash

Cucurbita pepo

tall wheat grass

Thinopyrum ponticum

texas gourd or FLCP

Cucurbita texana

tobacco

Nicotiana tabacum

tomato

Lycopersicum esculentum

wheat, common

Triticum aestivum L.

wheat, durum

Triticum durum Desf.

wheat, wild

Triticum monococcum



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 247
GENETICALLY MODIFIED PEST-PROTECTED PLANTS: SCIENCE AND REGULATION Appendix E Scientific and Common Names TABLE E.1 Index of Plant Names Common name Latin name alfalfa Medicago sativa arabidopsis Arabidopsis thaliana barley Hordeum vulgare brazil nut Bertholletia excelsa brussels sprout Brassica oleracea ssp. gemmifera corn Zea mays cotton Gossypium hirsutum FLCP (Free-living Cucurbita pepo) or Texas gourd Cucurbita texana maize Zea mays mlkweed Asclepias sp oats Avena sativa papaya Carica papaya pea Pisum sativum peanut Arachis hypogeae potato Solanum spp. rice Oryza sativa rye Secale cereale L. soybean Glycine max squash Cucurbita pepo tall wheat grass Thinopyrum ponticum texas gourd or FLCP Cucurbita texana tobacco Nicotiana tabacum tomato Lycopersicum esculentum wheat, common Triticum aestivum L. wheat, durum Triticum durum Desf. wheat, wild Triticum monococcum

OCR for page 247
GENETICALLY MODIFIED PEST-PROTECTED PLANTS: SCIENCE AND REGULATION TABLE E.2 Index of Plant Diseases Latin name or Abbreviation Common Name/Description Agrobacterium tumefaciens crown gall bacterium Cladosporium fulvum leaf mold fungus CMV cucumber mosaic virus Cochliobolus carbonum leaf spot fungus Cochliobolus victoriae victoria blight (oats) Erisyphe graminis f. sp. hordei powdery mildew fungus Erwinia herbicola bacterial soft rot Fusarium ear and stalk rot fungus Gaeumannomyces graminis sheath rot fungus Helminthosporium maydis southern corn leaf blight and stalk rot fungus Meloidogyne incognita root-knot nematode PRSV papaya ringspot virus Pseudomonas syringae bacterial leaf blight Pseudocercosporella herpotrichoides eyespot fungus Puccinia coronata crown rust fungus Puccinia graminis Pers. f. sp. tritici stem rust (or black rust) fungus Puccinia recondita Rob. Ex Desm. f. sp. Tritici leaf rust (or brown rust) fungus Puccinia striiformis West stripe rust (or yellow rust) fungus TMV tobacco mosaic virus WMV2 watermelon mosaic virus-2 ZYMV zucchini yellow mosaic virus TABLE E.3 Index of Invertebrates, Plant Pests Latin name or Abbreviation Common Name Campoletis sonorensis parasitoid of corn earworm Collembola springtail Daphnia water flea Helicoverpa zea corn earworm, cotton bollworm Heliothis virescens F. tobacco budworm Macrosiphum euphorbiae potato aphid Pectinophora gossypiella pink bollworm