Symposium Program
SUNDAY, JANUARY 9
5:00 p.m. |
Registration |
5:30 p.m. |
Ice-breaker and posters related to seafloor observatories |
MONDAY, JANUARY 10
7:30 a.m. |
Breakfast and Registration |
OPEN SESSION
8:30 a.m. |
Introductory remarks – William Ryan, Chair, NRC Steering Committee |
9:00 a.m. |
Long-term Eulerian measurements for the ocean circulation Carl Wunsch (MIT) |
9:20 a.m. |
A vision for future research of oceanic ecosystems and carbon cycling using seafloor observatories Stace Beaulieu (WHOI) |
9:40 a.m. |
Insights into seafloor hydrothermal systems from monitoring responses to natural perturbations Meg Tivey (WHOI) |
10:00 a.m. |
Interdisciplinary ramifications of seafloor microbial observatories Anna-Louise Reysenbach (Portland State University) |
10:20 a.m. |
Break |
10:40 a.m. |
Coastal oceanography and time-series measurements Peter Jumars (University of Maine) |
11:00 a.m. |
The need for an ocean floor network in global earth studies Adam Dziewonski (Harvard) |
11:20 a.m. |
Introduction to breakout session 1 |
11:40 a.m. |
Breakout session 1 and working lunch |
3:30 p.m. |
Break |
3:45 p.m. |
Breakout session 1 wrap-up (in plenary) |
5:15 p.m. |
Meeting adjourns for the day |
5:30 p.m. |
Cash-bar and posters related to seafloor observatories |
7:00 p.m. |
Symposium Dinner |
8:30 p.m. |
Evening speaker: Neptune: Oceanography at the scale of a tectonic plate John Delaney (University of Washington) |
TUESDAY, JANUARY 11
7:30 a.m. |
Breakfast |
OPEN SESSION
8:30 a.m. |
Summary of previous day and introduction to the day's activities – William Ryan |
8:40 a.m. |
Undersea fiberoptic cable systems: High-tech telecommunications tempered by a century of ocean cable experience Patrick Trischitta (Tyco Submarine Systems) |
9:00 a.m. |
A moored-buoy observatory for the deep ocean Dan Frye (WHOI) |
9:20 a.m. |
Science interfaces for seafloor observatories Alan Chave (WHOI) |
9:40 a.m. |
Sensor systems for ocean observatories: How do we monitor processes that transform mantle energy into ecosystems? Ken Johnson (MBARI) |
10:00 a.m. |
Future applications of remotely operated and autonomous vehicles in deep sea observatories Dana Yoerger (WHOI) |
10:20 a.m. |
Break |
10:40 a.m. |
Successfully managing larger scientific databases faster, cheaper, better? Herb Kroehl (National Geophysical Data Center) |
11:00 a.m. |
Introduction to breakout session 2 (in plenary) |
11:20 a.m. |
Breakout session 2 and working lunch |
2:00 p.m. |
Breakout session 2 wrap-up; introduction to breakout session 3 (in plenary) |
3:00 p.m. |
Break |
3:15 p.m. |
Breakout session 3 |
5:30 p.m. |
Adjourn for the day |
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 12
7:30 a.m. |
Breakfast |
OPEN SESSION
8:30 a.m. |
Summary of previous day and introduction to the day's activities – William Ryan |
8:45 a.m. |
Breakout group 3 continued |
11:00 a.m. |
Chairman's summary and closing remarks |
12:30 p.m. |
Breakout session 3 wrap-up (in plenary) |
1:00 p.m. |
Symposium ends |
1:00 p.m. |
Lunch |
2:00 p.m. |
Steering committee reconvenes with session leaders to draft session outcomes |
Closed Session
4:30 p.m. |
Steering committee reconvenes to discuss recommendations |