Annex B
Participants*
The Small Business Innovation Research Program: A Review of Current Research
May 5, 1999
Washington, D.C.
Leslie Aitcheson
National Technology Transfer Center
Martin Apple
Council of Scientific Society Presidents
Robert Archibald
College of William and Mary
David Audretsch
Indiana University
Ken Bannister
United States Army Research Office
Jon Baron
Department of Defense
Joseph Bishop
Department of Commerce
Richard Bissell
National Research Council
William Bonvillian
Office of Senator Joseph Lieberman
Peter Cahill
BRTRC
Dennis Carroll
General Accounting Office
*Speakers are italicized. |
Dennis Chamot
National Research Council
Connie Chang
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Charles Cleland
Department of Agriculture
William Colglazier
National Research Council
Jennifer Connell Dowling
SEMI
Paul Cooksey
Senate Committee on Small Business
Ron Cooper
United States Small Business Administration
Giovanni Coratolo
United States Chamber of Commerce
Ritchie Coryell
Industrial Innovation Programs
Reid Cramer
University of Texas at Austin
Mark Crawford
New Technology Week
Laureen Daly
Office of Senator Lieberman
K.C. Das
Council on Information Management
Arlene de Blanc
Department of Energy
Marshall Dick
Environmental Protection Agency
Damon Dozier
Senate Committee on Small Business
Lee Eiden
Department of Education
Maryann Feldman
Johns Hopkins University
David Finifter
College of William and Mary
Kevin Finneran
Issues in Science and Technology
James Gallup
Environmental Protection Agency
Scott Geesey
House Science Committee
David Goldston
Office of Congressman Boehlert
Jo Anne Goodnight
National Institutes of Health
Wanda Gozdy
National Association of Women Business Owners
Heike Grimm
German-American Center for Visiting Scholars
Jeff Grove
House Science Committee
Adi Guzdar
Foster-Miller, Inc.
Kathy Hale
General Accounting Office
Bruce Hamilton
National Science Foundation
Laura Holliday
National Research Council
John Horrigan
National Research Council
Dean Hudson
Army Research Lab
Connie Jacobs
DARPA
Robert Jaeger
National Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation
John Jankowski
National Science Foundation
James Kalshoven, Jr.
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
E.V. Khan
Department of Energy
Robert Kispert
Massachusetts Technology Collaborative
Richard Koski
SEMATECH
Norman Kreisman
Department of Energy
Patrice Laget
European Commission
Ruth Lange
Department of Agriculture
Clifford Lanham
Technology Planning and Management
Sean Lilly
Technology Administration
Department of Commerce
Steven Lingle
Environmental Protection Agency
Albert Link
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Molly Macauley
Resources for the Future
Sheila Maith
Office of Senator Kennedy
Christina Mattar
Department of Commerce
Clark McFadden
Dewey Ballantine
Yogesh Mehrotra
Materials Technology Corporation
Stephen Merrill
National Research Council
Duncan Moore
White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Julie Moses
British Embassy
Kesh Narayanan
National Science Foundation
Allen Neece
Neece, Cator & Associates, Inc.
Carl Nelson
Carl Nelson Consulting, Inc.
Karen Pera
Department of Defense
William Peterson
National Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation
Kees Plangue
Embassy of the Netherlands
Gregory Reck
NASA Headquarters
Veronica Romanov
Small Business Exporters Association
Sally Rood
Federal Laboratory Consortium
Morrie Ruffin
Biotechnology Industry Association
Wendy Schacht
Congressional Research Service
Craig Schultz
National Research Council
John Scott
Dartmouth College
Larry Steranka
Vanderbilt University
Gregory Tassey
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Roland Tibbets
National Science Foundation, retired
James Turner
House Science Committee
Christine Villa
BRTRC
John Williams
Department of the Navy
Charles Wessner
National Research Council
Robert Wilson
University of Texas at Austin
James Woo
Interscience, Inc.
William Wulf
National Academy of Engineering