Appendix B
Rosters
Coordinating Committee
LEONARD SHABMAN, Chair, Resources for the Future, Washington, D.C.
GREGORY B. BAECHER, University of Maryland, College Park
DONALD F. BOESCH, University of Maryland, Cambridge
ROBERT W. HOWARTH, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York (through November 2002)
GERALDINE KNATZ, Port of Long Beach, Long Beach, California
JAMES K. MITCHELL, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg
LARRY A. ROESNER, Colorado State University, Fort Collins (through August 2003)
A. DAN TARLOCK, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Chicago, Illinois
VICTORIA J. TSCHINKEL, The Nature Conservancy, Altamonte Springs, Florida
JAMES G. WENZEL, Marine Development Associates, Inc., Saratoga, California
M. GORDON WOLMAN, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland
Peer Review Procedures
JAMES K. MITCHELL, Chair, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg
MELBOURNE BRISCOE, Office of Naval Research, Arlington, Virginia
STEPHEN J. BURGES, University of Washington, Seattle
LINDA CAPUANO, Honeywell, Inc., San Jose, California
DENISE FORT, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
PORTER HOAGLAND, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Massachusetts
DAVID H. MOREAU, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
CRAIG PHILIP, Ingram Barge Company, Nashville, Tennessee
JOHN T. RHETT, Consultant, Arlington, Virginia
RICHARD E. SPARKS, Illinois Water Resources Center, Urbana
BORY STEINBERG, Steinberg and Associates, McLean, Virginia
Panel on Methods and Techniques of Project Analysis
GREGORY B. BAECHER, Chair, University of Maryland, College Park
JOHN B. BRADEN, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
DAVID L. GALAT, University of Missouri, Columbia
GERALD E. GALLOWAY, Titan Corporation, Fairfax, Virginia
ROBERT G. HEALY, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina
EDWIN E. HERRICKS, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
CATHERINE L. KLING, Iowa State University, Ames
LINDA A. MALONE, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia
RAM MOHAN, Blasland, Bouck & Lee, Inc., Annapolis, Maryland
MAX J. PFEFFER, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
DOUG PLASENCIA, AMEC, Phoenix, Arizona
DENISE J. REED, University of New Orleans, Louisiana
JAN A. VELTROP, Consultant, Skokie, Illinois
Adaptive Management for Resource Stewardship
DONALD F. BOESCH, Chair, University of Maryland-Center for Environmental Science, Cambridge
HENRY J. BOKUNIEWICZ, University of New York, Stony Brook
RICHARD DE NEUFVILLE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
G. EDWARD DICKEY, Consultant, Baltimore, Maryland
HOLLY D. DOREMUS, University of California, Davis
FREDRICK HITZHUSEN, Ohio State University, Columbus
CARL H. HERSHNER, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, Virginia
FREDERICK J. HITZHUSEN, Ohio State University, Columbus
CHARLES D. D. HOWARD, Charles Howard Associates, British Columbia, Canada
WILLIAM R. LOWRY, Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri
BARRY R. NOON, Colorado State University, Fort Collins
THAYER SCUDDER, California Technology Institute, Pasadena
ROBERT W. STERNER, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
River Basin and Coastal Systems Planning
PETER R. WILCOCK, Chair, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland
GAIL M. ASHLEY, Rutgers University, Piscataway, New Jersey
DENISE L. BREITBURG, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center, Edgewater, Maryland
VIRGINIA R. BURKETT, U.S. Geological Survey, Lafayette, Louisiana
JOSEPH J. CORDES, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
ROBERT G. DEAN, University of Florida, Gainesville
JOHN A. DRACUP, University of California, Berkeley
WILLIAM J. MITSCH, Ohio State University, Columbus
ROBERT E. RANDALL, Texas A&M University, College Station
A. DAN TARLOCK, Chicago Kent College of Law, Chicago, Illinois
Water Science and Technology Board
RICHARD G. LUTHY, Chair, Stanford University, Stanford, California
JOAN B. ROSE, Vice Chair, Michigan State University, East Lansing
RICHELLE M. ALLEN-KING, State University of New York (SUNY), Buffalo, New York
GREGORY B. BAECHER, University of Maryland, College Park
KENNETH R. BRADBURY, Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey, Madison
JAMES CROOK, Water Reuse Consultant, Norwell, Massachusetts
EFI FOUFOULA-GEORGIOU, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
PETER GLEICK, Pacific Institute for Studies in Development, Environment, and Security, Oakland, California
JOHN LETEY, JR., University of California, Riverside
DIANE M. MCKNIGHT, University of Colorado, Boulder (through June 30, 2003)
CHRISTINE L. MOE, Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia
ROBERT PERCIASEPE, National Audubon Society, Washington, D.C.
RUTHERFORD H. PLATT, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (through June 30, 2003)
JERALD L. SCHNOOR, University of Iowa, Iowa City
LEONARD SHABMAN, Resources for the Future, Washington, D.C.
R. RHODES TRUSSELL, Trussell Technologies, Inc., Pasadena, California
KARL K. TUREKIAN, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut
HAME M. WATT, Independent Consultant, Washington, D.C.
JAMES L. WESCOAT, JR., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Water Science and Technology Board Staff
STEPHEN D. PARKER, Director
LAURA J. EHLERS, Senior Staff Officer
JEFFREY W. JACOBS, Senior Staff Officer
WILLIAM S. LOGAN, Senior Staff Officer
LAUREN E. ALEXANDER, Staff Officer
MARK C. GIBSON, Staff Officer
STEPHANIE E. JOHNSON, Staff Officer
M. JEANNE AQUILINO, Administrative Associate
ELLEN A. DE GUZMAN, Research Associate
PATRICIA JONES KERSHAW, Study/Research Associate
ANITA A. HALL, Administrative Assistant
JON Q. SANDERS, Senior Project Assistant
DOROTHY K. WEIR, Project Assistant
Ocean Studies Board
NANCY RABALAIS (Chair), Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium, Chauvin
LEE G. ANDERSON, University of Delaware, Newark
WHITLOW AU, University of Hawaii at Manoa
ARTHUR BAGGEROER, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
RICHARD B. DERISO, Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission, La Jolla, California
ROBERT B. DITTON, Texas A&M University, College Station
EARL DOYLE, Shell Oil (Retired), Sugar Land, Texas
ROBERT DUCE, Texas A&M University, College Station
PAUL G. GAFFNEY, II, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
WAYNE R. GEYER, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Massachusetts
STANLEY R. HART, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Massachusetts
RALPH S. LEWIS, Connecticut Geological Survey (Retired), Hartford
WILLIAM F. MARCUSON, III, U.S. Army Corp of Engineers (Retired), Vicksburg, Mississippi
JULIAN P. MCCREARY, JR., University of Hawaii, Honolulu
JACQUELINE MICHEL, Research Planning, Inc., Columbia, South Carolina
JOAN OLTMAN-SHAY, Northwest Research Associates, Inc., Bellevue, Washington
ROBERT T. PAINE, University of Washington, Seattle
SHIRLEY A. POMPONI, Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institution, Fort Pierce, Florida
FRED N. SPIESS, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, California
DANIEL SUMAN, Rosentiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, Unviersity of Miami, Florida
Ocean Studies Board Staff
SUSAN ROBERTS, Director
JENNIFER MERRILL, Senior Program Officer
DAN WALKER, Senior Program Director
JOANNE BINTZ, Program Officer
ALAN B. SIELEN, Visiting Scholar
ANDREAS SOHRE, Financial Associate
SHIREL SMITH, Administrative Associate
JODI BACHIM, Senior Project Assistant
NANCY CAPUTO, Senior Project Assistant
SARAH CAPOTE, Project Assistant