APPENDIX D
List of Participants
AUSTRALIA
Malcolm Chaikin
Pro-Vice-Chancellor
The University of New South Wales
John L.Farrands
Chairman, International Relations Committee
Australian Academy of Technological Sciences
Jan E.Kolm
Chairman, National Energy Research Development and Demonstration Council
Former Director, Imperial Chemical Industries (ICI), Australia Limited
John C.Nixon
Australian Academy of Technological Sciences
Alan S.Reiher
Commissioner for North America
The Victorian Government of Australia
W.J.Stamm
President
The Institution of Engineers
W.J.McG. Tegart
Secretary, Department of Science
The Victorian Government of Australia
Robert G.Ward
General Manager
The Broken Hill Proprietary Co. Ltd.
Sir David Zeidler
President, Australian Academy of Technological Sciences
Vice President, CAETS
BELGIUM
René Bryssinck
President
National Institute of Research
A.Jaumotte
Vice President
Belgian Royal Academy
CANADA
Pierre Dupont
President
Bell Canada International, Inc.
COLOMBIA
Carlos Ospina
Senior Partner and Manager
Ingenieros Consultores Civiles y Electricos Ltda.
DENMARK
Poul Vermehren
President
Danish Academy of Technical Sciences
Vibeke Q.Zeuthen
Executive General Secretary
Danish Academy of Technical Sciences
FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY
Dieter Behrens
Managing Director
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Chemisches Apparatewesen, Chemische Technik, und Biotechnologie eV
Wolf Häfele
Director General
Nuclear Research Center, Jülich
Klaus Pinkau
Director
Max Planck Institute of Plasma Physics
Franz Pischinger
Director, Institute for Applied Thermodynamics, Aachen Technical University
Vice President, German Research Society
FINLAND
Jorma Routti
Vice President and President-Elect
Finnish Academy of Technology
FRANCE
Pierre Aigrain
Scientific Advisor to the President of the Thomson Group
Andre Blanc-Lapierre
President
French Academy of Sciences
Alexis Dejou
President, Union Technique de l’Electricité
President, French Academy of Sciences
HUNGARY
Jenoe Fock
President, Federation of Technical and Scientific Societies
Former Prime Minister
Janos Ginsztler
Professor and Head, Department of Electrical Engineering Materials
Technical University of Budapest
Jozsef Hatvany
Advisor to the Director
Computer & Automation Institute
Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Mr. Lajos Nyiri
Science Counsellor
Hungarian Embassy
Washington, D.C.
ISRAEL
Shimon Yiftah
Professor
Department of Nuclear Engineering
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
ITALY
Umberto Colombo
Chairman
Italian National Commission for Nuclear and Alternate Energy Sources
JAPAN
Hiroshi Inose
Chairman
The Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo
Director General, National Center for Science Information Systems
Hajime Karatsu
Professor
Institute of Research and Development
Tokai University
MEXICO
Eduardo Campero Littlewood
Secretary
National Academy of Engineering of Mexico
Emilio Carrillo Gamboa
Director General
Telefonos de México
Jaime Cervantes de Grotari
Vice President
National Academy of Engineering of Mexico
Abraham Charnes
Secretary, International Affairs
National Academy of Engineering of Mexico
Alejandro López-Toledo
Foreign Secretary
National Academy of Engineering of Mexico
Enrico N.Martínez
Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa
Alfredo Perez de Mendoza
Member
National Academy of Engineering of Mexico
Marco A.Murray-Lasso
Former President
National Academy of Engineering of Mexico
NETHERLANDS
H.L.Backers
Director of Research, Shell International Research
President, Forum of Engineers
S.van Houten
Research and Development
Board of Management
Philips’ Industries
NORWAY
Harald A.Øye
President
The Norwegian Academy of Technical Sciences
PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Yang Anxian
Deputy Chief, Planning Bureau Chinese Academy of Sciences
Visiting Scholar, Georgia Institute of Technology
Shi Changxu
Director, Technological Science Division, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Vice Chairman, National Natural Science Foundation of China
Teng Teng
Vice President, Chinese Academy of Sciences
President, CAS University of Science and Technology, Anhui
Zhang Guangdou
Professor, Vice President of University Council, Tsinghua University
Member of Presidium of Chinese Academy of Sciences
SPAIN
Jaime Sodupe
Director
Center for the Development of Industrial Technology
SWEDEN
Alf Åkerman
Vice Chairman, Royal Swedish Academy of Engineering Sciences;
Former President, SE-Banken—Gothenberg Group
Hans G.Forsberg
President
Royal Swedish Academy of Engineering Sciences
Pehr G.Gyllenhammar
Chairman
AB Volvo
Bengt Modeer
Executive Secretary
Royal Swedish Academy of Engineering Sciences
Lars Ramqvist
Executive Vice President
Ericsson Group
SWITZERLAND
Adrian W.Roth
Vice President
Swiss Academy of Engineering
UNITED KINGDOM
Geoffrey A.Atkinson
Deputy Secretary
The Fellowship of Engineering
Sir William Barlow
Senior Vice President, The Fellowship of Engineering
Chairman, BICC plc
Viscount Caldecote
Past President
The Fellowship of Engineering
Anthony R.Cox
Science Counselor
British Embassy, Washington, D.C.
John W.Fairclough
Chief Scientific Advisor
Cabinet Office
John R.Forrest
The Fellowship of Engineering
Robert Malpas
Managing Director
The British Petroleum Company
J.R.S.Morris
Vice President
The Fellowship of Engineering
Sir Robin Nicholson
Executive Director
Pilkington Brothers plc
B.W.Oakley, CBE
Director
The Alvey Directorate
V.J.Osola
Executive Secretary
The Fellowship of Engineering
G.K.C.Pardoe
Chairman
The Watt Committee on Energy Ltd.
Geoffrey Pattie
Minister of Industry and Information Technology
Department of Trade and Industry
Sir Denis Rooke
President, The Fellowship of Engineering;
Chairman, British Gas, plc
Sir Francis Tombs
Chairman, Rolls-Royce Ltd.
Director, Rothschilds
Peter O.Wolf
The Fellowship of Engineering
UNITED STATES
Steven N.Anastasion
Consultant, National Academy of Engineering
Secretary, CAETS
Holt Ashley
Professor, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Stanford University
Isaac L.Auerbach
President
Auerbach Consultants
Jesse H.Ausubel
Director, Program Office
National Academy of Engineering
Jordan J.Baruch
President
Jordan Baruch Associates
Stephen D.Bechtel, Jr.
Chairman
Bechtel Group, Inc.
Daniel Berg
Institute Professor of Science and Technology
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Erich Bloch
Director
National Science Foundation
W.Dale Compton
Senior Fellow
National Academy of Engineering
Dale R.Corson
President Emeritus
Cornell University
Gerald P.Dinneen
Vice President
Science and Technology
Honeywell Inc.
John V.Evans
Vice President for R&D and Director
COMSAT Laboratories
COMSAT Communications Satellite
Daniel J.Fink
President
D.J.Fink Associates, Inc.
Alexander H.Flax
Home Secretary
National Academy of Engineering
Edward R.Kane
Director and Former President
E.I.du Pont de Nemours & Company
Harold Liebowitz
Dean
School of Engineering and Applied Science
The George Washington University
The Honorable D.Bruce Merrifield
Assistant Secretary for Productivity, Technology and Innovation
U.S. Department of Commerce
Hugh Miller
Consultant
National Academy of Engineering
John H.Moore
Deputy Director
National Science Foundation
Lt. General John W.Morris
President and CEO
Engineering Group
Planning Research Corporation
Peter Murray
Director
Nuclear Programs
Westinghouse Electric Corporation
George E.Pake
Group Vice President
Corporate Research (retired)
Xerox Corporation
Frank Press
President
National Academy of Sciences
Walter A.Rosenblith
Emeritus Institute Professor
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William C.Salmon
Executive Officer
National Academy of Engineering
Philip M.Smith
Executive Officer
National Academy of Sciences
H.Guyford Stever
Foreign Secretary, National Academy of Engineering
President, CAETS
Morris Tanenbaum
Vice Chairman of the Board
AT&T Corporate Headquarters
Gerald F.Tape
Retired President
Associated Universities, Inc.
Alvin W.Trivelpiece
Director
Office of Energy Research
U.S. Department of Energy
Albeit R.C.Westwood
Corporate Director
Research & Development
Martin Marietta Corporation
Robert M.White
President
National Academy of Engineering
F.Karl Willenbrock
Executive Director
American Society for Engineering Education
Alden P.Yates
President
Bechtel Group, Inc.
USSR
Konstantin V.Frolov
Vice President
Academy of Sciences of the USSR
V.Smirnyagin
Director
Foreign Relations Section
Academy of Sciences of the USSR
ORGANIZATION OF AMERICAN STATES (OAS)
Enrique Martín del Campo
Washington, D.C.
UNION OF INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL ASSOCIATIONS (UITA)
Leo S.Packer
France
WORLD FEDERATION OF ENGINEERING ORGANIZATIONS (WFEO)
Michael W.Leonard
France