APPENDIX B
Workshop Agenda and Participants
AGENDA
Committee on Critical Mineral Impacts on the U.S. Economy
Board on Earth Sciences and Resources
National Research Council of the National Academies
National Academy of Sciences Building, Members Room
2100 C Street, NW, Washington, D.C.
March 7-9, 2007
Day 1—Wednesday, March 7, 2007
08:00-09:00 |
CLOSED SESSION |
|
|
(Committee and NRC Staff only, working breakfast) |
|
09:00-16:30 |
OPEN SESSION (Open to public) |
|
09:00-09:15 |
Welcome and introductions |
Rod Eggert, Chair |
09:15-12:15 |
Critical mineral sources and materials flow—Panel 1 |
|
|
|
Moderated by Tom Graedel |
|
Presentations and discussion (25-minute presentations) |
|
|
Jeremiah Johnson (Hawaii Island Sustainable Energy Initiative) |
|
Shinsuke Murakami (National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan) |
|
|
Mark Barton (University of Arizona) |
|
|
Larry Stevens (Consultant, Indium Corporation of America) |
|
12:15-13:00 |
Lunch |
|
13:00-16:00 |
End users—Panel 2 |
Moderated by Stephen Freiman |
|
Presentations and discussion (25-minute presentations) |
|
|
Phil Jones (Imerys) |
|
|
Ivan Herring (General Motors Global Commodities) |
|
|
John Benner (National Renewable Energy Laboratory) |
|
|
James Marder (ASM International) |
|
16:00-16:30 |
Concluding remarks |
Rod Eggert |
End of open session |
||
16:30-20:00 |
CLOSED SESSION |
|
|
(Committee and NRC Staff only) |
Day 2—Thursday, March 8, 2007
08:00-09:00 |
CLOSED SESSION |
|
|
(Committee and NRC Staff only) |
|
09:00-16:30 |
OPEN SESSION (Open to public) |
|
09:00-09:15 |
Welcome and introductions |
Rod Eggert, Chair |
09:15-12:15 |
Potential constraints on availability and adjustment mechanisms—Panel 3 |
Moderated by Ann Carpenter |
|
Presentations and discussion (25-minute presentations) |
|
|
Rich Heig (Rio Tinto) |
|
|
Glenn Miller (University of Nevada Reno) |
|
Lew Sloter (Department of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense) |
|
|
Marc LeVier (Newmont Mining Corporation) |
|
12:15-13:00 |
Lunch |
|
13:00-16:00 |
Information, data, and research—Panel 4 |
|
|
|
Moderated by Leonard Surges |
|
Presentations and discussion (25-minute presentations) |
|
|
John DeYoung and Dave Menzie (U.S. Geological Survey) |
|
|
David Cammarota (Department of Commerce) |
|
|
Jason Goulden (Metals Economics Group) |
|
16:00-16:30 |
Concluding remarks |
Rod Eggert |
End of open session |
||
16:30-17:30 |
CLOSED SESSION |
|
|
(Committee and NRC Staff only) |
Day 3—Friday, March 9, 2007
08:00-14:30 |
CLOSED SESSION (Committee and NRC Staff ) |
OTHER PARTICIPANTS
Mark Barton |
University of Arizona |
John Benner |
National Renewable Energy Laboratory |
David Cammarota |
U.S. Department of Commerce |
Mike Canty |
U.S. Department of Energy |
Leslie Coleman |
National Mining Association |
John DeYoung |
U.S. Geological Survey |
John Dilles |
Oregon State University |
Mark Ellis |
Industrial Minerals Association |
Nora Foley |
U.S. Geological Survey |
Jason Goulden |
Metals Economics Group |
Linda Gundersen |
U.S. Geological Survey |
Rich Heig |
Rio Tinto |
Ivan Herring |
GM Global Commodities |
Ju Jin |
Chinese Embassy |
Jeremiah Johnson |
Hawaii Island Sustainable Energy Initiative |
Kate Johnson |
U.S. Geological Survey |
Phil Jones |
Imerys |
Mike Kaas |
U.S. Bureau of Mines (retired) |
Patrick Leahy |
U.S. Geological Survey |
Marc LeVier |
Newmont Mining Corporation |
James Marder |
ASM International |
David Menzie |
U.S. Geological Survey |
Glenn Miller |
University of Nevada-Reno |
Shinsuke Murakami |
National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan |
Lauren Pagel |
Earthworks |
Carol Raulston |
National Mining Association |
David Russo |
U.S. Geological Survey |
Essie Schloss |
Defense Logistics Agency |
Lew Sloter |
U.S. Department of Defense |
Larry Stevens |
Indium Corporation of America |
Katie Sweeney |
National Mining Association |