Appendix B
Workshop Participants
Molly Anderson
Principal
Food Systems Integrity
Steve Ashkin
Executive Director
Green Cleaning Network
Alison Kinn Bennett
Co-Chair, EPA Green Building Workgroup
Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics Environmentally Preferable Purchasing Program
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Jodi Bostrom
Associate Program Officer
Ocean Studies Board
The National Academies
Anne Caldas
Director, Procedures and Standards Administration, Accreditation Services
American National Standards Institute
Leslie Carothers
President
Environmental Law Institute
Benjamin Cashore
Professor and Director, Program on Forest Policy and Governance
School of Forestry and Environmental Studies
Yale University
Chet Chaffee
Vice President
Scientific Certification Systems
Paul Chalmer
Environmental Specialist
National Center for Manufacturing Sciences
Tegan Churcher Hoffman
Principal
T.C. Hoffman and Associates
Jason Clay
Senior Vice President, Market Transformation
World Wildlife Fund
Rob Doudrick
Director, Resource Use Sciences
U.S. Forest Service
Paul Firth
Vice President, Technology
The Green Standard
M.R.C. Greenwood
Professor, Department of Nutrition
University of California, Davis
Amy Horton
Consultant
Blue Sky Sustainability
Dick Jackson
Professor and Chair, Environmental Health Sciences at the School of Public Health
University of California, Los Angeles
Jonathan Kaplan
Senior Policy Specialist
Natural Resources Defense Council
John Katz
Pollution Prevention Coordinator Region 9
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Jodie Keane
Research Officer, International Economic Development Group
Overseas Development Institute
Kai Lee
Program Officer
Conservation and Science
David & Lucille Packard Foundation
Suzanne Lindsay
Director of Environmental Sustainability
PetSmart
David Long
Manager, Sustainability and Innovation (Former)
S.C. Johnson
Patrick Mallett
Technical Director
ISEAL Alliance, Canada Office
Marty Matlock
Area Director, Center for Agricultural and Rural Sustainability; Associate Professor of Ecological Engineering
University of Arkansas
Pamela Matson
Naramore Dean, School of Earth Sciences
Goldman Professor, Environmental Studies
Stanford University
Kira Matus
PhD Candidate & Doctoral Fellow, Sustainability Science Program
Harvard University
Kathleen McAllister
Research Associate
The National Academies
Pierre Mérel
Assistant Professor,
Agricultural and Resource Economics
University of California, Davis
Ruth Norris
Consultant
Resources Legacy Fund
Papa Gora Ndiaye
Programme Officer for Fisheries
Enda Diapol
Jeff Omelchuck
Director
Green Electronics Council
Kevin Rabinovitch
Global Sustainability Director
Mars, Incorporated
Urvashi Rangan
Environmental Health Scientist Consumers Union
Joshua Saunders
Global Service Line Manager
UL Environment
Harold Schmitz
Chief Science Officer
Mars, Incorporated
Tim Smith
Director & Associate Professor,
Center for Sustainable Enterprise Development
University of Minnesota
Robert Stephens
Multi-State Working Group on Environmental Performance
Peter Vandergeest
Associate Professor, Sociology
York University
Derek Vollmer
Associate Program Officer
The National Academies
Tensie Whelan
President
Rainforest Alliance