– APPENDIX D–
WORKSHOP AGENDA
Workshop on New Research Directions for the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency Keck Center 500 Fifth Street, NW, Washington, D.C. May 17-19, 2010 |
Agenda
Monday, May 17, Room 201
8:15 |
Plenary session I: Overview |
|
|
Goals and scope of the workshop |
Keith Clarke, UC Santa Barbara |
|
Overview of the first day |
|
8:30 |
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency |
Greg Smith, NGA |
|
• Overview of the agency and its challenges |
|
|
• Motivation for the workshop and how the results will be used |
|
9:00 |
Plenary Session II: Future directions in NGA’s core areas (20 minute talks) |
|
|
Photogrammetry: “Spatial Information Extraction from Imagery: Recent Trends in Geomatics” |
Clive Fraser, U. Melbourne |
|
Remote sensing: “Advanced Sensors and Information Extraction: Synergies for Optical Sensing” |
Melba Crawford, Purdue |
10:00 |
Instructions to the working groups and break |
Keith Clarke |
|
• Other ideas not raised in the presentations |
|
|
• Key challenges and opportunities for NGA in each core area |
|
10:30 |
Working groups on photogrammetry and remote sensing |
|
|
Working group 1, Room 201 |
|
|
Carolyn Merry (chair) and Douglas Lemon (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 2, Room 202 |
|
|
Luc Anselin (chair) and Melba Crawford (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 3, Room 204 |
|
|
Annette Krygiel (chair) and Russell Congalton (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 4, Room 206 |
|
|
Scott Sandgathe (chair) and Clive Fraser (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 5, Room 213 |
|
|
James Thomas (chair) and Ayman Habib (vice chair) |
|
12:00 |
Working lunch |
|
1:00 |
Plenary session III: Future directions in NGA’s core areas (20 minute talks) |
|
|
Cartography: “Cartographic Research in the United States: Current Trends and Future Directions” |
Robert McMaster, U. Minnesota |
|
Geodesy: “An Optimist’s 20-Year Look-ahead at Geodesy and Geophysics” |
Dru Smith, NOAA NGS |
|
GIS and geospatial analysis: “GIS as Geospatial Inspiration” |
May Yuan, U. Oklahoma |
2:30 |
Instructions to the working groups |
Keith Clarke |
|
• Other ideas not raised in the presentations |
|
|
• Key challenges and opportunities for NGA in each core area |
|
|
Working groups on cartography, geodesy, and GIS and geospatial analysis |
|
|
Working group 6, Room 201 |
|
|
Carolyn Merry (chair) and Michael Peterson (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 7, Room 202 |
|
|
Luc Anselin (chair) and Chris Rizos (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 8, Room 204 |
|
|
Annette Krygiel (chair) and Alan MacEachren (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 9, Room 206 |
|
|
Scott Sandgathe (chair) and Alfred Leick (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 10, Room 213 |
|
|
James Thomas (chair) and Alan Murray (vice chair) |
|
4:00 |
Working groups prepare reports |
|
4:30 |
Plenary session IV: Working group reports (5 minutes each) |
|
|
Photogrammetry and remote sensing |
|
|
Working group 1 |
Douglas Lemon |
|
Working group 2 |
Melba Crawford |
|
Working group 3 |
Russell Congalton |
|
Working group 4 |
Clive Fraser |
|
Working group 5 |
Ayman Habib |
|
Cartography, geodesy, and GIS and geospatial analysis |
|
|
Working group 6 |
Michael Peterson |
|
Working group 7 |
Chris Rizos |
|
Working group 8 |
Alan MacEachren |
|
Working group 9 |
Alfred Leick |
|
Working group 10 |
Alan Murray |
|
Discussion |
All |
5:30 |
Workshop adjourns for the day |
|
Tuesday, May 18, Room 109
8:30 |
Overview of plans for the day |
Keith Clarke |
|
Plenary session V: Cross cutting themes (20 minutes each) |
|
|
Forecasting: “Technosocial Predictive Analysis: Bridging the Gap between Human Judgment and Machine Reasoning” |
Antonio Sanfillipo, PNNL |
|
Participatory sensing: “Participatory Urban Data Collection: Planning and Optimization” |
Cyrus Shahabi, U. Southern California |
|
Visual Analytics: “Proactive and Predictive Visual Analytics” |
David Ebert, Purdue |
10:00 |
Instructions to the working groups and break |
Keith Clarke |
|
• Other ideas not raised in the presentations |
|
|
• How do advances in the cross-cutting themes shape the 5 core areas? |
|
10:30 |
Working groups on forecasting, participatory sensing, and visual analytics |
|
|
Working group 1, Room 109 |
|
|
Carolyn Merry (chair) and Michael Zyda (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 2, Room 202 |
|
|
Luc Anselin (chair) and William Ribarsky (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 3, Room 208 |
|
|
Mani Srivastava (chair) and Amitabh Varshney (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 4, Room 213 |
|
|
Scott Sandgathe (chair) and Mike Jackson (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 5, Room 600 |
|
|
James Thomas (chair) and Michael Zink (vice chair) |
|
12:00 |
Working lunch |
|
1:00 |
Plenary session VI: Cross cutting themes (20 minutes each) |
|
|
Beyond fusion: “Data and Visual Analytics for Information Fusion” |
Haesun Park, Georgia Tech |
|
Human terrain: “Geospatially Enabled Network Analysis” |
Kathleen Carley, Carnegie Mellon |
2:00 |
Instructions to the working groups |
Keith Clarke |
|
• Other ideas not raised in the presentations |
|
|
• How do advances in the cross-cutting themes shape the 5 core areas? |
|
|
Working groups on beyond fusion and human terrain |
|
|
Working group 1, Room 109 |
|
|
Carolyn Merry (chair) and Huan Liu (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 2, Room 202 |
|
|
Luc Anselin (chair) and May Yuan (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 3, Room 208 |
|
|
Mani Srivastava (chair) and James Llinas (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 4, Room 213 |
|
|
Scott Sandgathe (chair) and Mahendra Mallick (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 5, Room 600 |
|
|
James Thomas (chair) and Joseph Young (vice chair) |
|
3:30 |
Working groups prepare reports |
|
4:00 |
Plenary session VII: Working group reports (5 minutes each) |
|
|
Forecasting, participatory sensing, and visual analytics |
|
|
Working group 1 |
Michael Zyda |
|
Working group 2 |
William Ribarsky |
|
Working group 3 |
Amitabh Varshney |
|
Working group 4 |
Mike Jackson |
|
Working group 5 |
Michael Zink |
|
Beyond fusion and human terrain |
|
|
Working group 6 |
Huan Liu |
|
Working group 7 |
May Yuan |
|
Working group 8 |
James Llinas |
|
Working group 9 |
Mahendra Mallick |
|
Working group 10 |
Joseph Young |
|
Discussion |
All |
5:00 |
Workshop adjourns for the day |
|
Wednesday, May 19, Room 109
8:30 |
Overview of plans for the day |
Keith Clarke |
|
Instructions to the working groups |
|
|
• Synthesize the results of the 10 breakout reports |
|
|
• Identify implications of implementing the results for the scientific infrastructure |
|
8:45 |
Working groups on new research directions for the NGA |
|
|
Working group 1, Room 109 |
|
|
Carolyn Merry (chair) and Alan MacEachren (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 2, Room 202 |
|
|
Luc Anselin (chair) and Ayman Habib (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 3, Room 204 |
|
|
Mani Srivastava (chair) and Joseph Young (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 4, Room 205 |
|
|
Annette Krygiel (chair) and Chris Rizos (vice chair) |
|
|
Working group 5, Room 213 |
|
|
James Thomas (chair) and Mike Jackson (vice chair) |
|
10:30 |
Working groups prepare reports |
|
11:00 |
Plenary session VIII: Working group reports (10 minutes each) |
|
|
Working group 1 |
Alan MacEachren |
|
Working group 2 |
Ayman Habib |
|
Working group 3 |
Joseph Young |
|
Working group 4 |
Chris Rizos |
|
Working group 5 |
Mike Jackson |
|
Discussion |
All |
12:00 |
Wrap up and next steps |
Keith Clarke |
12:15 |
Workshop adjourns |
|