APPENDIX B Committee Meetings and Activities
First Committee Meeting, October 25–26, 1994, Washington, D.C.
The following presentations were made to the committee:
Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force/International Maritime
Organization Interest in Study.
Commander Richard Gaudiosi, U.S. Coast Guard
U.S. Research on the Role of Vessels in Nonndigenous Species
Introduction and Control.
James Carlton, Williams College
Nonindigenous Species Research at the Smithsonian Environmental
Research Center.
Greg Ruiz, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
SHIPS' BALLASTING REQUIREMENTS AND SYSTEMS:
General Cargo Vessels
Captain Joseph Delehant, Sea Land (retired)
Oil Tankers
Captain James Morgan, ARCO
Bulk Ocean Shipping
Jeffrey Flumignan, Liberty Maritime
Great Lakes Shipping
Richard Harkins, Lake Carriers Association
Second Committee Meeting, February 7–9, 1995. Irvine, California
The following presentation was made to the committee:
The Proposed Nonindigenous Aquatic Organisms Risk Analysis Review Process.
Richard Orr, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health inspection service
At the Port of Long Beach the committee toured The Patriot, a Sea Land container vessel, with Captain Kim Davis and Captain Joseph Delehant, and the ARCO tanker Prudhoe Bay with Captain Jim Morgan. On The Patriot a mud sample from Yokohama, brought on board by the anchor, was taken.
Writing Group Meeting, April 1–3, 1995, Washington, D.C.
Third Committee Meeting, May 15–17, 1995, Duluth, Minnesota
Ballast Water Treatment Technologies Workshop, Part 1
The following presentations were made to the committee: Ozone Treatment.
Michael Walsh, Alten Water Treatment Corporation, Palo Alto, California
Electric Pulse Treatment
Thomas Fox, Center for Advanced Ship Repair and Maintenance, Norfolk, Virginia
Metal Ion Treatment.
John Hayes, Pan-Ionic Ltd., TP Technology plc, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England
Magnetic Water Treatment.
Charles Sanderson, ZMT Industries, Inc., Fort Wayne, Indiana
ET Formula #1 (Modified Bentonite Clay).
Stuart Forrest, E.T. Ventures, L.L.C., Johns Island, South Carolina
The committee took a boat tour of Duluth Harbor to learn about the nonindigenous species problem and control strategies in the Great Lakes Basin.
Monitoring Task Group Meeting, July 17–18, 1995, Washington, D.C.
Implementing Change Task Group Meeting, July 20–22, 1995, Honolulu, Hawaii
Technology Task Group Meeting, August 22–24, 1995, Washington, D.C.
Ballast Water Treatment Technologies Workshop, Part 2
The following presentations were made to the committee:
Acoustic Solutions to Environmental Problems.
Mark Kenna, Sonalysts, Inc.
Multi-media Filtration Systems.
Thomas Waite, University of Miami
Immediate Research Priorities for Improvement of Ballast Water Control.
Eric Reeves, U.S. Coast Guard, Chief, Port and Environmental Safety Branch, Ninth Coast Guard District, Cleveland, Ohio
Fourth Committee Meeting, October 2–4, 1995, Washington, D.C.
The following presentation was made to the committee:
Application of Information-Limited Risk Analysis to the Aquatic
Nonindigenous Species Question.
James Englehardt, University of Miami
Fifth Committee Meeting, January 18–20, 1996, Irvine, California
Selected members of the committee attended the following meetings and symposia:
International Maritime Organization, Ballast Water Working Group, September 1995 and July 1996, London, England
First International Scientific Conference on Ballast Water, International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES), 83rd Statutory Meeting, September 1995, Aalborg, Denmark