Appendix A
Meeting Agendas and Attendance
AUGUST 1-2,1996 BECKMAN CENTER, IRVINE CALIFORNIA
Agenda
Thursday, August 1 |
||
0730 |
Welcome |
Steven Koonin, Chair |
0745 |
Administrative Issues |
|
0815 |
Charge to the Committee |
Robin Staffin, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Research and Development, DOE |
|
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
0845 |
Discussion of Committee Balance and Composition |
Norman Metzger, Executive Director, Commission on Physical Sciences, Mathematics, and Applications |
|
BRIEFING SESSION |
|
1000 |
Tutorial on Weapon Physics* |
Primaries, Bruce Goodwin, LLNL Secondaries, Jas. Mercer-Smith, LANL |
1200 |
Overview on Science-Based Stockpile Stewardship* |
Robin Staffin |
1330 |
Overview of Inertial Confinement Fusion Program* |
George Miller, Associate Director for National Security, LLNL |
1430 |
ICF Management and Use Plan |
David Crandall, Office of Inertial Fusion and National Ignition Facility, DOE |
1545 |
NIF Description and Plans |
Jeff Paisner, Program Manager, NIF Project, LLNL |
1645 |
Tutorial on Glass Lasers |
Howard Powell, Program Leader for Laser |
|
|
Science and Technology, LLNL |
1745 |
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
Friday, August 2 |
||
|
BRIEFING SESSION |
|
0730 |
Description of Above-Ground Experimentation (AGEX) Program* |
Philip Goldstone, Science and Technology Advisor, LANL |
0830 |
Tutorial on Direct Drive |
Charles Verdon, Deputy Director, Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester |
1000 |
Tutorial on Indirect Drive (partly closed)* |
John Lindl, Scientific Director for the ICF Program, LLNL |
1115 |
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
1230 |
ADJOURN |
|
Attendees
Committee
Steven Koonin
Robert Byer
Robert Conn
Ronald Davidson
Roger Falcone
Hermann Grunder
Arthur Kerman
Marshall Rosenbluth
NRC Staff
Susan Campbell
Mary Gordon
Kevin Hale
Norman Metzger
Sidney Reed (consultant)
Dorothy Zolandz
Department of Energy
Robin Staffin
David Crandall
Chris Keane
Kevin Bieg
Theresa Egan
Doug Drake
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Joe Kilkenny
Michael Campbell
George Miller
Bruce Goodwin
Jeff Paisner
Howard Powell
John Lindl
Roy R. Johnson
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Philip Goldstone
Jas. Mercer-Smith
Melissa Cray
Sandia National Laboratories
Jeff Quintenz
Don Cook
General Atomics
David Baldwin
University of Rochester/Laboratory for Laser Energetics
Robert McCrory
Charles Verdon
Naval Research Laboratory
Stephen Bodner
SEPTEMBER 19-21,1996 LAWRENCE LIVERMORE NATIONAL LABORATORY
Agenda
Thursday, September 19 |
||
|
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
0745 |
Discussion of Committee Balance and Composition |
Norman Metzger, Executive Director, Commission on Physical Sciences, Mathematics, and Applications |
|
BRIEFING SESSION |
|
0845 |
Welcome |
Steven Koonin, Chair |
0900 |
Weapons Vault Tour CLOSED |
George Miller, Associate Director for National Security, LLNL |
1045 |
Stockpile Stewardship CLOSED |
Sid Drell, Deputy Director, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center |
1230 |
Primary Weapons Physics CLOSED |
Bruce Goodwin, LLNL |
1345 |
Secondary Weapons Physics CLOSED |
James Mercer-Smith, LANL |
1515 |
Application of High Power Laser to Stockpile Stewardship CLOSED |
George Miller, LLNL |
1630 |
Weapons AGEX Program CLOSED |
Philip Goldstone, Science and Technology Advisor, LANL |
1745 |
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
Steven Koonin, Chair |
Friday, September 20 |
||
|
BRIEFING SESSION |
|
0745 |
Surveillance Program CLOSED |
Robert Paulsen, SNL |
0845 |
Personnel Demographics CLOSED |
All laboratories |
0930 |
Tutorial on Diagnostics |
Ray Leeper, SNL |
1030 |
Computational Modeling and Confidence in Ignition CLOSED |
William Krauser, LANL |
|
|
Steve Haan, LLNL |
1200 |
Lunch and Tour of NOVA and Beamlet |
|
1415 |
Status of NAS Technical Contracts for NOVA |
Joe Kilkenny, LLNL |
1530 |
Status of NAS Technical Contracts for NOVA, continued CLOSED |
Melissa Cray, LANL |
1630 |
Status of NAS Technical Contract for OMEGA |
Bob McCrory, UR/LLE |
1730 |
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
Saturday, September 21 |
||
0800 |
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
1100 |
ADJOURN |
Attendees
Committee
Steven Koonin
David Arnett
Robert Byer
Robert Conn
Anthony DeMaria
Paul Dimotakis
Jack Dongarra
Roger Falcone
Hermann Grunder
Henry Kendall
Arthur Kerman
Stephen Orszag
Marshall Rosenbluth
George Trilling
J. Pace VanDevender
NRC Staff
Mary Gordon
Norman Metzger
Sidney Reed (consultant)
Ronald Taylor
Dorothy Zolandz
Department of Energy
Kevin Bieg
David Crandall
Doug Drake
Chris Keane
Carol Myers
Scott Samuelson
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Mike Anastasio
Tom Bernay
Bruce Goodwin
Steven W. Hahn
Bruce Hammel
Ted Jaito
Kent Johnson
Roy R. Johnson
Joe Kilkenny
Bob Kauffman
Brian MacGowan George Miller
Thaddeus Orzechowshi
Jeff Paisner
Don Patterson
Steve Pollaine
Howard Powell
Mordecai Rosen
Richard Ward
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Melissa Cray
Juan Fernandez
Philip Goldstone
Nev Hoffman
William Krauser
Jas. Mercer-Smith
Doug Wilson
Sandia National Laboratories
Don Cook
Ray Leeper
Keith Matzen
Robert Paulsen
Jeff Quintenz
University of Rochester/Laboratory for Laser Energetics
Steve Loucks
Robert McCrory
Charles Verdon
Naval Research Laboratory
Stephen Bodner
John Gardner
Steve Obenschain
Other
Sidney Drell
Damon Giovanielli
Bill Hogan
Mike Minsler
OCTOBER 16-17,1996 UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER, LABORATORY FOR LASER ENERGETICS
Agenda
Wednesday, October 16 — Closed Sessions |
||
0830 |
Welcome |
S. Koonin, Chair |
|
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
0845 |
Committee Executive Session |
S. Koonin, Chair |
|
BRIEFING SESSION |
|
0915 |
Weapons Physics Scaling |
R. Ward, LLNL |
1000 |
Discussion |
|
1030 |
Plans for NIF Weapons Physics Experiments |
T. Perry, LLNL |
1115 |
Discussion |
|
1130 |
Applications of ICF Laser Technology to the Wxx Life Extension Program |
J. Sefcik, LLNL |
1145 |
Discussion |
|
1300 |
Hohlraum Symmetry Control, Systematic and Random, Crucial for High-Convergence Implosions |
J. Kilkenny, LLNL |
1330 |
Discussion |
|
1400 |
Direct Drive Ignition Status and Plans |
C. Verdon, UR/LLE |
1430 |
Discussion |
|
1515 |
Z-Pinch Tutorial |
K. Matzen, SNL |
1600 |
Discussion |
|
|
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
1615 |
Committee Executive Session |
S. Koonin, Chair |
1715 |
Tour of the OMEGA Laser Facility |
R. McCrory, UR/LLE |
1830 |
ADJOURN |
|
Thursday, October 17 — Open Sessions |
||
|
BRIEFING SESSION |
|
0830 |
ICF Program Planning Overview |
D. Crandall, DOE |
0845 |
ICF Program Planning |
C. Keane, DOE |
0915 |
Discussion |
|
1000 |
NIF Project Planning |
S. Samuelson, DOE |
1030 |
Discussion |
|
1100 |
NIF Manufacturing Facilitization |
H. Powell, LLNL |
1130 |
Discussion |
|
1315 |
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
S. Kooni, Chair |
1500 |
ADJOURN |
|
Attendees
Committee
Steven Koonin
David Arnett
Paul Dimotakis
Jack Dongarra.
Roger Falcone
Hermann Grunder
Henry Kendall
Stephen Orszag
J. Pace VanDevender
NRC Staff
Mary Gordon
Sidney Reed (consultant)
Ronald Taylor
Dorothy Zolandz
Department of Energy
Kevin Bieg
Don Cook
David Crandall
Robert DeWitt
Doug Drake
Chris Keane
Scott Samuelson
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jeff Atherton
Michael Campbell
Bruce Hammel
Roy R. Johnson
Joe Kilkenny
John Lindl.
George Miller
Thaddeus Orzechowski
Michael Perry
Ted Perry
Howard Powell
Mordecai Rosen
Joe Sefcik
Richard Ward
Los Alamos National Laboratory
John H. Birely
Melissa Cray
Larry Foreman
Jas. Mercer-Smith
Don Wade
Douglas Wilson
Sandia National Laboratories
Don Cook
Keith Matzen
Jeff Quintenz
University of Rochester/Laboratory for Laser Energetics
Steve Loucks
Robert McCrory
P.W. McKenty
J.M. Soures
Charles Verdon
Naval Research Laboratory
Stephen Bodner
NOVEMBER 3-5, 1996 LOS ALAMOS NATIONAL LABORATORY, SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORIES
Agenda
Sunday, November 3 — Los Alamos National Laboratory — Closed Session |
||
1600 |
WETF Tour |
Arthur Nobile Jr., LANL |
1830 |
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
Monday, November 4 — Target Fabrication, LANL — Closed Sessions |
||
|
BRIEFING SESSION |
|
0800 |
Welcome |
Stephen Younger, LANL |
0830 |
Accelerated Strategic Computing Initiative (ASCI) |
John W. Hopson, LANL |
|
Program Objectives and Overview |
|
0915 |
Discussion |
|
0930 |
Nuclear Weapons Effects: Test Capability of NIF* |
Todd Hoover, DSWA |
1000 |
Discussion |
|
1045 |
Target Fabrication for Ignition and Stewardship |
Larry R. Foreman, LANL |
1145 |
Discussion |
|
1300 |
Target Fabrication Facility (TFF) Introduction |
Janet Mercer-Smith, LANL |
1315 |
TFF Tour |
|
1500 |
Role of Ignition in Stewardship |
Mike Anastasio, LLNL |
1530 |
Discussion |
|
1600 |
Ignition Hohlraums: Evolution and Status |
Steve Bodner, NRL |
1630 |
Discussion |
|
1645 |
Panel on Likelihood of Achieving Ignition on NIF |
Mordecai Rosen, LLNL Charles Verdon, LLE Steve Bodner, NRL Keith Matzen, SNL Nelson Hoffman, LANL |
1730 |
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
1800 |
ADJOURN |
|
Tuesday, November 5 — Sandia National Laboratories |
||
|
OPEN SESSION |
|
0815 |
Comment from Selected Non-Governmental Organizations |
Greg Mello, Los Alamos Study Group Marylia Kelley, Tri-Valley CAREs Daniel Kerlinsky, Physicians for Social Responsibility |
0915 |
Welcome |
C. Paul Robinson, SNL |
|
CLOSED SESSION |
|
0945 |
PBFA-Z Introduction |
Doug Bloomquist, SNL |
1030 |
PBFA-Z Tour for NRC Committee |
|
(table continued on next page)
1130 |
Panel on Relevance of NIF to SBSS—Invitation only |
Bernhard Wilde, LANL John M. Pedicini, LANLL Richard Ward, LLNL Dan Patterson, LLNL |
1330 |
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
|
PBFA-Z Tour for Non-NRC Attendees |
|
1500 |
ADJOURN |
|
Attendees, Los Alamos
Committee
Steven Koonin
Robert Byer
Robert Conn
Ronald Davidson
Paul Dimotakis
Jack Dongarra
Roger Falcone
Hermann Grunder
Henry Kendall
Arthur Kerman
Steven Orszag
George Trilling
J. Pace VanDevender
NRC Staff
Mary Gordon Norman
Metzger Sidney
Reed (consultant)
Ronald Taylor
Dorothy Zolandz
Department of Energy
David Crandall
Douglas J. Drake
Christopher Keane
H. Carol Myers
Scott Samuelson
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Michael Anastasio
Alan Burnham
E. Michael Campbell
Steven W. Hahn
Bruce A. Hammel
Roy R. Johnson
Robert Kauffman
Joe Kilkenny
John D. Lindl
George H. Miller
Thadeus J. Orzechowski
Dan W. Patterson
Howard T. Powell
Mordecai Rosen
Thomas Thomson
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Melissa Cray
Juan Fernandez
Larry Foreman
Nelson Hoffman
John Hopson
Ross Lemours
Eric Lindeman
Jas. Mercer-Smith
Janet Mercer-Smith
Tom Murphy
Harvey Rose
Kurt Schoenburg
Fritz Swenson
Richard A. Ward
Doug Wilson
Steve Younger
Sandia National Laboratories
Jeff Quintenz
Keith Matzen
Wendland Beezhold
James Lee
William Ballard
Mark Hedemann
University of Rochester/Laboratory for Laser Energetics
Robert McCrory
Charles Verdon
Naval Research Laboratory
Stephen Bodner
Attendees, Sandia National Laboratories
Committee
Steven Koonin
Robert Conn
Ronald Davidson
Paul Dimotakis
Jack Dongarra
Roger Falcone
Hermann Grunder
Henry Kendall
Steven Orszag
NRC Staff
Mary Gordon
Norman Metzger
Sidney Reed (consultant)
Ronald Taylor
Dorothy Zolandz
Department of Energy
David Crandall
Douglas J. Drake
Christopher Keane
H. Carol Myers
Scott Samuelson
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Michael Anastasio
Alan Burnham
E. Michael Campbell
Steven W. Hahn
Bruce A. Hammel
Roy R. Johnson
Robert Kauffman
Joe Kilkenny
John D. Lindl
George H. Miller
Thadeus J. Orzechowski
Dan W. Patterson
Howard T. Powell
Mordecai Rosen
Thomas Thomson
Richard A. Ward
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Melissa Cray
John M. Pedicini
Bernhard Wilde
Doug Wilson
Sandia National Laboratories
Doug Bloomquist
Chris Deeney
Ray Leeper
Keith Matzen
John Porter
Jeff Quintenz
C. Paul Robinson
Gerry Yonas
University of Rochester/Laboratory for Laser Energetics
Robert McCrory
Charles Verdon
Naval Research Laboratory
Stephen Bodner
Other
Marylia Kelley
Daniel Kerlinsky
Greg Mello
DECEMBER 5-6, 1996 WASHINGTON, D.C.
Agenda
Thursday, December 5 |
||
|
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
0815 |
Discussion of findings, report drafting, etc. |
|
|
OPEN SESSION |
|
1000 |
Discussion with Thomas Cochran |
Natural Resources Defense Council |
|
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
1030 |
Committee discussion continued |
|
1300 |
Committee discussion continued |
|
1800 |
ADJOURN |
|
Friday, December 6 |
||
|
EXECUTIVE SESSION |
|
0800 |
Discussion with Victor H. Reis |
Assistant Secretary for Defense Programs, DOE |
|
Discussion with Robin Staffin |
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Research and Development, DOE |
1300 |
Executive Session continued—finish report drafting |
|
1500 |
ADJOURN |
|
Attendees
Committee
Steven Koonin
David Arnett
Robert Byer
Robert Conn
Ronald Davidson
Anthony DeMaria
Paul Dimotakis
Jack Dongarra
Roger Falcone
Hermann Grunder
Henry Kendall
Arthur Kerman
Steven Orszag
Marshall Rosenbluth
George Trilling
J. Pace Vandevender
NRC Staff
Susan Campbell
Mary Gordon
Norman Metzger
Sidney Reed (consultant)
Ronald Taylor
Dorothy Zolandz
Department of Energy
David Crandall
Victor Reis
Robin Staffin
Natural Resources Defense Council
Thomas Cochran