Appendix C: Forum Participants
Committee on Geodesy
National Academy of Sciences, Washington DC
May 25-26, 1994
Yehuda Bock
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
IGPP A025
University of California, San Diego
La Jolla, CA 92093
(619) 534-5292 (fax: -8090)
Jeff Booth
Harvard Design and Mapping Co.
8229 Boone Blve., suite 300
Vienna, VA 22182
(703) 827-8768 (fax: 760-9299)
Dan Brand
Charles River Associates
200 Clarendon Street
Boston, MA 02116
(617) 425-3310 (fax: -3132)
Edward Butt
Burlington Northern Railroad
12345 College Blvd.
Overland Park, KA 66210
(913) 469-2600 (fax: -2698)
Elizabeth Cannon
Geomatics Engineering
The University of Calgary
2500 University Drive NW
Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2N 1N4
(403) 220-3593 (fax: 284-1980)
William Carter
Chief, Geosciences Laboratory
NOAA/OES
SSMC 4
1305 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-2844 (fax: -4475)
Miranda Chin
Geodesist, Advanced Technology Branch
NOAA/OES
SSMC 4
1305 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-2852 (fax: -4475)
Stanley Dickinson
Program Manager, Terrestrial Sciences
Air Force Office of Scientific Research/NL
Bolling Air Force Base
Washington, DC
(202) 767-5021 (fax: 404-7475)
J. Don D'Onofrio
NGS Geodetic Advisor to the State of California
California Dept. of Transportation
Trans Lab, GPS Surveys
Bldg. A-56
5900 Follsom Blvd.
Sacramento, CA 95819
(916) 227-7325 (fax: -0426)
Alan Evans
code K13
Naval Surface Warfare Center
Dahlgren Division
Dahlgren, VA 22448
(703) 663-8405 (fax: -7999)
Lawrence Fenske
CalTrans
Geometronics Branch
MS 35
P.O. Box 942874
Sacramento, CA 94274-0001
(916) 654-5491 (fax: 653-2006)
Robert Foster
31 Cross Street
Hopkinton, MA 01748
(508) 879-3322 (fax: 820-3310)
Sally Frodge
Army Corps of Engineers
Topographic Engineering Center
attn: CETEC TD-GS/S. Frodge
7701 Telegraph Road
Alexandria, VA 22310-3864
(703) 355-2819 (fax: -3176)
Glen Gibbons
GPS World
859 Willamette St.
Eugene, OR 97401-6806
(503) 343-1200 (fax: 344-3514)
Cliff Greve
U.S. Geological Survey
516 National Center
Reston, VA 22092
(703) 648-5753 (fax: -5792)
William Hanna
U.S. Geological Survey
927 National Center
Reston, VA 22092
(703) 648-6362 (fax: -4828)
William Harris
Texas Transportation Institute
room 802, CE-TTI Bldg.
Texas AandM University
College Station, TX 77843-3135
(409) 845-3635 (fax: -9356)
Sandford Holdahl
Chief, Advanced Geodetic Science Branch
NOAA/NGS
SSMC 3
1315 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-3202
Larry Hothem
U.S. Geological Survey
510 National Center
Reston, VA 22092
(703) 648-4663 (fax: -4722)
Diana Josephson
Deputy Under Secretary
NOAA
Herbert C. Hoover Bldg., room 5810
14th and Constitution Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20230
(202) 482-4569 (fax: -1041)
Ed Krakiwsky
Geomatics Engineering
The University of Calgary
2500 University Drive NW
Calgary, Alberta
Canada T2N 1N4
(403) 220-7878 (fax: 284-1980)
John LaBrecque
Code YSG
NASA
Washington, DC 20546
(202) 554-6480 (fax: -6499)
Lewis Lapine
Chief, National Geodetic Survey
NOAA/NGS
SSMC 3
1315 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-3222 (fax: -4175)
Anne Linn
National Academy of Sciences
National Research Council
2001 Wisconsin Ave NW
Washington, DC 20007
(202) 334-2744 (fax: -1377)
James Lucas
Photogrammetry Branch
NOAA/NGS
SSMC 3
1315 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-2650 (fax: -4581)
Gerald Mader
Acting Chief, Advanced Tech. Branch
NOAA/OES
SSMC 4
1305 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-2854 (fax: -4475)
Joseph Matney
Mitre Corp.
Systems Engineering Division
Center for Advanced Aviation System Development
Mail Stop W395
7525 Colshire Dr.
McLean, VA 22102-3481
(703) 883-6942 (fax: -6809)
Kurt Maynard
John E. Chance and Associates
200 Dulles Blvd.
Lafayette, LA 70506
(318) 268-3271 (fax: -3272)
David McAdoo
Chief, Geodynamics Branch
NOAA/OES
SSMC 4
1305 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-2860 (fax: -4475)
Keith McDonald
SatTech
2775 S. Quincy St., suite 610
Arlington, VA 22206
(703) 578-0700 (fax: 931-0503)
Edward McKay
Chief, Vertical Network Branch
NOAA/NGS
SSMC 3
1315 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-3191 (fax: -4325)
Gilbert Mitchell
Chief, Planning and Requirements Staff
NOAA/NGS
SSMC 3
1315 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-3228 (fax: -4176)
Jim Morgan
Chevron Petroleum Technology Co.
P.O. Box 42832
Houston, TX 77242-2832
(713) 596-2076 (fax: -3007)
Wayne Morrissey
Congressional Research Service
Science Policy Research Division
room LM 413
Library of Congress
Washington, DC 20540-7490
(202) 707-7072 (fax: -7000)
Shelley Myers
National Academy of Sciences
National Research Council
2001 Wisconsin Ave NW
Washington, DC 20007
(202) 334-2744 (fax: -1377)
Sue Nichols
Dept. of Geodesy and Geomatics Engineering
University of New Brunswick
P.O. Box 4400
Fredericton, NB
Canada E3B 5A3
(506) 453-5141 (fax: -4943)
Bob Packard
Survey Division
Bureau of Engineering
City of Los Angeles
600 S. Spring, 16th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90014-1962
(213) 847-6344 (fax: -5174)
Jon Price
National Academy of Sciences
National Research Council
2001 Wisconsin Ave NW
Washington, DC 20007
(202) 334-2744 (fax: -1377)
Don Pryor
Physical Scientist
NOAA/NOS
Nx2, SSMC 4
1305 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-3070 (fax: -4269)
mailto:dpryor@atlantic.nos.noaa.gov
James Ray
Geodesist, Advanced Technology Branch
NOAA/OES
SSMC 4
1305 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-2850 (fax: -4475)
Richard Rucker
Mitre Corp.
7525 Colshire Dr., MS W-373
McLean, VA 22102
(703) 883-7098 (fax: -6809)
Richard Sailor
The Analytic Sciences Corp.
55 Walkers Brook Drive
Reading, MA 01867
(617) 942-2000 (fax: -7100)
mailto:mailto:rvsailor@tasc.com
Allison Sandlin
National Academy of Sciences
National Research Council
2001 Wisconsin Ave NW
Washington, DC 20007
(202) 334-2770 (fax: -2482)
Mark Schenewerk
Geodesist, Advanced Technology Branch
NOAA/OES
SSMC 4
1305 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-2854 (fax: -4475)
Bob Schutz
Department of Aerospace Engineering
WRW 402
University of Texas
Austin, TX 78712
(512) 471-4267 (fax: -3570)
Charles Schwarz
Chief, Systems Development Branch
NOAA/NGS
SSMC 3
1315 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-3251 (fax: -4196)
Carl Seiberlich
American President Lines
1101 17th St. NW
Washington, DC 20036
(202) 785-8604 (fax: 775-8427)
Harold Spradley
Survey Resources International
11999 Katy Freeway
suite 320
Houston, TX 77079
(713) 558-6925 (fax: 497-5413)
William Strange
Geodesist, NGS
NOAA/NGS
SSMC 3
1315 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-3222 (fax: -4175)
Ronnie Taylor
NGS Geodetic Advisor to the State of Florida
Bureau of Survey and Maps
Dept. of Environmental Protection
3900 Commonwealth Blvd, MS-105
Tallahassee, FL 32399-3000
(904) 488-2427 (fax: -922-4250)
John Thorpe
Analytical Survey Inc.
1935 Jamboree Dr., suite 100
Colorado Springs, CO 80920
(303) 571-1045 (fax: 528-5093)
Dave Turner
National Academy of Sciences
National Research Council
2001 Wisconsin Ave NW
Washington, DC 20007
(202) 334-1900 (fax: -1340)
Tom Usselman
National Academy of Sciences
National Research Council
2001 Wisconsin Ave NW
Washington, DC 20007
(202) 334-2744 (fax: -1377)
Elizabeth Wade
Chief, Horizontal Network Branch
NOAA/NGS
SSMC 3
1315 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-3176 (fax: -4325)
Stan Wilson
Assistant Administrator, NOS
NOAA/NOS
SSMC 4
1305 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-3074 (fax: -4269)
William Young
Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District
1995 Market Street
P.O. Box 1033
Riverside, CA 92501
(909) 275-1223 (fax: 788-9965)
flood.byoung@co.riverside.ca.us
Dave Zilkoski
Geodesist, NOS
NOAA/NOS
SSMC 4
1305 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 713-3070 (fax: -4269)