APPENDIX D
Briefers to the Committee
JULY 6-7, 1999
WASHINGTON, D.C.
Stuart Anderson, Senate Judiciary Committee (R)
Bill Aspray, Computing Research Association
Cathleen Barton, SAIC
Peter Denning, George Mason University
Bill Griffith, House Judiciary Committee (R)
Ron Hira, IEEE-USA
Ken Pearlman, Lucent Technologies
Michaela Platzer, American Electronics Association
Sue Ramanathan, Office of Representative Zoe Lofgren (D-CA 16th District)
Mark Regets, National Science Foundation
Neal Rosenthal, Bureau of Labor Statistics
Jim Sanders, ITAA
Charity Wilson, AFL-CIO
Joel Yudken, AFL-CIO
SEPTEMBER 22-24, 1999
SANTA CLARA, CALIFORNIA
Martha Amram, Glazecreek
Avron Barr, Stanford University
Barbara Beck, Cisco Systems
Barry Boehm, University of Southern California
Sharon Bray, Career Action Center
James Brentano, Knowledge Services
Clark Catelain, Broadvision Inc.
Cecilia Conrad, Pomona College, CCST
Peter Crabtree, Peralta Community College
Steve Dahms, San Diego State University
John Engman, CompTia/Jobs+Workforce Development Program
Bill Greenhalgh, Corio Inc.
Denise Gurer, 3Com Corporation, ACM Committee on Women in Computing
Elaine Hamilton, Geron
Jack Irving, CDI Information Technology Services
Carver Johnson, Gymboree
Ed Lazowska, University of Washington and Washington Software
Jennifer Lemas, Gilead Sciences
Norman Matloff, University of California at Davis
Mary Patino, Joint Venture Silicon Valley
Mary Ann Rafferty, Onyx Pharmaceuticals
Marco Rosa, Genelabs
Ed Saliba, Sun Microsystems
Sam Stearns, Oregon State University
Nancy Stewart, IBM
David Wadbrook, Heald College
Deone Zell, California State University at Northridge
DECEMBER 8-10, 1999
BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS
Ashish Arora, Carnegie Mellon University
Michael Best, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Coeta Chambers, Intel
David Evans, National Economic Research Associates
Ray Fay, Bell, Boyd and Lloyd
Richard Freeman, Harvard University and National Bureau of Economic Research Inc.
David Lee, Suffolk University
Lisa Lynch, International Economic Affairs, Tufts University
Joyce Malyn-Smith, Education Development Center Inc.
Laurie McCann, AARP Foundation Litigation
Jim Outtz, Outtz and Associates
Joyce Plotkin, Massachusetts Software Council
Marc Rosenblum, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
Shani Stickney, Millennium
Suzanne Teegarden, Northeast University Center for Urban and Regional Policy
NOVEMBER 22-23, 1999
NEW YORK CITY
SITE VISIT
Frederick Choi, New York University, Stern School
Dominick Cortellessa, Citicorp
Deborah Coughlin, Computer Associates
Elyse Golob, New York City Economic Development Commission
Lynne Hansen, PriceWaterhouse
Virgil Hollender, Dow Jones
Nguyet Huynh, Lucent Technologies
Joseph Katz, Symbol Technology
Karen Marcune, Bell Atlantic; Steward, CWA Local 1101
John Miano, The Programmer's Guild
Karen Morrell, Deloitte & Touche
Jack Moses, USWEB/CKS
Rodney Nichols, New York Academy of Sciences
Donald Riley, IBM Global Services
Rae Rosen, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Ann Marie Scheidt, SUNY at Stony Brook
Stephen Unger, Columbia University
DECEMBER 13-15, 1999
AUSTIN, TEXAS
SITE VISIT
Ed Boe, Compaq
David Brant, University of Texas at Austin
Dan Frey, PDS Technical Services
Sam Goodner, Catapult Systems
Jim Gover, Kettering University
Tammy Hasley-Harthcock, Dell
Steve Jackobs, Capital IDEA
Gary Madsen, Round Rock Independent School District
Dan Medlin, LCS Inc.
Michael Midgley, Austin Community College
Gene Nelson, www.BrainSavers.org
Diane O'Neal, Team Tech International Inc.
Sally Pedley, Pedley-Richard Inc.
Allyson Peerman, AMD
Bill Reed, American Engineering Association
Carmen Samora, Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers
Mary Jo Sanna, Computer Science 2000, Tech Prep Consortium
Jeff Smith, IBM
Bell Spencer, SEMATECH
Paul Toprac, PSW Technologies and Austin Software Council
JANUARY 10-11, 2000
BELLEVUE, WASHINGTON
SITE VISIT
Greg Birch, Creative Assets
Mike Blain, Washington Alliance of Technology Workers/CWA (WashTech)
Marcus Courtney, Washington Alliance of Technology Workers/CWA (WashTech)
Alan Hardcastle, Washington State Board for Community and Technical Colleges
Chris Hedrick, Online Learning Network
Ed Lazowska, University of Washington
Susannah Malarkey, Technology Alliance
Paul Sommers, Northwest Policy Center, University of Washington
Dave Szatmary, University of Washington Educational Outreach
FEBRUARY 28-29, 2000
FAIRFAX, VIRGINIA
SITE VISIT
Susan Baker, Northern Virginia Technology Council
James Buckner, HQ Army Materiel Command
Paul Donnelly, Immigration Reform Coalition
Michael Dorio, Lockheed Martin Mission Systems and Maryland High Technology Council Education Advisory Committee and Education Network
Steve Gallison, Professional Outplacement Assistance Center
Susan Gilbert, D.C. Department of Employment Services
Lynne Gilli, Career Technology Education
Jack Golodner, AFL-CIO
Lloyd Griffiths, George Mason University
Steven Hill, Communications Workers of America
Ira Hobbs, Department of Agriculture
Lee Holcomb, NASA
David Hunn, Northern Virginia Regional Partnership
John Keaton, IEEE Computer
Patty Keeton, Howard County Community College
Lindsay Lowell, Institute for the Study of International Migration, Georgetown University
Patricia McGuire, Trinity College
Steve Moore, Cato Institute
Ernest Paskey, Office of Personnel Management
John Reinert, IEEE-USA
Fred Thompson, Department of the Treasury
William Valdez, Department of Energy
Renee Winsky, Maryland Technology Development Corporation