Appendix A
Agendas
FIRST MEETING: SEPTEMEBER 5-6, 2019
Thursday—September 5, 2019
Keck Center of the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
CLOSED SESSION (9:00 AM–11:00 AM)
OPEN SESSION (11:00 AM–12:00 PM)
11:00 AM | Agency Perspectives (I) What are the U.S. government’s goals and expectations for the study? What data can the government make available for committee use? Jennifer Shieh, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy |
12:00 PM | Return to Closed Session |
CLOSED SESSION (12:00 PM–1:30 PM)
OPEN SESSION (1:30 PM–2:30 PM)
1:30 PM | Agency Perspectives (II) What are the U.S. government’s goals and expectations for the study? What data can the government make available for committee use? Courtney Silverthorn, National Institute of Standards and Technology |
2:30 PM | Break; Return to Closed Session |
CLOSED SESSION (2:45 PM–5:30 PM)
Friday—September 6, 2019
Keck Center of the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
CLOSED SESSION (9:00 AM–1:00 PM)
SECOND MEETING: DECEMBER 5-6, 2019
Thursday—December 5, 2019
Duke Center, Washington, DC
CLOSED SESSION (8:15 AM–9:00 AM)
OPEN SESSION (9:00 AM–4:15 PM)
9:00 AM | Welcome and Introductions Ruth Okediji, Harvard University, and Donald Siegel, Arizona State University (Committee Co-chairs) |
9:10 AM | Panel I: Overview of Technology Transfer at DOE and NASA Moderator: Jetta Wong, JLW Advising (Committee Member) |
Panels I and II will address the types of digital products created at federal laboratories, technology transfer and commercialization of these digital products, considerations in determining how to optimize use of these digital products, including whether to use open access, open source or proprietary dissemination methods, and barriers to technology transfer. | |
John LaBarge, Office of Laboratory Policy, Office of Science, Department of Energy, and Brian Lally, Office of General Counsel, Department of Energy Robert Leland, National Renewable Energy Laboratory Don Macdonald, Office of Technology Transitions, Department of Energy Kevin Murphy, NASA |
|
11:00 AM | Break |
11:15 AM | Panel II: Overview of Technology Transfer at NASA (continued), DOD and NIH Moderator: Margo Bagley, Emory University (Committee Member) |
Thomas Huang, Strategic Lead for Interactive Analytics, Jet Propulsion Lab Jordan Kasper, Defense Digital Service Bernadette Johnson, Technology Ventures Office, Lincoln Labs Mark Rohrbaugh, Office of the Director, National Institutes of Health, and Andrea Jackson-Dipina, Office of Science Policy, National Institutes of Health |
|
1:15 PM | Working Lunch John Dement, Chair, Federal Laboratory Consortium, and Crane Division, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Department of Defense |
2:00 PM | Panel III: Assessing the Value of Digital Products from Federal Laboratories |
This panel will discuss methods for assessing the value of digital products. | |
Moderator: Joel Waldfogel, University of Minnesota (Committee Member) |
Assessing the Value of Open Source Software Stephanie Shipp, University of Virginia |
|
Private Use of Public Information Abhishek Nagaraj, University of California, Berkeley |
|
Assessing the Value of Publications Cassidy Sugimoto, National Science Foundation |
|
3:30 PM | Break |
3:45 PM | Research on Industrial Use of Public R&D Research Wes Cohen, Duke University and NBER (Committee Member) |
4:15 PM | Return to Closed Session |
CLOSED SESSION (4:15 PM–4:45 PM)
Friday—December 6, 2019
National Academy of Sciences
CLOSED SESSION (8:00 AM–9:00 AM)
OPEN SESSION (9:00 AM–11:00 AM)
9:00 AM | Welcome and Introductions Ruth Okediji, Harvard University, and Donald Siegel, Arizona State University (Committee Co-chairs) |
9:10 AM | Panel IV: Intermediary and Industry Partnerships with Labs Moderator: Arti Rai, Duke University (Committee Member) |
This session will highlight successful laboratory partnerships and barriers. | |
Ilan Gur, Activate (via video) Jonathan Bryce, OpenStack Foundation |
Darin Oelkers, TechLink Art Koehler, Procter and Gamble Christopher O’NeilI, IBM Corporation (via video) Jennifer Garson, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy |
|
11:00 AM | Return to Closed Session |
CLOSED SESSION (11:00 AM–1:00 PM)
THIRD MEETING: JANUARY 30, 2020
Thursday—January 30, 2020
Keck Center of the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
OPEN SESSION (12:00 PM–1:30 PM)
12:00 PM | Welcome and Introductions Ruth Okediji, Harvard University, and Donald Siegel, Arizona State University (Committee Co-chairs) (via Zoom) |
12:05 PM | Panel Discussion: Tech Transfer of Digital Products at DOE Labs |
Lee Cheatham, Director, Technology Deployment and Outreach, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), and Chair, National Lab Technology Transfer Group (NLTT) executive committee (via Zoom) Jason Stolworthy, Director, Technology Deployment, Idaho National Laboratory (INL); and Vice Chair, National Lab Technology Transfer Group (NLTT) executive committee (via Zoom) Richard Rankin, Director, Innovation & Partnerships Office, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL), and immediate Past Chair, National Lab Technology Transfer Group (NLTT) executive committee (via Zoom) |
|
1:30 PM | Adjourn |
FOURTH MEETING: MARCH 2-3, 2020
Monday—March 2, 2020
Keck Center of the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
OPEN SESSION (9:00 AM–12:45 PM)
9:00 AM | Welcome and Introductions Ruth Okediji, Harvard University, and Donald Siegel, Arizona State University (Committee Co-chairs) |
9:05 AM | Panel I: Intellectual Property Issues Related to Digital Products from Federal Labs Moderator: Margo Bagley, Emory University (Committee Member) |
John Karasek, Supervisory Intellectual Property Counsel, ONR, Section 801 Licensing Authority for Software Bryan Geurts, Senior IP Counsel, NASA Goddard Space Center Hope O’Keeffe, Senior Associate General Counsel, Library of Congress Michael Carroll, Professor of Intellectual Property, American University Law School |
|
10:45 AM | Break |
11:00 AM | Panel II: Developing the Digital World Moderator: Mary Beth Campbell, California Institute of Technology (Committee Member) |
Shane Greenstein, Professor, Harvard University Business School Katherine Strandburg, Law Professor, New York University Law School (via Zoom) Drew Bennett, Associate Director, Software Licensing, Technology Transfer Office, University of Michigan Mary Monson and Robert Westervelt, Office of Technology Transfer, Sandia National Laboratory (via Zoom) |
12:20 PM | Management of Conflict of Interest Brian Lally, Office of General Counsel, Department of Energy |
12:45 PM | Break; Go to Closed Session |
CLOSED SESSION (1:00 PM–5:30 PM)
Tuesday—March 3, 2020
Keck Center of the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
CLOSED SESSION (9:00 AM–1:00 PM)
FIFTH MEETING: MAY 26, 2020
Tuesday—May 26, 2020
via Zoom
OPEN SESSION (11:30 AM–12:45 PM)
11:30 AM | Welcome and Introductions Ruth Okediji, Harvard University, and Donald Siegel, Arizona State University (Committee Co-chairs) |
11:35 AM |
Panel Discussion: Tech Transfer of Digital Products at Federal Labs
Adam Cohen, President and CEO, Associated Universities, Inc. (AUI) Barry Costa, Director of Strategic Partnerships and Licensing, MITRE Daniel Broderick, Manager, Office of Technology Transfer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) Eric Payne, Senior Licensing Executive, and Anne Miller, Laboratory Technology Transfer Director, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) |
12:45 PM | Adjourn |
SIXTH MEETING: JUNE 2, 2020
Tuesday—June 2, 2020
via Zoom
CLOSED SESSION (10:30 AM–12:30 PM)