National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] L. No. 91-375, the U.S. Postal Service is permitted to obtain copyrights on the designs of postage stamps, stamped envelopes, souvenir cards, and other philatelic publications.

Suggested Citation:"5 Copyrights, Digital Products, and Federal Laboratories." National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine. 2021. Advancing Commercialization of Digital Products from Federal Laboratories. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/26006.
×

Standard Reference Data

In 1968, Congress enacted the Standard Reference Data Act, Pub. L. No. 90-396 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 290), which recognized that “reliable standardized scientific and technical reference data are of vital importance to the progress of the Nation’s science and technology.” As a result, Congress sought, through the act, “to make critically evaluated reference data readily available to scientists, engineers, and the general public.” To this end, it authorized and directed the secretary of commerce “to provide or arrange for the collection, compilation, critical evaluation, publication, and dissemination” of standardized scientific and engineering reference data (SRD).