B
Speakers and Participants at Meetings and Site Visits
MEETING 1
March 6-7, 2003
Washington, D.C.
George Cotter, National Security Agency (NSA)
John Crawford, Intel Fellow, Intel Corporation
Robert Graybill, Program Manager, Information Processing Technology Office, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
John Grosh, Senior Staff Specialist (Computing and Software), Information Systems Directorate, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Science and Technology)
Daniel Hitchcock, Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research, Department of Energy (DOE)
Gary Hughes, NSA
David Kahaner, Asian Technology Information Program
Jacob V. Maizel, Jr., Chief of the Laboratory of Experimental and Computational Biology, National Cancer Institute
José Muñoz, Office of Advanced Simulation and Computing, DOE
Clay Sell, Clerk, Senate Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development
David Turek, Vice President, IBM
MEETING 2
May 21-23, 2003
Stanford, California
Greg Astfalk, Chief Technical Officer, Hewlett-Packard
Gordon Bell, Senior Researcher, Microsoft Research
Debra Goldfarb, Vice President, IDC
James Gray, Senior Researcher, Microsoft Research
John Levesque, Senior Technologist, Cray Inc.
John Lewis, Technical Fellow, Boeing
Scott McClellan, Hewlett-Packard
William Reed, Director (retired), Office of Advanced Simulation and Computing, DOE
Mark Seager, Principle Investigator, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL)
Burton Smith, Chief Scientist, Cray Inc.
APPLICATIONS WORKSHOP AND MEETING 3
September 24-26, 2003
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Keynote Speakers
Phillip Colella, Senior Mathematician, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)
Charles McMillan, Defense and Nuclear Technologies Directorate, LLNL
Jeffrey Saltzman, Senior Director, Merck Research Laboratory
Warren Washington, Senior Scientist, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)
Participants
Cleve Ashcraft, Research Mathematician, Livermore Software Technology Corporation
William Carlson, Research Staff, Institute for Defense Analyses (IDA) Center for Computing Sciences
Michael Colvin, Senior Biomedical Scientist, LLNL
Stephen Eubank, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
Robert Harrison, Principal Architect, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
Bruce Hendrickson, Technical Staff and Acting Manager, Sandia National Laboratories
Gary Hughes, NSA
Anthony Jameson, Professor, Stanford University
John Killough, Senior Research Fellow, Landmark Graphics Corporation
Richard Loft, Application Engineer, NCAR
Gene Myers, Professor, University of California, Berkeley
Vincent Scarafino, Manager, Ford Motor Company
Francis Sullivan, Director, IDA Center for Computing Sciences
William Tang, Associate Director, Princeton University
Priya Vashishta, Professor, University of Southern California
Robert Weaver, Physicist, LANL
Paul Woodward, Professor, University of Minnesota
TOWN HALL BIRDS OF A FEATHER SESSION
November 19, 2003
Supercomputing Conference 2003
Phoenix, Arizona
Numerous conference attendees participated in the session and provided comments to the committee.
NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY SITE VISIT
December 2, 2003
Fort Meade, Maryland
Suzanne Banghart
William Carlson
Candice Culhane
Dave Harris
Eric Haseltine
Gary Hughes
Bill Johnson
Boyd Livingston
Mike Merrill
Baron Mills
Dave Muzzy
Tom Page
Steve Roznowski
MEETING 4
December 3-4, 2003
Washington, D.C.
Donald J. Becker, Founder and Chief Technical Officer, Scyld Computing Corporation
Francine Berman, Director, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Matt Dunbar, Principal Development Engineer, ABAQUS, Inc.
Earl Joseph, Program Vice President, High-Performance Systems, IDC
Kenichi Miura, Fujitsu Fellow, Professor and Project Leader, Center for Grid Research and Development, National Institute of Informatics
Cleve Moler, Chairman and Chief Scientist, The MathWorks, Inc.
Daniel Reed, Director, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Roy F. Schwitters, S.W. Richardson Foundation Regental Professor of Physics and Chair of the Department of Physics, University of Texas, Austin
Horst D. Simon, Director, National Energy Research Scientific Computing (NERSC), LBNL
Srinidhi Varadarajan, Director, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Michael Wolfe, ST Fellow, STMicroelectronics, Inc.
LAWRENCE LIVERMORE NATIONAL LABORATORY SITE VISIT
January 9, 2004
Livermore, California
Welcome, Security Briefing, and Overview
Thomas F. Adams, Associate B-Program Leader for Computational Physics, Defense and Nuclear Technologies Directorate (DNTD)
Lynn Kissel, Deputy Program Leader, ASC
Michel G. McCoy, Program Leader, ASC
James A. Rathkopf, Associate A-Program Leader for Computational Physics, DNTD
Code Development Round Table
Katie Lewis, DNTD
Marty Marinak, DNTD
Thomas L. McAbee, DNTD
Rob Neely, DNTD
Brian Pudliner, DNTD
Michael Zika (facilitator), DNTD
Materials and Physics Modeling Roundtable
Grant Bazan, DNTD
Laurence E. Fried (facilitator), Chemistry and Materials Science Directorate
Randolph Q. Hood, Physics and Advanced Technologies Directorate (PATD)
Stephen B. Libby, PATD
Christian Mailhiot, Chemistry and Materials Science Directorate
Andrew K. McMahan, PATD
Paul L. Miller, DNTD
Albert L. Osterheld, PATD
John E. Reaugh, PATD
Eric R. Schwegler, PATD
Christine J. Wu, PATD
Designers’ Roundtable
Robert E. Canaan, DNTD
Todd J. Hoover, DNTD
Juliana J. Hsu (facilitator), DNTD
Omar A. Hurricane, DNTD
Cynthia K. Nitta, DNTD
Peter W. Rambo, DNTD
Multiprogrammatic Capability Cluster in Production (Tour and Demo)
Robin Goldstone, Linux System Project Lead, Integrated Computing and Communications Department (ICCD)
Cyber Infrastructure Roundtable
Rob Falgout, ASC Institute for Terascale Simulation Leader
Randy Frank, Visualization Project Leader, ICCD
Mark Gary, Data Storage Group Leader, ICCD
Robin Goldstone, Linux System Project Lead, ICCD
John Gyllenhaal, Code Development Computer Scientist, ICCD
Steve Louis, ASC Data and Visualization Science Leader, ICCD
John May, ASC Performance Optimization and Modeling Project Leader
Mark Seager, Assistant Department Head for Advanced Technology and Terascale Computing, ASC Platform Leader, ICCD
Jean Shuler, ICCD Services and Development Deputy Division Leader, ICCD
Dave Wiltzius, ICCD Networks and Services Division Leader, ASC DisCom Leader, ICCD
Mary Zosel, ASC Problem Solving Environment Leader (facilitator), ICCD
LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LABORATORY SITE VISIT
January 14, 2004
Berkeley, California
Overview of Computing Sciences at LBNL
Horst D. Simon, Associate Laboratory Director for Computing Sciences; Director, Computational Research Division (CRD); Director, NERSC Center Division
NERSC Issues
Bill Kramer, NERSC Center General Manager and Department Head for High-Power Computing (HPC)
New Technology Introduction at NERSC
Jim Craw, Group Leader, Computational Systems, Advanced Systems, and PDSF Systems, NERSC
Bill Saphir, Chief Architect, High Performance Computing Department, NERSC
Francesca Verdier, Group Leader, User Services, NERSC
Computing on the Earth Simulator Andrew Canning, Computer Scientist, Scientific Computing Group, CRD
NERSC User Panel
John Bell, Group Leader, Center for Computational Science and Engineering, CRD
Julian Borrill, Computer Scientist, Scientific Computing Group, CRD
William Lester, Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley
Doug Rottman, LLNL, Vice Chair of NERSC User Group
Rob Ryne, LBNL, Chair of NERSC User Group
Michael Wehner, Computer Scientist, Scientific Computing Group, CRD
Programming/Language Issues
Kathy Yelick, Professor, Computer Science Division, University of California, Berkeley
Scientific Discovery Through Advanced Computing (SciDAC)
Juan Meza, Department Head, High Performance Computing Research, CRD
Esmond Ng, Group Leader, Scientific Computing, CRD
Arie Shoshani, Group Leader, Scientific Data Management, CRD
SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORIES SITE VISIT
February 26, 2004
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Nuclear Weapons Program Overview
Tom Bickel, Director, Engineering Sciences
George Novotony, Technical Assistant to the Vice President, Weapon Systems Division
Joe Polito, Director, Stockpile Systems Program Art Ratzel
Paula Schoeneman, Protocol Officer
Robert Thomas, Manager, Advanced Simulation and Computing Program
Michael Vahle, Director, Simulation Enabled Product Realization Program
Microsystems/Science Applications for the Stockpile
Don Cook, Director, Microsystems and Engineering Sciences Applications Program Office
Code Development Strategies
Ken Alvin, Code Developer
Steve Bova, Code Developer
Arne Gullerud, Code Developer
Mike McGlaun (speaker/facilitator), Level II Manager, Systems Technology
Garth Reese, Code Developer
Solution Verification for Hyperbolic Equations
James Stewart, Manager, Production Computing/Sierra Architecture
Model/Code Validation
Chris Garasi, Analyst
Joel Lash, Analyst
Len Lorence, Analyst
Marty Pilch (speaker/facilitator), Manager, Validation and Uncertainty Quantification Process
Sandia’s Long-Term Computer Architecture Strategies
Bill Camp, Director, Computation, Computers, and Math
Supercomputer Issues, Including Operating System Software, Algorithms, Capability/Capacity Strategies
Rob Leland, Level II Manager, Computer and Software Systems
Sierra Frameworks
Carter Edwards, Advanced Computational Mechanics
LOS ALAMOS NATIONAL LABORATORY SITE VISIT
February 27, 2004
Los Alamos, New Mexico
LANL Overview and Strategic Directions
James S. Peery, Deputy Associate Director, Weapon Physics
Summary of Requirements/Drivers for Predictive Capability
Paul J. Hommert, Division Leader, Applied Physics
Performance Modeling
Adolfy Hoisie, Group Leader, Modeling, Algorithms, and Informatics
Science Appliance
Ronald G. Minnich, Team Leader, Cluster Research
Q Lessons Learned
John F. Morrison, Division Leader, Computing, Communications, and Networks
Visualization
Bob Tomlinson
Architecture, Partnerships, Technology Risks
Kyran B. Kemper (Chris), Deputy Division Leader, Computing, Communications and Networks
Flop Drivers
Jim Morel
ARGONNE NATIONAL LABORATORY SITE VISIT, WITH PARTICIPATION BY OAK RIDGE NATIONAL LABORATORY STAFF
March 2, 2004
Argonne National Laboratory
Argonne, Illinois
Advanced Computing Research
Rick Stevens, Director, Mathematics Computer Science, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL); Professor of Computer Science, University of Chicago
Scalability Studies of Selected Applications
Andrew Seige, ANL
Programming Models and Development Environments for HPC
Ewing Lusk, ANL
Leadership Class Computing for Science
Thomas Zacharia, ORNL
Overview and Status of Cray X1 Evaluation at CCS
Pat Worley, ORNL
Applications in Astrophysics and Materials
Tony Mezzacappa, ORNL
Jeff Nichols, ORNL
Thomas Schulthess, ORNL
High-Performance Information Technology Infrastructure Requirements for the National Academic Research Community
Michael Levine, Pittsburgh Supercomputer Center
Ralph Roskies, Pittsburgh Supercomputer Center
MEETING 5
March 3-4, 2004
Argonne, Illinois
Peter Freeman, Assistant Director, NSF
Shane Greenstein, Elinor and Wendell Hobbs Professor, Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
David Mowery, Milton W. Terrill Professor of Business, Walter A. Haas School of Business, University of California, Berkeley
JAPAN SITE VISIT
National Academy of Engineering–Engineering Academy of Japan
Joint Forum on the Future of Supercomputing
March 23, 2004
U.S. Co-chairs
Susan L. Graham (NAE), Pehong Chen Distinguished Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of California, Berkeley
Marc Snir, Michael Faiman and Saburo Muroga Professor and Head of Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
U.S. Speakers
Jack J. Dongarra (NAE), Distinguished Professor of Computer Science, Computer Science Department, University of Tennessee
Albert J. Semtner, Professor, Oceanography Department, Naval Postgraduate School in Monterey
Scott Stern, Associate Professor, Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
Steven J. Wallach (NAE), Vice President and Co-Founder, Chiaro Networks
U.S. Participants
Maki Haraga, Interpreter
Cynthia Patterson, Study Director and Program Officer, National Research Council
Japan Co-chairs
Kenichi Miura, Professor and Project Leader, Center for Grid Research and Development, National Institute of Informatics
Tsuneo Nakahara, Engineering Academy of Japan (EAJ); Vice President, Advisor, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
Japan Speakers
Hironori Kasahara, Professor, Department of Computer Science, Waseda University
Chisachi Kato, Professor, Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Keiichiro Uchida, Professor, Department of Information and Computer Science, Science Faculty, Kanagawa University
Japan Participants
Mutsumi Aoyagi, Professor, Network Computing Research Division, Computing and Communication Center, Kyushu University
Taisuke Boku, Associate Professor, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Center for Computational Physics, University of Tsukuba
Kozo Fujii, Professor, Department of Space Transportation Engineering, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Yoshinari Fukui, Information Technology Based Laboratory, Project Leader, Technology Development Unit, Advanced Center for Computing and Communication, Institute of Physical and Chemical Research; Vice President, Japan Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
Ryutaro Himeno, Head, Computer and Information Division, Advanced Computing Center, Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Kohichiro Hotta, Director, Core Technologies Department, Software Technology Development Division, Software Group, Fujitsu Ltd.
Kozo Iizuka, EAJ; President, Japan Association for Metrology Promotion
Masanori Kanazawa, Professor, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Kyoto University
Sumio Kikuchi, Deputy General Manager, Enterprise Business Planning, Software Division, Hitachi, Ltd.
Toshio Kobayashi, EAJ; President, Japan Automobile Research Institute; Professor Emeritus, University of Tokyo; Member, Science Council of Japan
Koki Maruyama, Senior Research Scientist and Director, Principal Research Program on Global Warming Prediction and Measure, Abiko Research Laboratory, Central Research Institute of the Electric Power Industry
Yuichi Matsuo, Computation and Network Infrastructure Laboratory, Computational Fluid Dynamics Technology Center, National Aerospace Laboratory of Japan
Satoshi Matsuoka, Professor, Global Scientific Information and Computing Center and Department of Mathematical and Computing Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Masao Sakauchi, EAJ; Deputy Director General, National Institute of Informatics; Professor, Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Tetsuya Sato, Director General, Earth Simulator Center, Japan Marine Science and Technology Center
Satoshi Sekiguchi, Director, Grid Technology Research Center, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Masaru Tsukada, Professor, Department of Physics, Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo
Tadashi Watanabe, Vice President, High Performance Computing, NEC Corporation
Genki Yagawa, EAJ; Professor, School of Engineering, Department of Quantum Engineering and Systems Science, University of Tokyo;
Director, Center for Promotion of Computational Science and Engineering, Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute Ikuo Yamada, EAJ, Executive Director
UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, SUPERCOMPUTER
RESEARCH CENTER
March 24, 2004
Obinata Kazuo
JAPAN AEROSPACE EXPLORATION AGENCY
March 24, 2004
Toshiyuki Iwamiya, Director, Information Technology Center Yuichi Matsuo, Engineer, Information Technology Center
AUTO MANUFACTURER
March 25, 2004
Names withheld on request.
EARTH SIMULATOR CENTER
March 25, 2004
Tetsuya Sato, Director General
Kunihiko Watanabe, Program Director, Simulation Science and Technology Research
UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRAPE GROUP
March 26, 2004
Lab tour.
MINISTRY OF EDUCATION, CULTURE, SPORTS,
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
March 26, 2004
Toshihiko Hoshino, Director, Office for Information Science and Technology
Harumasa Miura, Director, Information Division
Hiroshi Sato, Director, Office of Earth and Environmental Science and Technology
Masaya Toma, Director, Office for Science Information Infrastructure Development